Revenue
99.3 million USD
2011-10-01 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 99338000 USD Source
68 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1997-11-14 to 2011-11-14. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
99.3 million USD
2011-10-01 · USD
11466000 USD
25431076 shares
1.29% · 324 thousand shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2011-11-14.
Financial data available through: 2007-12-31.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 589.51 million
–
Current period
USD 559.69 million
–
559693000 − 589506000 = -29813000 USD
589506000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source559693000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 406,000
–
Current period
USD 3.78 million
–
3783000 − -406000 = 4189000 USD
-406000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source3783000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 31.5 million
–
Current period
USD 8.61 million
–
8610000 − 31496000 = -22886000 USD
31496000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source8610000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 19.53 million
–
Current period
USD 19.02 million
–
19022000 − 19534000 = -512000 USD
19534000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source19022000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | 187005000 | 181175000 Derived | 5830000 | 1895000 Derived | 3935000 | -9127000 Derived | Source
|
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | 222998000 | 214023000 Derived | 8975000 | 3311000 Derived | 5664000 | 4282000 Derived | Source
|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | 539436000 | 524902000 Derived | 14534000 | 5633000 Derived | 8901000 | -1466000 Derived | Source
|
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | 589506000 | 588593000 Derived | 913000 | 1319000 Derived | -406000 | 11962000 Derived | Source
|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | 559693000 | 554223000 Derived | 5470000 | 1687000 Derived | 3783000 | -10412000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 | Revenue | 138056000 |
|
| 1998 | Revenue | 187005000 |
|
| 1999 | Revenue | 222998000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 539436000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 589506000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 559693000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1998 | Year over year | 35.5% |
|
| 1999 | Year over year | 19.2% |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | 9.3% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | -5.1% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 | Operating margin | 5.6% |
|
| 1998 | Operating margin | 3.1% |
|
| 1999 | Operating margin | 4% |
|
| 2005 | Operating margin | 2.7% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | 0.2% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 1% |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | 2.9% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | 2.1% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | 2.5% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | 1.7% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | -0.1% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 0.7% |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | -4.9% |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | 1.9% |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | -0.3% |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | 2% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | -1.9% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | -4445000 |
|
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | 9808000 |
|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | 14620000 |
|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | 31496000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 8610000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 1998 | Free cash flow | -9127000 |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow | 4282000 |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | -1466000 |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | 11962000 |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | -10412000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1997-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1998-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1999-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2005-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2006-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2007-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.42× |
|
| 1998 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.58× |
|
| 1999 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.63× |
|
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.44× |
|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.93× |
|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.92× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | USD 3.94 million Exact valueExact value: 3935000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 4.45 million Exact valueExact value: -4445000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.68 million Exact valueExact value: 4682000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 9.13 million Calculation and evidence-4445000 − 4682000 USD Exact free cash flow: -9127000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | USD 5.66 million Exact valueExact value: 5664000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9.81 million Exact valueExact value: 9808000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.53 million Exact valueExact value: 5526000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.28 million Calculation and evidence9808000 − 5526000 USD Exact free cash flow: 4282000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | USD 6.56 million Exact valueExact value: 6557000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.71 million Exact valueExact value: 6709000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 10.64 million Exact valueExact value: 10635000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 3.93 million Calculation and evidence6709000 − 10635000 USD Exact free cash flow: -3926000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | USD 9.51 million Exact valueExact value: 9507000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.77 million Exact valueExact value: 6768000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.67 million Exact valueExact value: 8672000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.9 million Calculation and evidence6768000 − 8672000 USD Exact free cash flow: -1904000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | USD 14.46 million Exact valueExact value: 14457000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.17 million Exact valueExact value: 8171000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9.68 million Exact valueExact value: 9683000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.51 million Calculation and evidence8171000 − 9683000 USD Exact free cash flow: -1512000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | USD 17.03 million Exact valueExact value: 17034000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 23.23 million Exact valueExact value: 23227000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 28.36 million Exact valueExact value: 28356000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 5.13 million Calculation and evidence23227000 − 28356000 USD Exact free cash flow: -5129000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | USD 16.85 million Exact valueExact value: 16848000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 18.5 million Exact valueExact value: 18495000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 41 million Exact valueExact value: 40999000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 22.5 million Calculation and evidence18495000 − 40999000 USD Exact free cash flow: -22504000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | USD 8.9 million Exact valueExact value: 8901000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 14.62 million Exact valueExact value: 14620000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 16.09 million Exact valueExact value: 16086000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.47 million Calculation and evidence14620000 − 16086000 USD Exact free cash flow: -1466000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | −USD 406,000 Exact valueExact value: -406000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 31.5 million Exact valueExact value: 31496000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 19.53 million Exact valueExact value: 19534000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 11.96 million Calculation and evidence31496000 − 19534000 USD Exact free cash flow: 11962000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | USD 3.78 million Exact valueExact value: 3783000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.61 million Exact valueExact value: 8610000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 19.02 million Exact valueExact value: 19022000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 10.41 million Calculation and evidence8610000 − 19022000 USD Exact free cash flow: -10412000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
68 filings · 259 latest values · 259 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001042809, 1042809, edgar:1042809
Also known as A C MOORE ARTS & CRAFTS INC, A.C. Moore Arts & Crafts, Inc.