Revenue
2.4 billion USD
2018 Q1 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 2400000000 USD Source
128 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1997-08-14 to 2026-07-28. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
27000000 USD
0 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
748 million USD
2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2026-07-28.
Financial data available through: 2017-12-31.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 4.45 billion
–
Current period
USD 6.6 billion
–
6603000000 − 4454000000 = 2149000000 USD
4454000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source6603000000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 245 million
–
Current period
USD 745 million
–
745000000 − 245000000 = 500000000 USD
245000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source745000000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 512 million
–
Current period
USD 278 million
–
278000000 − 512000000 = -234000000 USD
512000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source278000000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 9395000000 | 8678000000 Derived | 717000000 | 374000000 Derived | 343000000 | -172000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 6257000000 | 5688000000 Derived | 569000000 | 339000000 Derived | 230000000 | 489000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 6569000000 | 5902000000 Derived | 667000000 | 367000000 Derived | 300000000 | -195000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 6102000000 | 5440000000 Derived | 662000000 | 346000000 Derived | 316000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 4901000000 | 4507000000 Derived | 394000000 | 257000000 Derived | 137000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 5522000000 | 5121000000 Derived | 401000000 | 337000000 Derived | 64000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 6367000000 | 6032000000 Derived | 335000000 | 12000000 Derived | 323000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 4527000000 | 4214000000 Derived | 313000000 | 1225000000 Derived | -912000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 4454000000 | 4136000000 Derived | 318000000 | 73000000 Derived | 245000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 6603000000 | 6159000000 Derived | 444000000 | -301000000 Derived | 745000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Revenue | 9395000000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 6257000000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 6569000000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 6102000000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 4901000000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 5522000000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 6367000000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 4527000000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 4454000000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 6603000000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Year over year | 20.8% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | -33.4% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 5% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | -7.1% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | -19.7% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 12.7% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 15.3% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | -28.9% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | -1.6% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 48.2% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Operating margin | 7.6% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | 9.1% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 10.2% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 10.8% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 8% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 7.3% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 5.3% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 6.9% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 7.1% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 6.7% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | 3.7% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | 3.7% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 4.6% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 5.2% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 2.8% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 1.2% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | 5.1% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | -20.1% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 5.5% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 11.3% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | -1.8% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | 7.8% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | -3% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 360000000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 1179000000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 722000000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 769000000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 836000000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 635000000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 535000000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 817000000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 512000000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 278000000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | -172000000 |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | 489000000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | -195000000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2009-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2010-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2011-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2012-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2013-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2014-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2015-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2016-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2017-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.47× |
|
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.93× |
|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.93× |
|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.99× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.59× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.21× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.15× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.85× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.92× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.96× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | USD 343 million Exact valueExact value: 343000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 360 million Exact valueExact value: 360000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 532 million Exact valueExact value: 532000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 172 million Calculation and evidence360000000 − 532000000 USD Exact free cash flow: -172000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | USD 230 million Exact valueExact value: 230000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.18 billion Exact valueExact value: 1179000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 690 million Exact valueExact value: 690000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 489 million Calculation and evidence1179000000 − 690000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 489000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | USD 300 million Exact valueExact value: 300000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 722 million Exact valueExact value: 722000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 917 million Exact valueExact value: 917000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 195 million Calculation and evidence722000000 − 917000000 USD Exact free cash flow: -195000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | USD 316 million Exact valueExact value: 316000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 769 million Exact valueExact value: 769000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | USD 137 million Exact valueExact value: 137000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 836 million Exact valueExact value: 836000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | USD 64 million Exact valueExact value: 64000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 635 million Exact valueExact value: 635000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | USD 323 million Exact valueExact value: 323000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 535 million Exact valueExact value: 535000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | −USD 912 million Exact valueExact value: -912000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 817 million Exact valueExact value: 817000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | USD 245 million Exact valueExact value: 245000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 512 million Exact valueExact value: 512000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | USD 745 million Exact valueExact value: 745000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 278 million Exact valueExact value: 278000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
128 filings · 3,739 latest values · 3,738 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001042773, 1042773, edgar:1042773, n/a
Also known as CENTERPOINT ENERGY INC., CENTERPOINT ENERGY RESOURCES CORP, CenterPoint Energy Resources Corp., NORAM ENERGY CORP/, RELIANT ENERGY RESOURCES CORP