A.C. Moore Arts & Crafts, Inc.

EDGAR

68 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1997-11-14 to 2011-11-14. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

99.3 million USD

2011-10-01 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
Cash and cash equivalents
11.5 million USD Source
Exact value

11466000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
25.4 million shares Source
Exact value

25431076 shares

Reported share-count change

1.29% · 324 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 25106848 shares · 2010-10-02· Source
  • 25431076 shares · 2011-10-01· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2011-11-14.

Financial data available through: 2007-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -5.1%

    Prior period

    USD 589.51 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 559.69 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    559693000 − 589506000 = -29813000 USD

    589506000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    559693000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 4.19 million

    Prior period

    −USD 406,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.78 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3783000 − -406000 = 4189000 USD

    -406000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3783000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -72.7%

    Prior period

    USD 31.5 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 8.61 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    8610000 − 31496000 = -22886000 USD

    31496000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    8610000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -2.6%

    Prior period

    USD 19.53 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 19.02 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    19022000 − 19534000 = -512000 USD

    19534000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    19022000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

  • Revenue USD 559.69 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 554.22 million 99% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 5.47 million 1% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 1.69 million 0.3% of revenue
  • Net income USD 3.78 million 0.7% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 8.61 million 1.5% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 19.02 million 3.4% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 10.41 million −1.9% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1998 97%
  • 1999 96%
  • 2005 97%
  • 2006 Net loss: net income was −0.1% of revenue.
  • 2007 99%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31187005000 181175000 Derived 5830000 1895000 Derived 3935000 -9127000 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31222998000 214023000 Derived 8975000 3311000 Derived 5664000 4282000 Derived
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31539436000 524902000 Derived 14534000 5633000 Derived 8901000 -1466000 Derived
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31589506000 588593000 Derived 913000 1319000 Derived -406000 11962000 Derived
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31559693000 554223000 Derived 5470000 1687000 Derived 3783000 -10412000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 559.7M 2007
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.636.7M477.5M318.3M159.2M0.0199720052007
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Revenue138056000
1998Revenue187005000
1999Revenue222998000
2005Revenue539436000
2006Revenue589506000
2007Revenue559693000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-5.1% 2007
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.39%27%15%3%-8%199720052007
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1998Year over year35.5%
1999Year over year19.2%
2005Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2006Year over year9.3%
2007Year over year-5.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 1% 2007
Net margin 0.7% 2007
Free cash flow margin -1.9% 2007
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.5%3.4%0.4%-2.7%-5.7%199720052007
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Operating margin5.6%
1998Operating margin3.1%
1999Operating margin4%
2005Operating margin2.7%
2006Operating margin0.2%
2007Operating margin1%
1997Net margin2.9%
1998Net margin2.1%
1999Net margin2.5%
2005Net margin1.7%
2006Net margin-0.1%
2007Net margin0.7%
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow margin-4.9%
1999Free cash flow margin1.9%
2005Free cash flow margin-0.3%
2006Free cash flow margin2%
2007Free cash flow margin-1.9%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 8.6M 2007
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.34.4M23.9M13.5M3.1M-7.3M199720052007
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1998Operating cash flow-4445000
1999Operating cash flow9808000
2005Operating cash flow14620000
2006Operating cash flow31496000
2007Operating cash flow8610000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -10.4M 2007
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.13.8M7.3M775.0K-5.7M-12.2M199720052007
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1998Free cash flow-9127000
1999Free cash flow4282000
2005Free cash flow-1466000
2006Free cash flow11962000
2007Free cash flow-10412000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2006-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2007-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.92× 2007
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.72×2.79×1.86×0.93×0.00×199720052007
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Current assets / current liabilities3.42×
1998Current assets / current liabilities2.58×
1999Current assets / current liabilities2.63×
2005Current assets / current liabilities3.44×
2006Current assets / current liabilities2.93×
2007Current assets / current liabilities2.92×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 3.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3935000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 3935000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4445000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -4445000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4682000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 4682000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.13 million
Calculation and evidence

-4445000 − 4682000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -9127000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 5.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5664000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 5664000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9808000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 9808000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5526000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 5526000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.28 million
Calculation and evidence

9808000 − 5526000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 4282000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 6.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6557000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 6557000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6709000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 6709000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10635000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 10635000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.93 million
Calculation and evidence

6709000 − 10635000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3926000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
USD 9.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9507000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 9507000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6768000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 6768000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8672000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 8672000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.9 million
Calculation and evidence

6768000 − 8672000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1904000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 14.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14457000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 14457000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8171000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 8171000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9683000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 9683000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.51 million
Calculation and evidence

8171000 − 9683000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1512000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 17.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17034000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 17034000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 23.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 23227000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 23227000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 28.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 28356000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 28356000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.13 million
Calculation and evidence

23227000 − 28356000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -5129000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 16.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16848000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 16848000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18495000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 18495000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 40999000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 40999000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 22.5 million
Calculation and evidence

18495000 − 40999000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -22504000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 8.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8901000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 8901000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14620000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 14620000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16086000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 16086000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.47 million
Calculation and evidence

14620000 − 16086000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1466000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 406,000
Exact value

Exact value: -406000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -406000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 31.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 31496000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 31496000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19534000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 19534000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.96 million
Calculation and evidence

31496000 − 19534000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 11962000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 3.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3783000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 3783000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8610000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 8610000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19022000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 19022000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 10.41 million
Calculation and evidence

8610000 − 19022000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -10412000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

68 filings · 259 latest values · 259 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001042809, 1042809, edgar:1042809

Also known as A C MOORE ARTS & CRAFTS INC, A.C. Moore Arts & Crafts, Inc.