Revenue
61.5 million USD
2015 Q2 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 61539000 USD Source
84 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1997-11-10 to 2015-08-06. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
61.5 million USD
2015 Q2 · USD
1.26%
2015 Q2 · %
1.55 million USD
2015 Q2 · USD
710 thousand USD
2015 Q2 · USD
49137000 USD
62251000 shares
3.20% · 1.93 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2015-08-06.
Financial data available through: 2014-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 206.57 million
–
Current period
USD 217.67 million
–
217665000 − 206565000 = 11100000 USD
206565000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source217665000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 5.06 million
–
Current period
USD 8.06 million
–
8055000 − 5064000 = 2991000 USD
5064000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source8055000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 4.09 million
–
Current period
USD 6.72 million
–
6724000 − 4088000 = 2636000 USD
4088000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source6724000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 3.64 million
–
Current period
USD 4.16 million
–
4156000 − 3644000 = 512000 USD
3644000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source4156000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 251838000 | 258854000 Derived | -7016000 | 6235000 Derived | -13251000 | -10585000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 195827000 | 204139000 Derived | -8312000 | 13712000 Derived | -22024000 | -348000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 194548000 | 204204000 Derived | -9656000 | 5294000 Derived | -14950000 | -8598000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 206565000 | 200935000 Derived | 5630000 | 566000 Derived | 5064000 | 444000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 217665000 | 209362000 Derived | 8303000 | 248000 Derived | 8055000 | 2568000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Revenue | 251838000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 195827000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 194548000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 206565000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 217665000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | -22.2% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | -0.7% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 6.2% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 5.4% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Operating margin | -2.8% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | -4.2% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | -5% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 2.7% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 3.8% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | -5.3% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | -11.2% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | -7.7% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 2.5% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | 3.7% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | -4.2% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | -0.2% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | -4.4% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | 0.2% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | 1.2% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | -9095000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 2200000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | -2446000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 4088000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 6724000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | -10585000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | -348000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | -8598000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | 444000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | 2568000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011 | Liabilities / assets | 50.7% |
|
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 53.8% |
|
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 54.8% |
|
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 48% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.83× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.82× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.82× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.98× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | −USD 13.25 million Exact valueExact value: -13251000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 9.1 million Exact valueExact value: -9095000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.49 million Exact valueExact value: 1490000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 10.59 million Calculation and evidence-9095000 − 1490000 USD Exact free cash flow: -10585000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | −USD 22.02 million Exact valueExact value: -22024000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.2 million Exact valueExact value: 2200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.55 million Exact valueExact value: 2548000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 348,000 Calculation and evidence2200000 − 2548000 USD Exact free cash flow: -348000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | −USD 14.95 million Exact valueExact value: -14950000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 2.45 million Exact valueExact value: -2446000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.15 million Exact valueExact value: 6152000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 8.6 million Calculation and evidence-2446000 − 6152000 USD Exact free cash flow: -8598000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | USD 5.06 million Exact valueExact value: 5064000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.09 million Exact valueExact value: 4088000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.64 million Exact valueExact value: 3644000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 444,000 Calculation and evidence4088000 − 3644000 USD Exact free cash flow: 444000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | USD 8.06 million Exact valueExact value: 8055000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.72 million Exact valueExact value: 6724000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.16 million Exact valueExact value: 4156000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.57 million Calculation and evidence6724000 − 4156000 USD Exact free cash flow: 2568000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
84 filings · 2,168 latest values · 2,168 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001042783, 1042783, edgar:1042783
Also known as BOX HILL SYSTEMS CORP, DOT HILL SYSTEMS CORP