Revenue
1.88 billion USD
2007-09-30 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 1876000000 USD Source
45 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1998-03-26 to 2007-12-31. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
1.88 billion USD
2007-09-30 · USD
11.35%
2007-09-30 · %
167 million USD
2007-09-30 · USD
79 million USD
2007-09-30 · USD
248000000 USD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2007-12-31.
Financial data available through: 2006-12-30.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 4.15 billion
–
Current period
USD 5.05 billion
–
5049000000 − 4145000000 = 904000000 USD
4145000000 USD · 2004-12-31 – 2005-12-30
Inspect prior input Prior source5049000000 USD · 2005-12-31 – 2006-12-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 228 million
–
Current period
USD 39 million
–
39000000 − 228000000 = -189000000 USD
228000000 USD · 2004-12-31 – 2005-12-30
Inspect prior input Prior source39000000 USD · 2005-12-31 – 2006-12-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 396 million
–
Current period
USD 445 million
–
445000000 − 396000000 = 49000000 USD
396000000 USD · 2004-12-31 – 2005-12-30
Inspect prior input Prior source445000000 USD · 2005-12-31 – 2006-12-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 161 million
–
Current period
USD 189 million
–
189000000 − 161000000 = 28000000 USD
161000000 USD · 2004-12-31 – 2005-12-30
Inspect prior input Prior source189000000 USD · 2005-12-31 – 2006-12-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 1996-12-27 – 1997-12-26 | 2742000000 | 2556000000 Derived | 186000000 | 31000000 Derived | 155000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1998 1997-12-27 – 1998-12-26 | 3379000000 | 3237000000 Derived | 142000000 | 6000000 Derived | 136000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1999 1998-12-26 – 1999-12-25 | 4013000000 | 3799000000 Derived | 214000000 | 49000000 Derived | 165000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2001 2000-12-28 – 2001-12-27 | 3871000000 | 3608000000 Derived | 263000000 | 88000000 Derived | 175000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2002 2001-12-28 – 2002-12-27 | 3699000000 | 3373000000 Derived | 326000000 | 133000000 Derived | 193000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2003 2002-12-28 – 2003-12-27 | 3375000000 | 3138000000 Derived | 237000000 | 80000000 Derived | 157000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2004 2003-12-26 – 2004-12-25 | 3358000000 | 3061000000 Derived | 297000000 | 96000000 Derived | 201000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2005 2004-12-31 – 2005-12-30 | 4145000000 | 3728000000 Derived | 417000000 | 189000000 Derived | 228000000 | 235000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2006 2005-12-31 – 2006-12-30 | 5049000000 | 4611000000 Derived | 438000000 | 399000000 Derived | 39000000 | 256000000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 | Revenue | 2742000000 |
|
| 1998 | Revenue | 3379000000 |
|
| 1999 | Revenue | 4013000000 |
|
| 2001 | Revenue | 3871000000 |
|
| 2002 | Revenue | 3699000000 |
|
| 2003 | Revenue | 3375000000 |
|
| 2004 | Revenue | 3358000000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 4145000000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 5049000000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1998 | Year over year | 23.2% |
|
| 1999 | Year over year | 18.8% |
|
| 2001 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2002 | Year over year | -4.4% |
|
| 2003 | Year over year | -8.8% |
|
| 2004 | Year over year | -0.5% |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | 23.4% |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | 21.8% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 | Operating margin | 6.8% |
|
| 1998 | Operating margin | 4.2% |
|
| 1999 | Operating margin | 5.3% |
|
| 2001 | Operating margin | 6.8% |
|
| 2002 | Operating margin | 8.8% |
|
| 2003 | Operating margin | 7% |
|
| 2004 | Operating margin | 8.8% |
|
| 2005 | Operating margin | 10.1% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | 8.7% |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | 5.7% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | 4% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | 4.1% |
|
| 2001 | Net margin | 4.5% |
|
| 2002 | Net margin | 5.2% |
|
| 2003 | Net margin | 4.7% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | 6% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | 5.5% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | 0.8% |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | 5.7% |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | 5.1% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2001 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2002 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | 396000000 |
|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | 445000000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 1998 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 1999 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2001 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2002 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2003 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2004 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2005 | Free cash flow | 235000000 |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | 256000000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1997-12-26 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1998-12-26 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1999-12-25 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2001-12-27 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2002-12-27 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2003-12-27 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2004-12-25 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2005-12-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2006-12-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1997-12-26 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1998-12-26 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1999 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.87× |
|
| 2001-12-27 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2002-12-27 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2003 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.05× |
|
| 2004 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.22× |
|
| 2005-12-30 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.61× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 1996-12-27 – 1997-12-26 | USD 155 million Exact valueExact value: 155000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1998 1997-12-27 – 1998-12-26 | USD 136 million Exact valueExact value: 136000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1999 1998-12-26 – 1999-12-25 | USD 165 million Exact valueExact value: 165000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2001 2000-12-28 – 2001-12-27 | USD 175 million Exact valueExact value: 175000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2002 2001-12-28 – 2002-12-27 | USD 193 million Exact valueExact value: 193000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2003 2002-12-28 – 2003-12-27 | USD 157 million Exact valueExact value: 157000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2004 2003-12-26 – 2004-12-25 | USD 201 million Exact valueExact value: 201000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2004 2003-12-31 – 2004-12-30 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 317 million Exact valueExact value: 317000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 88 million Exact valueExact value: 88000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 229 million Calculation and evidence317000000 − 88000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 229000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2005 2004-12-31 – 2005-12-30 | USD 228 million Exact valueExact value: 228000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 396 million Exact valueExact value: 396000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 161 million Exact valueExact value: 161000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 235 million Calculation and evidence396000000 − 161000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 235000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2006 2005-12-31 – 2006-12-30 | USD 39 million Exact valueExact value: 39000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 445 million Exact valueExact value: 445000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 189 million Exact valueExact value: 189000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 256 million Calculation and evidence445000000 − 189000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 256000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
45 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001044430, 1044430, edgar:1044430
Also known as KIEWIT PETER SONS INC /DE/, PKS HOLDINGS INC