DOT HILL SYSTEMS CORP

EDGAR

84 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1997-11-10 to 2015-08-06. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

61.5 million USD

2015 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

1.26%

2015 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 773000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 61539000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

1.55 million USD

2015 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 8021000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 6469000 USD Source

Free cash flow

710 thousand USD

2015 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 8021000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 6469000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 2359000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1517000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
49.1 million USD Source
Exact value

49137000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
62.3 million shares Source
Exact value

62251000 shares

Reported share-count change

3.20% · 1.93 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 60322000 shares · 2014-06-30· Source
  • 62251000 shares · 2015-06-30· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2015-08-06.

Financial data available through: 2014-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +5.4%

    Prior period

    USD 206.57 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 217.67 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    217665000 − 206565000 = 11100000 USD

    206565000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    217665000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +59.1%

    Prior period

    USD 5.06 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 8.06 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    8055000 − 5064000 = 2991000 USD

    5064000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    8055000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +64.5%

    Prior period

    USD 4.09 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 6.72 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    6724000 − 4088000 = 2636000 USD

    4088000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    6724000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +14.1%

    Prior period

    USD 3.64 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 4.16 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    4156000 − 3644000 = 512000 USD

    3644000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    4156000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

  • Revenue USD 217.67 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 145.09 million 67% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 64.27 million 30% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 8.3 million 3.8% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 248,000 0.1% of revenue
  • Net income USD 8.06 million 3.7% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 6.72 million 3.1% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 4.16 million 1.9% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 2.57 million 1.2% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2010 Operating loss: operating costs were 103% of revenue.
  • 2011 Operating loss: operating costs were 104% of revenue.
  • 2012 Operating loss: operating costs were 105% of revenue.
  • 2013 97%
  • 2014 96%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31251838000 258854000 Derived -7016000 6235000 Derived -13251000 -10585000 Derived
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31195827000 204139000 Derived -8312000 13712000 Derived -22024000 -348000 Derived
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31194548000 204204000 Derived -9656000 5294000 Derived -14950000 -8598000 Derived
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31206565000 200935000 Derived 5630000 566000 Derived 5064000 444000 Derived
Source
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31217665000 209362000 Derived 8303000 248000 Derived 8055000 2568000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 217.7M 2014
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.272.0M204.0M136.0M68.0M0.020102011201220132014
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2010Revenue251838000
2011Revenue195827000
2012Revenue194548000
2013Revenue206565000
2014Revenue217665000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

5.4% 2014
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.5%0.2%-8.0%-16.3%-24.5%20102011201220132014
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2011Year over year-22.2%
2012Year over year-0.7%
2013Year over year6.2%
2014Year over year5.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 3.8% 2014
Net margin 3.7% 2014
Free cash flow margin 1.2% 2014
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.0%0.7%-3.7%-8.1%-12.5%20102011201220132014
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010Operating margin-2.8%
2011Operating margin-4.2%
2012Operating margin-5%
2013Operating margin2.7%
2014Operating margin3.8%
2010Net margin-5.3%
2011Net margin-11.2%
2012Net margin-7.7%
2013Net margin2.5%
2014Net margin3.7%
2010Free cash flow margin-4.2%
2011Free cash flow margin-0.2%
2012Free cash flow margin-4.4%
2013Free cash flow margin0.2%
2014Free cash flow margin1.2%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 6.7M 2014
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.0M3.4M-1.2M-5.8M-10.4M20102011201220132014
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2010Operating cash flow-9095000
2011Operating cash flow2200000
2012Operating cash flow-2446000
2013Operating cash flow4088000
2014Operating cash flow6724000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 2.6M 2014
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.6M-194.1K-4.0M-7.8M-11.6M20102011201220132014
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2010Free cash flow-10585000
2011Free cash flow-348000
2012Free cash flow-8598000
2013Free cash flow444000
2014Free cash flow2568000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

48% 2014
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.59%44%30%15%0%2010-12-312011201220132014
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2011Liabilities / assets50.7%
2012Liabilities / assets53.8%
2013Liabilities / assets54.8%
2014Liabilities / assets48%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.98× 2014
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.13×1.60×1.07×0.53×0.00×2010-12-312011201220132014
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2011Current assets / current liabilities1.83×
2012Current assets / current liabilities1.82×
2013Current assets / current liabilities1.82×
2014Current assets / current liabilities1.98×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
−USD 13.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: -13251000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -13251000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9095000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -9095000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1490000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 1490000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 10.59 million
Calculation and evidence

-9095000 − 1490000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -10585000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
−USD 22.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: -22024000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -22024000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2200000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 2200000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2548000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 2548000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 348,000
Calculation and evidence

2200000 − 2548000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -348000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
−USD 14.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: -14950000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -14950000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2446000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -2446000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6152000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 6152000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.6 million
Calculation and evidence

-2446000 − 6152000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -8598000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
USD 5.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5064000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 5064000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4088000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 4088000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3644000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 3644000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 444,000
Calculation and evidence

4088000 − 3644000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 444000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
USD 8.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8055000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 8055000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6724000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 6724000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4156000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 4156000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.57 million
Calculation and evidence

6724000 − 4156000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2568000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

84 filings · 2,168 latest values · 2,168 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001042783, 1042783, edgar:1042783

Also known as BOX HILL SYSTEMS CORP, DOT HILL SYSTEMS CORP