NOVADEL PHARMA INC

EDGAR

66 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1998-01-09 to 2011-11-01. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

115 thousand Unit12

2011 Q3 · Unit12

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-701.74%

2011 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -807000 Unit12 Source
  • Revenue: 115000 Unit12 Source

Operating cash flow

-482 thousand Unit12

2011 Q3 · Unit12

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1895000 Unit12 Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1413000 Unit12 Source
Cash and cash equivalents
429 thousand Unit12 Source
Exact value

429000 Unit12

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Capital expenditure

121 thousand USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 121000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2011-11-01.

Financial data available through: 2010-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Total assets: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Current assets: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +569.7%

    Prior period

    USD 422,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.83 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2826000 − 422000 = 2404000 USD

    422000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2826000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 4.91 million

    Prior period

    −USD 7.58 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 2.67 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -2666000 − -7577000 = 4911000 USD

    -7577000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -2666000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 1.7 million

    Prior period

    −USD 1.58 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 3.28 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -3280000 − -1578000 = -1702000 USD

    -1578000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -3280000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    USD 0

    Prior period

    USD 0

    –

    Current period

    USD 0

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    0 − 0 = 0 USD

    0 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    0 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

  • Revenue USD 2.83 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 5.79 million 205% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 2.97 million −105% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 302,000 −11% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 2.67 million −94% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 3.28 million −116% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 0 0% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 3.28 million −116% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2008 Operating loss: operating costs were 2,480% of revenue.
  • 2009 Operating loss: operating costs were 1,544% of revenue.
  • 2010 Operating loss: operating costs were 205% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31361000 8951000 Derived -8590000 996000 Derived -9586000 -5654000 Derived
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31422000 6517000 Derived -6095000 1482000 Derived -7577000 -1578000 Derived
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-312826000 5794000 Derived -2968000 -302000 Derived -2666000 -3280000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 2.8M 2010
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.1M2.3M1.5M763.0K0.02001200820092010
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Revenue282000
2008Revenue361000
2009Revenue422000
2010Revenue2826000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

569.7% 2010
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.615%461%308%154%0%2001200820092010
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2008Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2009Year over year16.9%
2010Year over year569.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -105% 2010
Net margin -94.3% 2010
Free cash flow margin -116.1% 2010
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.212%-558%-1,328%-2,098%-2,868%2001200820092010
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Operating margin-417.7%
2008Operating margin-2,379.5%
2009Operating margin-1,444.3%
2010Operating margin-105%
2001Net margin-393.3%
2008Net margin-2,655.4%
2009Net margin-1,795.5%
2010Net margin-94.3%
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow margin-1,566.2%
2009Free cash flow margin-373.9%
2010Free cash flow margin-116.1%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -3.3M 2010
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.442.6K-1.2M-2.8M-4.4M-6.0M2001200820092010
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2008Operating cash flow-5533000
2009Operating cash flow-1578000
2010Operating cash flow-3280000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -3.3M 2010
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.452.3K-1.2M-2.8M-4.5M-6.1M2001200820092010
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2008Free cash flow-5654000
2009Free cash flow-1578000
2010Free cash flow-3280000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001-07-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2008-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2009-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2010-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001-07-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2008-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2009-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2010-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2002 2001-08-01 – 2002-07-31
−USD 4.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4290000 USD

2001-08-01 – 2002-07-31: -4290000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1871000 USD

2001-08-01 – 2002-07-31: -1871000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 316,000
Exact value

Exact value: 316000 USD

2001-08-01 – 2002-07-31: 316000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.19 million
Calculation and evidence

-1871000 − 316000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2187000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2002-08-01 – 2003-07-31
−USD 6.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6956000 USD

2002-08-01 – 2003-07-31: -6956000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4320000 USD

2002-08-01 – 2003-07-31: -4320000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 389,000
Exact value

Exact value: 389000 USD

2002-08-01 – 2003-07-31: 389000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.71 million
Calculation and evidence

-4320000 − 389000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4709000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2003-08-01 – 2004-07-31
−USD 6.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6341000 USD

2003-08-01 – 2004-07-31: -6341000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6120000 USD

2003-08-01 – 2004-07-31: -6120000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 487,000
Exact value

Exact value: 487000 USD

2003-08-01 – 2004-07-31: 487000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.61 million
Calculation and evidence

-6120000 − 487000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -6607000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 6.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6341000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -6341000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6120000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -6120000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 487,000
Exact value

Exact value: 487000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 487000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.61 million
Calculation and evidence

-6120000 − 487000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -6607000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 4.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4429000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -4429000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3873000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -3873000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 116,000
Exact value

Exact value: 116000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 116000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.99 million
Calculation and evidence

-3873000 − 116000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3989000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 9.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9460000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -9460000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6764000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -6764000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 68,000
Exact value

Exact value: 68000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 68000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.83 million
Calculation and evidence

-6764000 − 68000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -6832000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
−USD 16.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: -16963000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -16963000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 15.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: -15240000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -15240000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 179,000
Exact value

Exact value: 179000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 179000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 15.42 million
Calculation and evidence

-15240000 − 179000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -15419000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 9.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9586000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -9586000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5533000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -5533000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 121,000
Exact value

Exact value: 121000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 121000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.65 million
Calculation and evidence

-5533000 − 121000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -5654000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
−USD 7.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7577000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -7577000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1578000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -1578000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.58 million
Calculation and evidence

-1578000 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1578000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
−USD 2.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2666000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -2666000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3280000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -3280000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.28 million
Calculation and evidence

-3280000 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3280000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

66 filings · 203 latest values · 203 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001043873, 1043873, edgar:1043873

Also known as FLEMINGTON PHARMACEUTICAL CORP, NOVADEL PHARMA INC