CENTERPOINT ENERGY RESOURCES CORP

EDGAR

128 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1997-08-14 to 2026-07-28. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

2.4 billion USD

2018 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 2400000000 USD Source

Operating margin

5.46%

2018 Q1 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 131000000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 2400000000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

386 million USD

2018 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 386000000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
27 million USD Source
Exact value

27000000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
0 USD Source
Exact value

0 USD

Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Capital expenditure

748 million USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 917000000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 652000000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 182000000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 318000000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 182000000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 483000000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 318000000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-07-28.

Financial data available through: 2017-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +48.2%

    Prior period

    USD 4.45 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 6.6 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    6603000000 − 4454000000 = 2149000000 USD

    4454000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    6603000000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +204.1%

    Prior period

    USD 245 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 745 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    745000000 − 245000000 = 500000000 USD

    245000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    745000000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -45.7%

    Prior period

    USD 512 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 278 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    278000000 − 512000000 = -234000000 USD

    512000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    278000000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

  • Revenue USD 6.6 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 6.16 billion 93% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 444 million 6.7% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 301 million −4.6% of revenue
  • Net income USD 745 million 11% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 278 million 4.2% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2008 92%
  • 2009 91%
  • 2010 90%
  • 2011 89%
  • 2012 92%
  • 2013 93%
  • 2014 95%
  • 2015 Net loss: net income was −20% of revenue.
  • 2016 93%
  • 2017 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-319395000000 8678000000 Derived 717000000 374000000 Derived 343000000 -172000000 Derived
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-316257000000 5688000000 Derived 569000000 339000000 Derived 230000000 489000000 Derived
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-316569000000 5902000000 Derived 667000000 367000000 Derived 300000000 -195000000 Derived
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-316102000000 5440000000 Derived 662000000 346000000 Derived 316000000 Unavailable
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-314901000000 4507000000 Derived 394000000 257000000 Derived 137000000 Unavailable
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-315522000000 5121000000 Derived 401000000 337000000 Derived 64000000 Unavailable
Source
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-316367000000 6032000000 Derived 335000000 12000000 Derived 323000000 Unavailable
Source
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-314527000000 4214000000 Derived 313000000 1225000000 Derived -912000000 Unavailable
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-314454000000 4136000000 Derived 318000000 73000000 Derived 245000000 Unavailable
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-316603000000 6159000000 Derived 444000000 -301000000 Derived 745000000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 6.6B 2017
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.1B7.6B5.1B2.5B0.0200820132017
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2008Revenue9395000000
2009Revenue6257000000
2010Revenue6569000000
2011Revenue6102000000
2012Revenue4901000000
2013Revenue5522000000
2014Revenue6367000000
2015Revenue4527000000
2016Revenue4454000000
2017Revenue6603000000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

48.2% 2017
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.55%31%7%-16%-40%200820132017
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008Year over year20.8%
2009Year over year-33.4%
2010Year over year5%
2011Year over year-7.1%
2012Year over year-19.7%
2013Year over year12.7%
2014Year over year15.3%
2015Year over year-28.9%
2016Year over year-1.6%
2017Year over year48.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 6.7% 2017
Net margin 11.3% 2017
Free cash flow margin -3% 2010
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.13.8%4.7%-4.4%-13.5%-22.7%200820132017
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008Operating margin7.6%
2009Operating margin9.1%
2010Operating margin10.2%
2011Operating margin10.8%
2012Operating margin8%
2013Operating margin7.3%
2014Operating margin5.3%
2015Operating margin6.9%
2016Operating margin7.1%
2017Operating margin6.7%
2008Net margin3.7%
2009Net margin3.7%
2010Net margin4.6%
2011Net margin5.2%
2012Net margin2.8%
2013Net margin1.2%
2014Net margin5.1%
2015Net margin-20.1%
2016Net margin5.5%
2017Net margin11.3%
2008Free cash flow margin-1.8%
2009Free cash flow margin7.8%
2010Free cash flow margin-3%
2011Free cash flow marginNot reported
2012Free cash flow marginNot reported
2013Free cash flow marginNot reported
2014Free cash flow marginNot reported
2015Free cash flow marginNot reported
2016Free cash flow marginNot reported
2017Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 278M 2017
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.3B955.0M636.7M318.3M0.0200820132017
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2008Operating cash flow360000000
2009Operating cash flow1179000000
2010Operating cash flow722000000
2011Operating cash flow769000000
2012Operating cash flow836000000
2013Operating cash flow635000000
2014Operating cash flow535000000
2015Operating cash flow817000000
2016Operating cash flow512000000
2017Operating cash flow278000000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -195M 2010
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.543.7M345.4M147.0M-51.4M-249.7M200820132017
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2008Free cash flow-172000000
2009Free cash flow489000000
2010Free cash flow-195000000
2011Free cash flowUnavailable
2012Free cash flowUnavailable
2013Free cash flowUnavailable
2014Free cash flowUnavailable
2015Free cash flowUnavailable
2016Free cash flowUnavailable
2017Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2009-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2010-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2011-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2012-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2013-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2014-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2015-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2016-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2017-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.96× 2017
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.59×1.19×0.79×0.40×0.00×200820132017
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008Current assets / current liabilities1.47×
2009Current assets / current liabilities0.93×
2010Current assets / current liabilities0.93×
2011Current assets / current liabilities0.99×
2012Current assets / current liabilities0.59×
2013Current assets / current liabilities1.21×
2014Current assets / current liabilities1.15×
2015Current assets / current liabilities0.85×
2016Current assets / current liabilities0.92×
2017Current assets / current liabilities0.96×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
USD 343 million
Exact value

Exact value: 343000000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 343000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 360 million
Exact value

Exact value: 360000000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 360000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 532 million
Exact value

Exact value: 532000000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 532000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 172 million
Calculation and evidence

360000000 − 532000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -172000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
USD 230 million
Exact value

Exact value: 230000000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 230000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.18 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1179000000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 1179000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 690 million
Exact value

Exact value: 690000000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 690000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 489 million
Calculation and evidence

1179000000 − 690000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 489000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
USD 300 million
Exact value

Exact value: 300000000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 300000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 722 million
Exact value

Exact value: 722000000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 722000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 917 million
Exact value

Exact value: 917000000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 917000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 195 million
Calculation and evidence

722000000 − 917000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -195000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
USD 316 million
Exact value

Exact value: 316000000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 316000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 769 million
Exact value

Exact value: 769000000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 769000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
USD 137 million
Exact value

Exact value: 137000000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 137000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 836 million
Exact value

Exact value: 836000000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 836000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
USD 64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 64000000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 64000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 635 million
Exact value

Exact value: 635000000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 635000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
USD 323 million
Exact value

Exact value: 323000000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 323000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 535 million
Exact value

Exact value: 535000000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 535000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
−USD 912 million
Exact value

Exact value: -912000000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -912000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 817 million
Exact value

Exact value: 817000000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 817000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
USD 245 million
Exact value

Exact value: 245000000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 245000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 512 million
Exact value

Exact value: 512000000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 512000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
USD 745 million
Exact value

Exact value: 745000000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 745000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 278 million
Exact value

Exact value: 278000000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 278000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

128 filings · 3,739 latest values · 3,738 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001042773, 1042773, edgar:1042773, n/a

Also known as CENTERPOINT ENERGY INC., CENTERPOINT ENERGY RESOURCES CORP, CenterPoint Energy Resources Corp., NORAM ENERGY CORP/, RELIANT ENERGY RESOURCES CORP