HOPFED BANCORP INC

EDGAR

132 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1997-11-24 to 2019-05-09. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist
Cash and cash equivalents
47.4 million USD Source
Exact value

47416000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
6.65 million shares Source
Exact value

6648887 shares

Reported share-count change

0.00% · 298 shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 6648589 shares · 2018-03-31· Source
  • 6648887 shares · 2019-03-31· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

5.17 million USD

2018-04-01 – 2019-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 1685000 USD · 2018-04-01 – 2018-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 1240000 USD · 2018-07-01 – 2018-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 1618000 USD · 2018-10-01 – 2018-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 623000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2019-05-09.

Financial data available through: 2018-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • revenue: No compatible figures in this window
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Total assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    +71.7%

    Prior period

    USD 3.3 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 5.67 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    5669000 − 3301000 = 2368000 USD

    3301000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    5669000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -21.8%

    Prior period

    USD 8.27 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 6.47 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    6465000 − 8269000 = -1804000 USD

    8269000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    6465000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -31.5%

    Prior period

    USD 466,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 319,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    319000 − 466000 = -147000 USD

    466000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    319000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

Revenue is not reported for this company, so its costs cannot be shown as a share of it.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 12.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12394000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 12394000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 553,000
Exact value

Exact value: 553000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 553000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.84 million
Calculation and evidence

12394000 − 553000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 11841000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 11.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11216000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 11216000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 856,000
Exact value

Exact value: 856000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 856000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.36 million
Calculation and evidence

11216000 − 856000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 10360000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
USD 4.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4069000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 4069000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9339000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 9339000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 726,000
Exact value

Exact value: 726000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 726000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.61 million
Calculation and evidence

9339000 − 726000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 8613000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
USD 3.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3762000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 3762000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9315000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 9315000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2473000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 2473000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.84 million
Calculation and evidence

9315000 − 2473000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 6842000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
USD 2.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2199000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 2199000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10136000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 10136000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1168000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 1168000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.97 million
Calculation and evidence

10136000 − 1168000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 8968000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
USD 2.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2404000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 2404000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6436000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 6436000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2361000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 2361000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.08 million
Calculation and evidence

6436000 − 2361000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 4075000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
USD 2.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2904000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 2904000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6520000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 6520000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 775,000
Exact value

Exact value: 775000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 775000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.75 million
Calculation and evidence

6520000 − 775000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 5745000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
USD 3.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3301000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 3301000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8269000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 8269000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 466,000
Exact value

Exact value: 466000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 466000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.8 million
Calculation and evidence

8269000 − 466000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 7803000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
USD 5.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5669000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 5669000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6465000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 6465000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 319,000
Exact value

Exact value: 319000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 319000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.15 million
Calculation and evidence

6465000 − 319000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 6146000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

132 filings · 1,787 latest values · 1,787 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001041550, 1041550, HFBC, edgar:1041550

Also known as HOPFED BANCORP INC