MORGAN STANLEY SPECTRUM COMMODITY LP

EDGAR

20 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1998-05-15 to 2003-03-28. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

457 thousand USD

2000-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

17.03%

2000-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
Cash and cash equivalents
18.2 million USD Source
Exact value

18213605 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

1.93 million USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 5045724 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 4546524 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 553360 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 972861 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 553360 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 1430191 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 972861 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source

Net income

60.8 million USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 592932 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 589089 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 592932 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 1170093 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 589089 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 60775435 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 1170093 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2003-03-28.

Financial data available through: 2002-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • operating cash flow: No compatible figures in this window
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • cash and cash equivalents: No compatible figures in this window
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    +USD 80.06 million

    Prior period

    −USD 19.28 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 60.78 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    60775435 − -19283369 = 80058804 USD

    -19283369 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    60775435 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

  • Revenue USD 5.05 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income −USD 16.69 million −331% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1999 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31-11239913 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-13543631 Unavailable
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-315045724 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-16694414 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 5M 1999
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.3M1.6M-3.1M-7.8M-12.5M19981999
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Revenue-11239913
1999Revenue5045724

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-144.9% 1999
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.12%-30%-72%-114%-156%19981999
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1999Year over year-144.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin -330.9% 1999
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.157%26%-105%-236%-367%1998-12-311999-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1999-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1998Net margin120.5%
1999Net margin-330.9%
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1999Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1999Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

0.1% 1999
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.4%3.3%2.2%1.1%0.0%19981999
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Liabilities / assets4.1%
1999Liabilities / assets0.1%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1999-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 13.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: -13543631 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -13543631 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 16.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: -16694414 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -16694414 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 18.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18278201 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 18278201 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 19.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: -19283369 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -19283369 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 60.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 60775435 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 60775435 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

20 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001044646, 1044646, edgar:1044646

Also known as MORGAN STANLEY DEAN WITTER SPECTRUM COMMODITY L P, MORGAN STANLEY TANGIBLE ASSET FUND L P