JEVIC TRANSPORTATION INC

EDGAR

7 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1997-11-19 to 1999-05-17. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

65.8 million USD

1999-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

7.48%

1999-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 4924000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 65832000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

12.2 million USD

1999-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 12194000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-2.84 million USD

1999-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 12194000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 15031000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
3.34 million USD Source
Exact value

3337000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

237 million USD

1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 54580000 USD · 1998-04-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 57037000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 226123000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 166517000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 65832000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source

Net income

9.63 million USD

1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 2872000 USD · 1998-04-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 2361000 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 9321000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 7454000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 2532000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source

Operating cash flow

29.2 million USD

1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 13604000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 6877000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 21609000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 13604000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 23929000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 21609000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 12194000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

58.3 million USD

1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 17171000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 9394000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 36334000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 17171000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 52707000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 36334000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 15031000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

-29.1 million USD

1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 13604000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 6877000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 21609000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 13604000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 23929000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 21609000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 12194000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 17171000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 9394000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 36334000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 17171000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 52707000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 36334000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 15031000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1999-05-17.

Financial data available through: 1998-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +18.5%

    Prior period

    USD 190.82 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 226.12 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    226123000 − 190821000 = 35302000 USD

    190821000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    226123000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +285.5%

    Prior period

    USD 2.42 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 9.32 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    9321000 − 2418000 = 6903000 USD

    2418000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    9321000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +30.1%

    Prior period

    USD 18.4 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 23.93 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    23929000 − 18398000 = 5531000 USD

    18398000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    23929000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +66.5%

    Prior period

    USD 31.65 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 52.71 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    52707000 − 31649000 = 21058000 USD

    31649000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    52707000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

  • Revenue USD 226.12 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 209.44 million 93% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 16.69 million 7.4% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 7.37 million 3.3% of revenue
  • Net income USD 9.32 million 4.1% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 23.93 million 11% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 52.71 million 23% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 28.78 million −13% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1995 95%
  • 1996 94%
  • 1997 92%
  • 1998 93%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31125973000 119923000 Derived 6050000 1811000 Derived 4239000 -5925000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31154799000 145409000 Derived 9390000 3195000 Derived 6195000 -5183000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31190821000 175382000 Derived 15439000 13021000 Derived 2418000 -13251000 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31226123000 209437000 Derived 16686000 7365000 Derived 9321000 -28778000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 226.1M 1998
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.244.2M183.2M122.1M61.1M0.01995199619971998
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Revenue125973000
1996Revenue154799000
1997Revenue190821000
1998Revenue226123000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

18.5% 1998
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.25.1%18.8%12.6%6.3%0.0%1995199619971998
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1996Year over year22.9%
1997Year over year23.3%
1998Year over year18.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 7.4% 1998
Net margin 4.1% 1998
Free cash flow margin -12.7% 1998
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.8%3.7%-2.3%-8.4%-14.4%1995199619971998
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Operating margin4.8%
1996Operating margin6.1%
1997Operating margin8.1%
1998Operating margin7.4%
1995Net margin3.4%
1996Net margin4%
1997Net margin1.3%
1998Net margin4.1%
1995Free cash flow margin-4.7%
1996Free cash flow margin-3.3%
1997Free cash flow margin-6.9%
1998Free cash flow margin-12.7%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 23.9M 1998
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.25.8M19.4M12.9M6.5M0.01995199619971998
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Operating cash flow11815000
1996Operating cash flow15496000
1997Operating cash flow18398000
1998Operating cash flow23929000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -28.8M 1998
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.3M-6.0M-14.4M-22.7M-31.1M1995199619971998
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Free cash flow-5925000
1996Free cash flow-5183000
1997Free cash flow-13251000
1998Free cash flow-28778000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.25× 1998
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.82×1.37×0.91×0.46×0.00×1995-12-31199619971998
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Current assets / current liabilities0.79×
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.69×
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.25×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 4.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4239000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 4239000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11815000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 11815000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17740000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 17740000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.93 million
Calculation and evidence

11815000 − 17740000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -5925000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 6.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6195000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 6195000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15496000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 15496000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20679000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 20679000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.18 million
Calculation and evidence

15496000 − 20679000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -5183000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 2.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2418000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 2418000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18398000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 18398000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 31.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 31649000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 31649000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 13.25 million
Calculation and evidence

18398000 − 31649000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -13251000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 9.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9321000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 9321000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 23.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 23929000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 23929000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 52.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 52707000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 52707000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 28.78 million
Calculation and evidence

23929000 − 52707000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -28778000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

7 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001044066, 1044066, edgar:1044066