ALLERGY RESEARCH GROUP INC

EDGAR

32 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2001-04-02 to 2008-08-11. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

4.05 million USD

2008-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

2.86%

2008-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 115978 USD Source
  • Revenue: 4052183 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-363 thousand USD

2008-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -650697 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -287328 USD Source

Free cash flow

-363 thousand USD

2008-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -650697 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -287328 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 11559 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 11559 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
4.24 million USD Source
Exact value

4242373 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

17.1 million USD

2007-07-01 – 2008-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 4319664 USD · 2007-07-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 16725246 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 12478851 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 4433248 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 4052183 USD · 2008-04-01 – 2008-06-30 Source

Net income

938 thousand USD

2007-07-01 – 2008-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 339399 USD · 2007-07-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 1123919 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 863424 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 244500 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 93302 USD · 2008-04-01 – 2008-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

28.2 thousand USD

2007-07-01 – 2008-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 1800412 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1128769 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1807691 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1800412 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -287328 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -650697 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -287328 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

18.1 thousand USD

2007-07-01 – 2008-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 43742 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 37222 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 43742 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 43742 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 11559 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 11559 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 11559 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

10.1 thousand USD

2007-07-01 – 2008-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 1800412 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1128769 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1807691 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1800412 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -287328 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -650697 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -287328 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 43742 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 37222 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 43742 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 43742 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 11559 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 11559 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 11559 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2008-08-11.

Financial data available through: 2007-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Operating income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Total assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Current assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +2.8%

    Prior period

    USD 16.27 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 16.73 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    16725246 − 16273465 = 451781 USD

    16273465 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    16725246 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +2.5%

    Prior period

    USD 1.1 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.12 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1123919 − 1095976 = 27943 USD

    1095976 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1123919 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +163.9%

    Prior period

    USD 685,010

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.81 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1807691 − 685010 = 1122681 USD

    685010 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1807691 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +225.7%

    Prior period

    USD 13,431

    –

    Current period

    USD 43,742

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    43742 − 13431 = 30311 USD

    13431 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    43742 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

  • Revenue USD 16.73 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 10.34 million 62% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 4.74 million 28% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 1.65 million 9.9% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 525,727 3.1% of revenue
  • Net income USD 1.12 million 6.7% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 1.81 million 11% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 43,742 0.3% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 1.76 million 11% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 113% of revenue.
  • 2000 97%
  • 2001 97%
  • 2002 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2003 12%86%
  • 2004 86%
  • 2005 89%
  • 2006 90%
  • 2007 90%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-3113205493 14862487 Derived -1656994 138231 Derived -1795225 -161464 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-3111786512 11447337 Derived 339175 74199 Derived 264976 -197483 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-3111749199 11374224 Derived 374975 48418 Derived 326557 450911 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-3112684413 11772624 Derived 911789 -86073 Derived 997862 836770 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-3113652856 11690772 Derived 1962084 318314 Derived 1643770 1541297 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-3115136592 12948198 Derived 2188394 905658 Derived 1282736 405767 Derived
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-3115911221 14109816 Derived 1801405 592536 Derived 1208869 298518 Derived
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-3116273465 14645315 Derived 1628150 532174 Derived 1095976 671579 Derived
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-3116725246 15075600 Derived 1649646 525727 Derived 1123919 1763949 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 16.7M 2007
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.18.1M13.5M9.0M4.5M0.0199920032007
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Revenue13205493
2000Revenue11786512
2001Revenue11749199
2002Revenue12684413
2003Revenue13652856
2004Revenue15136592
2005Revenue15911221
2006Revenue16273465
2007Revenue16725246

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

2.8% 2007
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.12.6%6.3%0.1%-6.2%-12.5%199920032007
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2000Year over year-10.7%
2001Year over year-0.3%
2002Year over year8%
2003Year over year7.6%
2004Year over year10.9%
2005Year over year5.1%
2006Year over year2.3%
2007Year over year2.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 9.9% 2007
Net margin 6.7% 2007
Free cash flow margin 10.5% 2007
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.16.7%8.6%0.4%-7.7%-15.8%199920032007
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Operating margin-12.5%
2000Operating margin2.9%
2001Operating margin3.2%
2002Operating margin7.2%
2003Operating margin14.4%
2004Operating margin14.5%
2005Operating margin11.3%
2006Operating margin10%
2007Operating margin9.9%
1999Net margin-13.6%
2000Net margin2.2%
2001Net margin2.8%
2002Net margin7.9%
2003Net margin12%
2004Net margin8.5%
2005Net margin7.6%
2006Net margin6.7%
2007Net margin6.7%
1999Free cash flow margin-1.2%
2000Free cash flow margin-1.7%
2001Free cash flow margin3.8%
2002Free cash flow margin6.6%
2003Free cash flow margin11.3%
2004Free cash flow margin2.7%
2005Free cash flow margin1.9%
2006Free cash flow margin4.1%
2007Free cash flow margin10.5%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 1.8M 2007
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.0M1.4M836.8K273.7K-289.4K199920032007
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Operating cash flow-33745
2000Operating cash flow-134100
2001Operating cash flow485410
2002Operating cash flow882997
2003Operating cash flow1609484
2004Operating cash flow417573
2005Operating cash flow842489
2006Operating cash flow685010
2007Operating cash flow1807691

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 1.8M 2007
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.9M1.4M783.2K214.4K-354.4K199920032007
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Free cash flow-161464
2000Free cash flow-197483
2001Free cash flow450911
2002Free cash flow836770
2003Free cash flow1541297
2004Free cash flow405767
2005Free cash flow298518
2006Free cash flow671579
2007Free cash flow1763949

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

56.4% 2001
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.80%60%40%20%0%19992003-12-312007-12-31
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Liabilities / assets74.1%
2000Liabilities / assets66.3%
2001Liabilities / assets56.4%
2002-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2006-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2007-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

12.87× 2007
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.18.12×13.59×9.06×4.53×0.00×199920032007
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Current assets / current liabilities0.96×
2000Current assets / current liabilities1.15×
2001Current assets / current liabilities1.44×
2002Current assets / current liabilities2.58×
2003Current assets / current liabilities5.09×
2004Current assets / current liabilities7.59×
2005Current assets / current liabilities11.75×
2006Current assets / current liabilities16.78×
2007Current assets / current liabilities12.87×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 1.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1795225 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -1795225 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 33,745
Exact value

Exact value: -33745 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -33745 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 127,719
Exact value

Exact value: 127719 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 127719 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 161,464
Calculation and evidence

-33745 − 127719 USD

Exact free cash flow: -161464 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 264,976
Exact value

Exact value: 264976 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 264976 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 134,100
Exact value

Exact value: -134100 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -134100 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 63,383
Exact value

Exact value: 63383 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 63383 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 197,483
Calculation and evidence

-134100 − 63383 USD

Exact free cash flow: -197483 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
USD 326,557
Exact value

Exact value: 326557 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 326557 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 485,410
Exact value

Exact value: 485410 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 485410 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 34,499
Exact value

Exact value: 34499 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 34499 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 450,911
Calculation and evidence

485410 − 34499 USD

Exact free cash flow: 450911 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 997,862
Exact value

Exact value: 997862 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 997862 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 882,997
Exact value

Exact value: 882997 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 882997 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 46,227
Exact value

Exact value: 46227 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 46227 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 836,770
Calculation and evidence

882997 − 46227 USD

Exact free cash flow: 836770 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 1.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1643770 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 1643770 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1609484 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 1609484 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 68,187
Exact value

Exact value: 68187 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 68187 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.54 million
Calculation and evidence

1609484 − 68187 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1541297 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 1.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1282736 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 1282736 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 417,573
Exact value

Exact value: 417573 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 417573 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11,806
Exact value

Exact value: 11806 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 11806 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 405,767
Calculation and evidence

417573 − 11806 USD

Exact free cash flow: 405767 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 1.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1208869 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 1208869 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 842,489
Exact value

Exact value: 842489 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 842489 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 543,971
Exact value

Exact value: 543971 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 543971 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 298,518
Calculation and evidence

842489 − 543971 USD

Exact free cash flow: 298518 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 1.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1095976 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 1095976 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 685,010
Exact value

Exact value: 685010 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 685010 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13,431
Exact value

Exact value: 13431 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 13431 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 671,579
Calculation and evidence

685010 − 13431 USD

Exact free cash flow: 671579 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 1.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1123919 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 1123919 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1807691 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 1807691 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 43,742
Exact value

Exact value: 43742 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 43742 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.76 million
Calculation and evidence

1807691 − 43742 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1763949 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

32 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001044119, 1044119, edgar:1044119

Also known as SCOTTSDALE SCIENTIFIC INC