GST EQUIPMENT FUNDING INC

EDGAR

11 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1998-01-08 to 2000-06-23. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

8.85 million USD

2000-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

-2.01%

2000-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

273 thousand USD

2000-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 273000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
0 USD Source
Exact value

0 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

59.6 million USD

1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 8400000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 8501000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 33821000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 8845000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source

Net income

-3.59 million USD

1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -623000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -522000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -2270000 USD · 1999-10-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -178000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2000-06-23.

Financial data available through: 1998-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • operating cash flow: No compatible figures in this window
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +378.3%

    Prior period

    USD 6.06 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 28.98 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    28979000 − 6059000 = 22920000 USD

    6059000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    28979000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 6.84 million

    Prior period

    −USD 280,000

    –

    Current period

    −USD 7.12 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -7123000 − -280000 = -6843000 USD

    -280000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -7123000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

  • Revenue USD 28.98 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income −USD 7.12 million −25% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-316059000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-280000 Unavailable
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-3128979000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-7123000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 29M 1998
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.31.3M23.5M15.6M7.8M0.019971998
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Revenue6059000
1998Revenue28979000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

378.3% 1998
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.409%306%204%102%0%19971998
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1998Year over year378.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin -24.6% 1998
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.0%-5.2%-12.3%-19.4%-26.5%1997-12-311998-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1998-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1997Net margin-4.6%
1998Net margin-24.6%
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1998Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1998Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

32.58× 1998
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.35.47×26.60×17.73×8.87×0.00×19971998
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Current assets / current liabilities32.84×
1998Current assets / current liabilities32.58×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 280,000
Exact value

Exact value: -280000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -280000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 7.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7123000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -7123000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

11 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001044271, 1044271, edgar:1044271