China Precision Steel, Inc.

EDGAR

93 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1997-11-14 to 2015-02-13. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

2.94 million USD

2005-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-6.61%

2005-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -227841 USD Source
  • Operating Income: -33217 USD Source
  • Revenue: 2944492 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-188 thousand USD

2005-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 394378 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 582665 USD Source

Free cash flow

-338 thousand USD

2005-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 394378 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 582665 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 569569 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 419466 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
16.4 million USD Source
Exact value

16407991 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2015-02-13.

Financial data available through: 2009-06-30.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • revenue: No compatible figures in this window
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-06-30
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-06-30
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-06-30
  • Total liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Current assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-06-30
  • Current liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-06-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-06-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    -102.2%

    Prior period

    USD 18.58 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 408,338

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -408338 − 18583111 = -18991449 USD

    18583111 USD · 2007-07-01 – 2008-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -408338 USD · 2008-07-01 – 2009-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 27.71 million

    Prior period

    −USD 12.61 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 15.11 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    15105012 − -12606520 = 27711532 USD

    -12606520 USD · 2007-07-01 – 2008-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    15105012 USD · 2008-07-01 – 2009-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

Revenue is not reported for this company, so its costs cannot be shown as a share of it.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 546,097
Exact value

Exact value: 546097 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 546097 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 695,065
Exact value

Exact value: 695065 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 695065 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 257,709
Exact value

Exact value: 257709 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 257709 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 437,356
Calculation and evidence

695065 − 257709 USD

Exact free cash flow: 437356 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 1.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1359570 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 1359570 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1995929 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 1995929 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 574,393
Exact value

Exact value: 574393 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 574393 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.42 million
Calculation and evidence

1995929 − 574393 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1421536 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
USD 1.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1480058 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 1480058 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 282,901
Exact value

Exact value: 282901 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 282901 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 714,477
Exact value

Exact value: 714477 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 714477 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 431,576
Calculation and evidence

282901 − 714477 USD

Exact free cash flow: -431576 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 431,931
Exact value

Exact value: 431931 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 431931 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 724,141
Exact value

Exact value: 724141 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 724141 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 308,152
Exact value

Exact value: 308152 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 308152 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 415,989
Calculation and evidence

724141 − 308152 USD

Exact free cash flow: 415989 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 1,222
Exact value

Exact value: 1222 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 1222 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 282,706
Exact value

Exact value: 282706 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 282706 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 376,330
Exact value

Exact value: 376330 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 376330 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 93,624
Calculation and evidence

282706 − 376330 USD

Exact free cash flow: -93624 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 565,108
Exact value

Exact value: -565108 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -565108 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 653,318
Exact value

Exact value: -653318 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -653318 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1194484 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 1194484 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.85 million
Calculation and evidence

-653318 − 1194484 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1847802 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 93,992
Exact value

Exact value: 93992 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 93992 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1677115 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 1677115 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 746,672
Exact value

Exact value: 746672 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 746672 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 930,443
Calculation and evidence

1677115 − 746672 USD

Exact free cash flow: 930443 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2006-07-01 – 2007-06-30
USD 8.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8304109 USD

2006-07-01 – 2007-06-30: 8304109 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2902389 USD

2006-07-01 – 2007-06-30: 2902389 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2007-07-01 – 2008-06-30
USD 18.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18583111 USD

2007-07-01 – 2008-06-30: 18583111 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 12.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12606520 USD

2007-07-01 – 2008-06-30: -12606520 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2008-07-01 – 2009-06-30
−USD 408,338
Exact value

Exact value: -408338 USD

2008-07-01 – 2009-06-30: -408338 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15105012 USD

2008-07-01 – 2009-06-30: 15105012 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

93 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001044577, 1044577, edgar:1044577

Also known as ORALABS HOLDING CORP