Revenue
61 million USD
2016 Q4 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 61000000 USD Source
88 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1997-09-17 to 2017-03-27. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
61 million USD
2016 Q4 · USD
28.2%
2016 Q4 · %
15 million USD
2016 Q4 · USD
11600000 USD
157600000 USD
20727945 shares
-7.67% · -1.72 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2017-03-27.
Financial data available through: 2016-12-25.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 259 million
–
Current period
USD 268.9 million
–
268900000 − 259000000 = 9900000 USD
259000000 USD · 2014-12-29 – 2015-12-27
Inspect prior input Prior source268900000 USD · 2015-12-28 – 2016-12-25
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 44.1 million
–
Current period
USD 42.8 million
–
42800000 − 44100000 = -1300000 USD
44100000 USD · 2014-12-29 – 2015-12-27
Inspect prior input Prior source42800000 USD · 2015-12-28 – 2016-12-25
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 62.7 million
–
Current period
USD 66.4 million
–
66400000 − 62700000 = 3700000 USD
62700000 USD · 2014-12-29 – 2015-12-27
Inspect prior input Prior source66400000 USD · 2015-12-28 – 2016-12-25
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 2008-12-29 – 2009-12-27 | 148000000 | 109300000 Derived | 38700000 | 19900000 Derived | 18800000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2010 2009-12-28 – 2010-12-26 | 146400000 | 105200000 Derived | 41200000 | 18300000 Derived | 22900000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2011 2010-12-27 – 2011-12-25 | 153800000 | 113100000 Derived | 40700000 | 16500000 Derived | 24200000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2012 2011-12-26 – 2012-12-30 | 178800000 | 127500000 Derived | 51300000 | 20900000 Derived | 30400000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2013 2012-12-31 – 2013-12-29 | 206000000 | 147800000 Derived | 58200000 | 24100000 Derived | 34100000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2014 2013-12-30 – 2014-12-28 | 235600000 | 170800000 Derived | 64800000 | 26800000 Derived | 38000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2015 2014-12-29 – 2015-12-27 | 259000000 | 184700000 Derived | 74300000 | 30200000 Derived | 44100000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2016 2015-12-28 – 2016-12-25 | 268900000 | 194400000 Derived | 74500000 | 31700000 Derived | 42800000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Revenue | 148000000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 146400000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 153800000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 178800000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 206000000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 235600000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 259000000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 268900000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | -1.1% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 5.1% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | 16.3% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 15.2% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 14.4% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | 9.9% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | 3.8% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Operating margin | 26.1% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 28.1% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 26.5% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 28.7% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 28.3% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 27.5% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 28.7% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 27.7% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | 12.7% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 15.6% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 15.7% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 17% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 16.6% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | 16.1% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | 17% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 15.9% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 23200000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 28400000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 32100000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 39100000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 44300000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 59600000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 62700000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 66400000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-12-27 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2010-12-26 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2011-12-25 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2012-12-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2013-12-29 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2014-12-28 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2015-12-27 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2016-12-25 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.92× |
|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.29× |
|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.26× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.2× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.26× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.08× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.12× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.09× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 2008-12-29 – 2009-12-27 | USD 18.8 million Exact valueExact value: 18800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 23.2 million Exact valueExact value: 23200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2010 2009-12-28 – 2010-12-26 | USD 22.9 million Exact valueExact value: 22900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 28.4 million Exact valueExact value: 28400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2011 2010-12-27 – 2011-12-25 | USD 24.2 million Exact valueExact value: 24200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 32.1 million Exact valueExact value: 32100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2012 2011-12-26 – 2012-12-30 | USD 30.4 million Exact valueExact value: 30400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 39.1 million Exact valueExact value: 39100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2013 2012-12-31 – 2013-12-29 | USD 34.1 million Exact valueExact value: 34100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 44.3 million Exact valueExact value: 44300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2014 2013-12-30 – 2014-12-28 | USD 38 million Exact valueExact value: 38000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 59.6 million Exact valueExact value: 59600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2015 2014-12-29 – 2015-12-27 | USD 44.1 million Exact valueExact value: 44100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 62.7 million Exact valueExact value: 62700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2016 2015-12-28 – 2016-12-25 | USD 42.8 million Exact valueExact value: 42800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 66.4 million Exact valueExact value: 66400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
88 filings · 2,343 latest values · 2,343 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001041379, 1041379, PLKI, edgar:1041379
Also known as AFC ENTERPRISES INC, POPEYES LOUISIANA KITCHEN, INC., Popeyes Louisiana Kitchen, Inc.