Georgia-Carolina Bancshares, Inc

EDGAR

73 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1997-08-14 to 2014-11-07. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist
Cash and cash equivalents
50.1 million USD Source
Exact value

50109000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
25 million USD Source
Exact value

25000000 USD

Shares outstanding
3.6 million shares Source
Exact value

3596046 shares

Reported share-count change

0.86% · 30.8 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 3565246 shares · 2013-09-30· Source
  • 3596046 shares · 2014-09-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

4.15 million USD

2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 935000 USD · 2013-10-01 – 2013-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 852000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 963000 USD · 2014-04-01 – 2014-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 1396000 USD · 2014-07-01 – 2014-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

2.51 million USD

2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 23936000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 28048000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 5318000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2983000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 5318000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 6623000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2983000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2014-11-07.

Financial data available through: 2013-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • revenue: No compatible figures in this window
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    -6.3%

    Prior period

    USD 6.62 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 6.2 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    6204000 − 6621000 = -417000 USD

    6621000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    6204000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +443.4%

    Prior period

    USD 4.41 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 23.94 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    23936000 − 4405000 = 19531000 USD

    4405000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    23936000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

Revenue is not reported for this company, so its costs cannot be shown as a share of it.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 3.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3502000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 3502000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 3.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3455000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 3455000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 2.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2897000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 2897000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 2.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2901000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 2901000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
USD 2.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2800000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 2800000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
USD 3.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3752000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 3752000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
USD 1.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1533000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 1533000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 22.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22495000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 22495000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
USD 4.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4099000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 4099000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7421000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 7421000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
USD 6.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6621000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 6621000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4405000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 4405000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
USD 6.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6204000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 6204000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 23.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 23936000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 23936000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

73 filings · 777 latest values · 777 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001044082, 1044082, edgar:1044082

Also known as GEORGIA CAROLINA BANCSHARES INC, Georgia-Carolina Bancshares, Inc, PINNACLE BANCSHARES INC /GA