Revenue
31.9 million USD
2003-09-27 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 31930000 USD Source
26 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1998-05-20 to 2003-11-07. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
1300000 USD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2003-11-07.
Financial data available through: 2002-12-28.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 178.01 million
–
Current period
USD 173.86 million
–
173855000 − 178013000 = -4158000 USD
178013000 USD · 2000-12-30 – 2001-12-29
Inspect prior input Prior source173855000 USD · 2001-12-29 – 2002-12-28
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 22.2 million
–
Current period
−USD 52.93 million
–
-52934000 − -22201000 = -30733000 USD
-22201000 USD · 2000-12-30 – 2001-12-29
Inspect prior input Prior source-52934000 USD · 2001-12-29 – 2002-12-28
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 16.47 million
–
Current period
USD 6.79 million
–
6794000 − 16473000 = -9679000 USD
16473000 USD · 2000-12-30 – 2001-12-29
Inspect prior input Prior source6794000 USD · 2001-12-29 – 2002-12-28
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 21.45 million
–
Current period
USD 5.88 million
–
5881000 − 21445000 = -15564000 USD
21445000 USD · 2000-12-30 – 2001-12-29
Inspect prior input Prior source5881000 USD · 2001-12-29 – 2002-12-28
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 1998-01-03 – 1999-01-02 | 154236000 | 159625000 Derived | -5389000 | 13754000 Derived | -19143000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2000 1999-01-02 – 2000-01-01 | 182015000 | 171634000 Derived | 10381000 | 18602000 Derived | -8221000 | 12746000 Derived | Source
|
| 2000 1999-12-31 – 2000-12-30 | 178527000 | 176315000 Derived | 2212000 | 21606000 Derived | -19394000 | -404000 Derived | Source
|
| 2001 2000-12-30 – 2001-12-29 | 178013000 | 182844000 Derived | -4831000 | 17370000 Derived | -22201000 | -4972000 Derived | Source
|
| 2002 2001-12-29 – 2002-12-28 | 173855000 | 170202000 Derived | 3653000 | 56587000 Derived | -52934000 | 913000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 | Revenue | 154236000 |
|
| 2000 | Revenue | 182015000 |
|
| 2000 | Revenue | 178527000 |
|
| 2001 | Revenue | 178013000 |
|
| 2002 | Revenue | 173855000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2000 | Year over year | 18% |
|
| 2000 | Year over year | -1.9% |
|
| 2001 | Year over year | -0.3% |
|
| 2002 | Year over year | -2.3% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 | Operating margin | -3.5% |
|
| 2000 | Operating margin | 5.7% |
|
| 2000 | Operating margin | 1.2% |
|
| 2001 | Operating margin | -2.7% |
|
| 2002 | Operating margin | 2.1% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | -12.4% |
|
| 2000 | Net margin | -4.5% |
|
| 2000 | Net margin | -10.9% |
|
| 2001 | Net margin | -12.5% |
|
| 2002 | Net margin | -30.4% |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow margin | 7% |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow margin | -0.2% |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow margin | -2.8% |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow margin | 0.5% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2000 | Operating cash flow | 17903000 |
|
| 2000 | Operating cash flow | 9446000 |
|
| 2001 | Operating cash flow | 16473000 |
|
| 2002 | Operating cash flow | 6794000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2000 | Free cash flow | 12746000 |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow | -404000 |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow | -4972000 |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow | 913000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 | Liabilities / assets | 81.9% |
|
| 2000 | Liabilities / assets | 82.9% |
|
| 2000 | Liabilities / assets | 93.2% |
|
| 2001 | Liabilities / assets | 104.8% |
|
| 2002 | Liabilities / assets | 159.7% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.66× |
|
| 2000 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.84× |
|
| 2000 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.69× |
|
| 2001 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.43× |
|
| 2002 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.4× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 1997-01-02 – 1998-01-01 | −USD 974,000 Exact valueExact value: -974000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 919,000 Exact valueExact value: 919000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.68 million Exact valueExact value: 4678000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 3.76 million Calculation and evidence919000 − 4678000 USD Exact free cash flow: -3759000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1999 1998-01-02 – 1999-01-01 | −USD 19.14 million Exact valueExact value: -19143000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.3 million Exact valueExact value: 5296000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.24 million Exact valueExact value: 8235000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 2.94 million Calculation and evidence5296000 − 8235000 USD Exact free cash flow: -2939000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1999 1998-01-03 – 1999-01-02 | −USD 19.14 million Exact valueExact value: -19143000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1999 1998-12-31 – 1999-12-30 | −USD 19.14 million Exact valueExact value: -19143000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2000 1999-01-02 – 2000-01-01 | −USD 8.22 million Exact valueExact value: -8221000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 17.9 million Exact valueExact value: 17903000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.16 million Exact valueExact value: 5157000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 12.75 million Calculation and evidence17903000 − 5157000 USD Exact free cash flow: 12746000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2000 1999-12-31 – 2000-12-30 | −USD 19.39 million Exact valueExact value: -19394000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9.45 million Exact valueExact value: 9446000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9.85 million Exact valueExact value: 9850000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 404,000 Calculation and evidence9446000 − 9850000 USD Exact free cash flow: -404000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2001 2000-12-30 – 2001-12-29 | −USD 22.2 million Exact valueExact value: -22201000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 16.47 million Exact valueExact value: 16473000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 21.45 million Exact valueExact value: 21445000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 4.97 million Calculation and evidence16473000 − 21445000 USD Exact free cash flow: -4972000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2002 2001-12-29 – 2002-12-28 | −USD 52.93 million Exact valueExact value: -52934000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.79 million Exact valueExact value: 6794000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.88 million Exact valueExact value: 5881000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 913,000 Calculation and evidence6794000 − 5881000 USD Exact free cash flow: 913000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
26 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001043482, 1043482, edgar:1043482
Also known as FIELDS MRS ORIGINAL COOKIES INC