Revenue
2.15 billion USD
1999-09-25 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 2150340000 USD Source
10 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1997-12-23 to 1999-11-09. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
1859000 USD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 1999-11-09.
Financial data available through: 1998-12-26.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 3.51 billion
–
Current period
USD 7.42 billion
–
7420951000 − 3508332000 = 3912619000 USD
3508332000 USD · 1996-12-28 – 1997-12-27
Inspect prior input Prior source7420951000 USD · 1997-12-27 – 1998-12-26
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 87.09 million
–
Current period
−USD 152.29 million
–
-152290000 − -87089000 = -65201000 USD
-87089000 USD · 1996-12-28 – 1997-12-27
Inspect prior input Prior source-152290000 USD · 1997-12-27 – 1998-12-26
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 50.18 million
–
Current period
−USD 107.26 million
–
-107257000 − 50179000 = -157436000 USD
50179000 USD · 1996-12-28 – 1997-12-27
Inspect prior input Prior source-107257000 USD · 1997-12-27 – 1998-12-26
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 23.3 million
–
Current period
USD 68.53 million
–
68534000 − 23300000 = 45234000 USD
23300000 USD · 1996-12-28 – 1997-12-27
Inspect prior input Prior source68534000 USD · 1997-12-27 – 1998-12-26
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 1994-12-28 – 1995-12-27 | 400017000 | 395741000 Derived | 4276000 | 3770000 Derived | 506000 | 2009000 Derived | Source
|
| 1996 1995-12-28 – 1996-12-27 | 1389601000 | 1371565000 Derived | 18036000 | 19540000 Derived | -1504000 | -8550000 Derived | Source
|
| 1997 1996-12-28 – 1997-12-27 | 3508332000 | 3518315000 Derived | -9983000 | 77106000 Derived | -87089000 | 26879000 Derived | Source
|
| 1998 1997-12-27 – 1998-12-26 | 7420951000 | 7457283000 Derived | -36332000 | 115958000 Derived | -152290000 | -175791000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Revenue | 400017000 |
|
| 1996 | Revenue | 1389601000 |
|
| 1997 | Revenue | 3508332000 |
|
| 1998 | Revenue | 7420951000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1996 | Year over year | 247.4% |
|
| 1997 | Year over year | 152.5% |
|
| 1998 | Year over year | 111.5% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Operating margin | 1.1% |
|
| 1996 | Operating margin | 1.3% |
|
| 1997 | Operating margin | -0.3% |
|
| 1998 | Operating margin | -0.5% |
|
| 1995 | Net margin | 0.1% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | -0.1% |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | -2.5% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | -2.1% |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow margin | 0.5% |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | -0.6% |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | 0.8% |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | -2.4% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Operating cash flow | 4505000 |
|
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | 4151000 |
|
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | 50179000 |
|
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | -107257000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Free cash flow | 2009000 |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | -8550000 |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow | 26879000 |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow | -175791000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995-12-27 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1996-12-27 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1997-12-27 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1998-12-26 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995-12-27 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1996-12-27 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1997 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.29× |
|
| 1998 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.65× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 1994-12-28 – 1995-12-27 | USD 506,000 Exact valueExact value: 506000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.51 million Exact valueExact value: 4505000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.5 million Exact valueExact value: 2496000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.01 million Calculation and evidence4505000 − 2496000 USD Exact free cash flow: 2009000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1996 1995-12-28 – 1996-12-27 | −USD 1.5 million Exact valueExact value: -1504000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.15 million Exact valueExact value: 4151000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 12.7 million Exact valueExact value: 12701000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 8.55 million Calculation and evidence4151000 − 12701000 USD Exact free cash flow: -8550000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1997 1996-12-28 – 1997-12-27 | −USD 87.09 million Exact valueExact value: -87089000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 50.18 million Exact valueExact value: 50179000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 23.3 million Exact valueExact value: 23300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 26.88 million Calculation and evidence50179000 − 23300000 USD Exact free cash flow: 26879000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1998 1997-12-27 – 1998-12-26 | −USD 152.29 million Exact valueExact value: -152290000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 107.26 million Exact valueExact value: -107257000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 68.53 million Exact valueExact value: 68534000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 175.79 million Calculation and evidence-107257000 − 68534000 USD Exact free cash flow: -175791000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
10 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001042745, 1042745, edgar:1042745