PLASTIC SURGERY CO

EDGAR

8 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2000-03-30 to 2001-11-16. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

-1.19 million USD

2001-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

30.24%

2001-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 166117 USD Source
  • Operating Income: 526729 USD Source
  • Revenue: 8124557 USD Source
  • Revenue: 9317186 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-24.2 thousand USD

2001-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1062500 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1086736 USD Source

Free cash flow

-58 thousand USD

2001-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1062500 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1086736 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 58446 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 24730 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
274 thousand USD Source
Exact value

274425 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

30.8 million USD

2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 29636981 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 6957966 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 8850433 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 9317186 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 8850433 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 8124557 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 9317186 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

1.44 million USD

2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 426238 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 51906 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 45704 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1086736 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 45704 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1062500 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1086736 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2001-11-16.

Financial data available through: 2000-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Total assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +1,977.3%

    Prior period

    USD 1.43 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 29.64 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    29636981 − 1426695 = 28210286 USD

    1426695 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    29636981 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 10.31 million

    Prior period

    −USD 9.69 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 620,193

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    620193 − -9693808 = 10314001 USD

    -9693808 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    620193 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 1.91 million

    Prior period

    −USD 1.48 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 426,238

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    426238 − -1479971 = 1906209 USD

    -1479971 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    426238 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +25%

    Prior period

    USD 174,120

    –

    Current period

    USD 217,663

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    217663 − 174120 = 43543 USD

    174120 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    217663 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

  • Revenue USD 29.64 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 28.48 million 96% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 1.16 million 3.9% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 535,929 1.8% of revenue
  • Net income USD 620,193 2.1% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 426,238 1.4% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 217,663 0.7% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 208,575 0.7% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 780% of revenue.
  • 2000 96%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-310 3210499 Derived -3210499 -7623 Derived -3202876 -1044291 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-311426695 11126629 Derived -9699934 -6126 Derived -9693808 -1654091 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-3129636981 28480859 Derived 1156122 535929 Derived 620193 208575 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 29.6M 2000
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.32.0M24.0M16.0M8.0M0.0199819992000
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Revenue0
1999Revenue1426695
2000Revenue29636981

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

1,977.3% 2000
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2,136%1,602%1,068%534%0%199819992000
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1999Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2000Year over year1,977.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 3.9% 2000
Net margin 2.1% 2000
Free cash flow margin 0.7% 2000
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.59%-140%-338%-536%-735%199819992000
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Operating marginNot reported
1999Operating margin-679.9%
2000Operating margin3.9%
1998Net marginNot reported
1999Net margin-679.5%
2000Net margin2.1%
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow margin-115.9%
2000Free cash flow margin0.7%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 426.2K 2000
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.578.7K25.9K-526.9K-1.1M-1.6M199819992000
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Operating cash flow-1018255
1999Operating cash flow-1479971
2000Operating cash flow426238

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 208.6K 2000
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.357.6K-182.6K-722.8K-1.3M-1.8M199819992000
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Free cash flow-1044291
1999Free cash flow-1654091
2000Free cash flow208575

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

76.5% 1999
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2,121%1,591%1,060%530%0%199819992000
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Liabilities / assets1,963.8%
1999Liabilities / assets76.5%
2000Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.33× 2000
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.36×0.27×0.18×0.09×0.00×199819992000
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Current assets / current liabilities0.23×
1999Current assets / current liabilities0.23×
2000Current assets / current liabilities0.33×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 3.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3202876 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -3202876 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1018255 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -1018255 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26,036
Exact value

Exact value: 26036 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 26036 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.04 million
Calculation and evidence

-1018255 − 26036 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1044291 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 9.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9693808 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -9693808 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1479971 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -1479971 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 174,120
Exact value

Exact value: 174120 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 174120 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.65 million
Calculation and evidence

-1479971 − 174120 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1654091 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 620,193
Exact value

Exact value: 620193 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 620193 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 426,238
Exact value

Exact value: 426238 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 426238 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 217,663
Exact value

Exact value: 217663 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 217663 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 208,575
Calculation and evidence

426238 − 217663 USD

Exact free cash flow: 208575 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

8 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001041623, 1041623, edgar:1041623