WOW HOLDINGS, INC.

EDGAR

14 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1998-03-31 to 2001-06-26. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

3.6 million USD

2001-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-11.46%

2001-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -413000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 3603000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

594 thousand USD

2001-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 594000 USD Source

Free cash flow

594 thousand USD

2001-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 594000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 0 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
371 thousand USD Source
Exact value

371000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

17.1 million USD

2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 3910000 USD · 2000-04-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 5034000 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 16845000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 12294000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 3603000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source

Net income

-2.35 million USD

2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -126000 USD · 2000-04-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 206000 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -2109000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -261000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -586000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2001-06-26.

Financial data available through: 2000-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -13.9%

    Prior period

    USD 19.56 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 16.85 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    16845000 − 19557000 = -2712000 USD

    19557000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    16845000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -1,426.4%

    Prior period

    USD 159,000

    –

    Current period

    −USD 2.11 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -2109000 − 159000 = -2268000 USD

    159000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -2109000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

  • Revenue USD 16.85 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 13.75 million 82% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 4.33 million 26% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 1.23 million −7.3% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 875,000 5.2% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 2.11 million −13% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1996 95%
  • 1997 93%
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 112% of revenue.
  • 1999 96%
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 107% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-317336000 6997000 Derived 339000 273000 Derived 66000 -212000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-319185000 8538000 Derived 647000 419000 Derived 228000 164000 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-319247000 10395000 Derived -1148000 -299000 Derived -849000 -4059000 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-3119557000 18845000 Derived 712000 553000 Derived 159000 -1248000 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-3116845000 18079000 Derived -1234000 875000 Derived -2109000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 16.8M 2000
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.21.1M15.8M10.6M5.3M0.019961997199819992000
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Revenue7336000
1997Revenue9185000
1998Revenue9247000
1999Revenue19557000
2000Revenue16845000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-13.9% 2000
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.122%85%49%12%-24%19961997199819992000
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1997Year over year25.2%
1998Year over year0.7%
1999Year over year111.5%
2000Year over year-13.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -7.3% 2000
Net margin -12.5% 2000
Free cash flow margin -6.4% 1999
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.11%-4%-18%-33%-48%19961997199819992000
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Operating margin4.6%
1997Operating margin7%
1998Operating margin-12.4%
1999Operating margin3.6%
2000Operating margin-7.3%
1996Net margin0.9%
1997Net margin2.5%
1998Net margin-9.2%
1999Net margin0.8%
2000Net margin-12.5%
1996Free cash flow margin-2.9%
1997Free cash flow margin1.8%
1998Free cash flow margin-43.9%
1999Free cash flow margin-6.4%
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -799K 1999
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.541.0K-169.5K-880.0K-1.6M-2.3M19961997199819992000
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Operating cash flow-107000
1997Operating cash flow345000
1998Operating cash flow-2105000
1999Operating cash flow-799000
2000Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -1.2M 1999
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.501.8K-722.8K-1.9M-3.2M-4.4M19961997199819992000
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Free cash flow-212000
1997Free cash flow164000
1998Free cash flow-4059000
1999Free cash flow-1248000
2000Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.69× 2000
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.29×2.47×1.64×0.82×0.00×1996-12-311997199819992000
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1997Current assets / current liabilities3.04×
1998Current assets / current liabilities2.74×
1999Current assets / current liabilities2.3×
2000Current assets / current liabilities0.69×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 66,000
Exact value

Exact value: 66000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 66000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 107,000
Exact value

Exact value: -107000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -107000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 105,000
Exact value

Exact value: 105000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 105000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 212,000
Calculation and evidence

-107000 − 105000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -212000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 228,000
Exact value

Exact value: 228000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 228000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 345,000
Exact value

Exact value: 345000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 345000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 181,000
Exact value

Exact value: 181000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 181000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 164,000
Calculation and evidence

345000 − 181000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 164000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 849,000
Exact value

Exact value: -849000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -849000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2105000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -2105000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1954000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 1954000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.06 million
Calculation and evidence

-2105000 − 1954000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4059000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 159,000
Exact value

Exact value: 159000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 159000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 799,000
Exact value

Exact value: -799000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -799000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 449,000
Exact value

Exact value: 449000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 449000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.25 million
Calculation and evidence

-799000 − 449000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1248000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 2.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2109000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -2109000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

14 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001044847, 1044847, edgar:1044847

Also known as Payless Telecom Solutions, Inc., SURREY INC