BAYARD DRILLING TECHNOLOGIES INC

EDGAR

7 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1997-12-09 to 1999-05-17. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

24 million USD

1998-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

11.76%

1998-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 2817000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 23962000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

6.98 million USD

1998-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 6975000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-20.1 million USD

1998-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 6975000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 27094000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
2.38 million USD Source
Exact value

2379000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-14.6 million USD

1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 401000 USD · 1998-04-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -1453000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -5582000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 705000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -7258000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source

Operating cash flow

5.41 million USD

1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 21980000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 6975000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 23068000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 21980000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 12320000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 23068000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 67000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

117 million USD

1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 119706000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 27094000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 138017000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 119706000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 143002000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 138017000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 910000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

-111 million USD

1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 21980000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 6975000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 23068000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 21980000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 12320000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 23068000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 67000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 119706000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 27094000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 138017000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 119706000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 143002000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 138017000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 910000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1999-05-17.

Financial data available through: 1998-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +41.8%

    Prior period

    USD 55.75 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 79.07 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    79072000 − 55747000 = 23325000 USD

    55747000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    79072000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 3.5 million

    Prior period

    −USD 2.09 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 5.58 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -5582000 − -2086000 = -3496000 USD

    -2086000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -5582000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 13.63 million

    Prior period

    −USD 1.31 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 12.32 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    12320000 − -1308000 = 13628000 USD

    -1308000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    12320000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +134.7%

    Prior period

    USD 60.92 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 143 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    143002000 − 60924000 = 82078000 USD

    60924000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    143002000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

  • Revenue USD 79.07 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 82.92 million 105% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 3.85 million −4.9% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 1.73 million 2.2% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 5.58 million −7.1% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 12.32 million 16% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 143 million 181% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 130.68 million −165% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1995 Operating loss: operating costs were 101% of revenue.
  • 1996 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 1997 Net loss: net income was −3.7% of revenue.
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 105% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-317708000 7793000 Derived -85000 137000 Derived -222000 -1778000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-319853000 9483000 Derived 370000 -43000 Derived 413000 -11040000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-3155747000 50516000 Derived 5231000 7317000 Derived -2086000 -62232000 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-3179072000 82923000 Derived -3851000 1731000 Derived -5582000 -130682000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 79.1M 1998
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.85.4M64.0M42.7M21.3M0.01995199619971998
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Revenue7708000
1996Revenue9853000
1997Revenue55747000
1998Revenue79072000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

41.8% 1998
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.503%377%252%126%0%1995199619971998
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1996Year over year27.8%
1997Year over year465.8%
1998Year over year41.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -4.9% 1998
Net margin -7.1% 1998
Free cash flow margin -165.3% 1998
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.23%-27%-78%-129%-179%1995199619971998
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Operating margin-1.1%
1996Operating margin3.8%
1997Operating margin9.4%
1998Operating margin-4.9%
1995Net margin-2.9%
1996Net margin4.2%
1997Net margin-3.7%
1998Net margin-7.1%
1995Free cash flow margin-23.1%
1996Free cash flow margin-112%
1997Free cash flow margin-111.6%
1998Free cash flow margin-165.3%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 12.3M 1998
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.13.4M9.5M5.5M1.6M-2.4M1995199619971998
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Operating cash flow310000
1996Operating cash flow-462000
1997Operating cash flow-1308000
1998Operating cash flow12320000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -130.7M 1998
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.5M-27.4M-65.3M-103.2M-141.1M1995199619971998
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Free cash flow-1778000
1996Free cash flow-11040000
1997Free cash flow-62232000
1998Free cash flow-130682000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

45.8% 1998
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.49%37%25%12%0%1995-12-311996-12-311997-12-311998
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998Liabilities / assets45.8%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.82× 1998
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.57×2.68×1.78×0.89×0.00×1995-12-31199619971998
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Current assets / current liabilities2.99×
1997Current assets / current liabilities3.3×
1998Current assets / current liabilities0.82×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
−USD 222,000
Exact value

Exact value: -222000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -222000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 310,000
Exact value

Exact value: 310000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 310000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2088000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 2088000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.78 million
Calculation and evidence

310000 − 2088000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1778000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 413,000
Exact value

Exact value: 413000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 413000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 462,000
Exact value

Exact value: -462000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -462000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10578000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 10578000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 11.04 million
Calculation and evidence

-462000 − 10578000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -11040000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 2.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2086000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -2086000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1308000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -1308000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 60.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 60924000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 60924000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 62.23 million
Calculation and evidence

-1308000 − 60924000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -62232000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 5.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5582000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -5582000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12320000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 12320000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 143 million
Exact value

Exact value: 143002000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 143002000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 130.68 million
Calculation and evidence

12320000 − 143002000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -130682000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

7 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001044478, 1044478, edgar:1044478