PRECISE TECHNOLOGY INC

EDGAR

11 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1997-11-14 to 2000-05-16. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

30.7 million USD

2000-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

7.78%

2000-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 2389000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 30692000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

3.18 million USD

2000-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 3181000 USD Source

Free cash flow

223 thousand USD

2000-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 3181000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 2958000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
468 thousand USD Source
Exact value

468000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

114 million USD

1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 28923000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 26684000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 110130000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 82418000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 30692000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source

Net income

-236 thousand USD

1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 276000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -53000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 50000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 215000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -294000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source

Operating cash flow

5.61 million USD

1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 4387000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4539000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2819000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4387000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 6967000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2819000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3181000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

6.99 million USD

1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 1173000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 377000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1987000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1173000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4405000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1987000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2958000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

-1.38 million USD

1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 4387000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4539000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2819000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4387000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 6967000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2819000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3181000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1173000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 377000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1987000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1173000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4405000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1987000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2958000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2000-05-16.

Financial data available through: 1999-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +12.3%

    Prior period

    USD 98.03 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 110.13 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    110130000 − 98025000 = 12105000 USD

    98025000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    110130000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 2.09 million

    Prior period

    −USD 2.04 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 50,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    50000 − -2044000 = 2094000 USD

    -2044000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    50000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -9%

    Prior period

    USD 7.66 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 6.97 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    6967000 − 7659000 = -692000 USD

    7659000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    6967000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +47.1%

    Prior period

    USD 2.99 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 4.41 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    4405000 − 2994000 = 1411000 USD

    2994000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    4405000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

  • Revenue USD 110.13 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 99.2 million 90% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 10.93 million 9.9% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 10.88 million 9.9% of revenue
  • Net income USD 50,000 0% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 6.97 million 6.3% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 4.41 million 4% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 2.56 million 2.3% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1995 91%
  • 1996 92%
  • 1997 Net loss: net income was −6.9% of revenue.
  • 1998 Net loss: net income was −2.1% of revenue.
  • 1999 9.9%90%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-3133542305 30367907 Derived 3174398 1899466 Derived 1274932 2124147 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-3193289000 85452000 Derived 7837000 7371000 Derived 466000 7427000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31100737000 93005000 Derived 7732000 14713000 Derived -6981000 1515000 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-3198025000 89382000 Derived 8643000 10687000 Derived -2044000 4665000 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31110130000 99203000 Derived 10927000 10877000 Derived 50000 2562000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 110.1M 1999
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.118.9M89.2M59.5M29.7M0.019951996199719981999
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Revenue33542305
1996Revenue93289000
1997Revenue100737000
1998Revenue98025000
1999Revenue110130000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

12.3% 1999
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.193%140%88%35%-17%19951996199719981999
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1996Year over year178.1%
1997Year over year8%
1998Year over year-2.7%
1999Year over year12.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 9.9% 1999
Net margin 0% 1999
Free cash flow margin 2.3% 1999
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.11.3%6.4%1.5%-3.4%-8.3%19951996199719981999
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Operating margin9.5%
1996Operating margin8.4%
1997Operating margin7.7%
1998Operating margin8.8%
1999Operating margin9.9%
1995Net margin3.8%
1996Net margin0.5%
1997Net margin-6.9%
1998Net margin-2.1%
1999Net margin0%
1995Free cash flow margin6.3%
1996Free cash flow margin8%
1997Free cash flow margin1.5%
1998Free cash flow margin4.8%
1999Free cash flow margin2.3%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 7M 1999
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.4M7.8M5.2M2.6M0.019951996199719981999
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Operating cash flow3169903
1996Operating cash flow9602000
1997Operating cash flow6465000
1998Operating cash flow7659000
1999Operating cash flow6967000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 2.6M 1999
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.0M6.0M4.0M2.0M0.019951996199719981999
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Free cash flow2124147
1996Free cash flow7427000
1997Free cash flow1515000
1998Free cash flow4665000
1999Free cash flow2562000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.2× 1999
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.41×1.06×0.70×0.35×0.00×1995-12-311996199719981999
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.25×
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.3×
1998Current assets / current liabilities0.92×
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.2×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 1.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1274932 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 1274932 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3169903 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 3169903 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1045756 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 1045756 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.12 million
Calculation and evidence

3169903 − 1045756 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2124147 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 466,000
Exact value

Exact value: 466000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 466000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9602000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 9602000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2175000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 2175000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.43 million
Calculation and evidence

9602000 − 2175000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 7427000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 6.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6981000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -6981000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6465000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 6465000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4950000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 4950000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.52 million
Calculation and evidence

6465000 − 4950000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1515000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 2.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2044000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -2044000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7659000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 7659000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2994000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 2994000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.67 million
Calculation and evidence

7659000 − 2994000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 4665000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 50,000
Exact value

Exact value: 50000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 50000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6967000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 6967000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4405000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 4405000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.56 million
Calculation and evidence

6967000 − 4405000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2562000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

11 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001042317, 1042317, edgar:1042317