AFC ENTERPRISES INC

EDGAR

88 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1997-09-17 to 2017-03-27. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

61 million USD

2016 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

28.2%

2016 Q4 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 74500000 USD Source
  • Operating Income: 57300000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 61000000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

15 million USD

2016 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 66400000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 51400000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
11.6 million USD Source
Exact value

11600000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
158 million USD Source
Exact value

157600000 USD

Shares outstanding
20.7 million shares Source
Exact value

20727945 shares

Reported share-count change

-7.67% · -1.72 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 22449697 shares · 2015-12-27· Source
  • 20727945 shares · 2016-12-25· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2017-03-27.

Financial data available through: 2016-12-25.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-25
  • Operating income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-25
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-25
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-25
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-25
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-25
  • Current liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-25
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-25
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-25
  • Shares outstanding: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-25

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +3.8%

    Prior period

    USD 259 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 268.9 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    268900000 − 259000000 = 9900000 USD

    259000000 USD · 2014-12-29 – 2015-12-27

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    268900000 USD · 2015-12-28 – 2016-12-25

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -2.9%

    Prior period

    USD 44.1 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 42.8 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    42800000 − 44100000 = -1300000 USD

    44100000 USD · 2014-12-29 – 2015-12-27

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    42800000 USD · 2015-12-28 – 2016-12-25

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +5.9%

    Prior period

    USD 62.7 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 66.4 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    66400000 − 62700000 = 3700000 USD

    62700000 USD · 2014-12-29 – 2015-12-27

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    66400000 USD · 2015-12-28 – 2016-12-25

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2016 2015-12-28 – 2016-12-25

  • Revenue USD 268.9 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 194.4 million 72% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 74.5 million 28% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 31.7 million 12% of revenue
  • Net income USD 42.8 million 16% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 66.4 million 25% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2009 13%13%74%
  • 2010 16%13%72%
  • 2011 16%11%74%
  • 2012 17%12%71%
  • 2013 17%12%72%
  • 2014 16%11%72%
  • 2015 17%12%71%
  • 2016 16%12%72%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2009 2008-12-29 – 2009-12-27148000000 109300000 Derived 38700000 19900000 Derived 18800000 Unavailable
Source
2010 2009-12-28 – 2010-12-26146400000 105200000 Derived 41200000 18300000 Derived 22900000 Unavailable
Source
2011 2010-12-27 – 2011-12-25153800000 113100000 Derived 40700000 16500000 Derived 24200000 Unavailable
Source
2012 2011-12-26 – 2012-12-30178800000 127500000 Derived 51300000 20900000 Derived 30400000 Unavailable
Source
2013 2012-12-31 – 2013-12-29206000000 147800000 Derived 58200000 24100000 Derived 34100000 Unavailable
Source
2014 2013-12-30 – 2014-12-28235600000 170800000 Derived 64800000 26800000 Derived 38000000 Unavailable
Source
2015 2014-12-29 – 2015-12-27259000000 184700000 Derived 74300000 30200000 Derived 44100000 Unavailable
Source
2016 2015-12-28 – 2016-12-25268900000 194400000 Derived 74500000 31700000 Derived 42800000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 268.9M 2016
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.290.4M217.8M145.2M72.6M0.0200920132016
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2009Revenue148000000
2010Revenue146400000
2011Revenue153800000
2012Revenue178800000
2013Revenue206000000
2014Revenue235600000
2015Revenue259000000
2016Revenue268900000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

3.8% 2016
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.17.6%12.6%7.6%2.6%-2.5%200920132016
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2010Year over year-1.1%
2011Year over year5.1%
2012Year over year16.3%
2013Year over year15.2%
2014Year over year14.4%
2015Year over year9.9%
2016Year over year3.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 27.7% 2016
Net margin 15.9% 2016
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.31.0%23.2%15.5%7.7%0.0%200920132016
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009Operating margin26.1%
2010Operating margin28.1%
2011Operating margin26.5%
2012Operating margin28.7%
2013Operating margin28.3%
2014Operating margin27.5%
2015Operating margin28.7%
2016Operating margin27.7%
2009Net margin12.7%
2010Net margin15.6%
2011Net margin15.7%
2012Net margin17%
2013Net margin16.6%
2014Net margin16.1%
2015Net margin17%
2016Net margin15.9%
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported
2011Free cash flow marginNot reported
2012Free cash flow marginNot reported
2013Free cash flow marginNot reported
2014Free cash flow marginNot reported
2015Free cash flow marginNot reported
2016Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 66.4M 2016
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.71.7M53.8M35.9M17.9M0.0200920132016
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2009Operating cash flow23200000
2010Operating cash flow28400000
2011Operating cash flow32100000
2012Operating cash flow39100000
2013Operating cash flow44300000
2014Operating cash flow59600000
2015Operating cash flow62700000
2016Operating cash flow66400000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2009Free cash flowUnavailable
2010Free cash flowUnavailable
2011Free cash flowUnavailable
2012Free cash flowUnavailable
2013Free cash flowUnavailable
2014Free cash flowUnavailable
2015Free cash flowUnavailable
2016Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009-12-27Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2010-12-26Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2011-12-25Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2012-12-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2013-12-29Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2014-12-28Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2015-12-27Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2016-12-25Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.09× 2016
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.39×1.04×0.70×0.35×0.00×200920132016
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009Current assets / current liabilities0.92×
2010Current assets / current liabilities1.29×
2011Current assets / current liabilities1.26×
2012Current assets / current liabilities1.2×
2013Current assets / current liabilities1.26×
2014Current assets / current liabilities1.08×
2015Current assets / current liabilities1.12×
2016Current assets / current liabilities1.09×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2009 2008-12-29 – 2009-12-27
USD 18.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18800000 USD

2008-12-29 – 2009-12-27: 18800000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 23.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 23200000 USD

2008-12-29 – 2009-12-27: 23200000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2009-12-28 – 2010-12-26
USD 22.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22900000 USD

2009-12-28 – 2010-12-26: 22900000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 28.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 28400000 USD

2009-12-28 – 2010-12-26: 28400000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2011 2010-12-27 – 2011-12-25
USD 24.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 24200000 USD

2010-12-27 – 2011-12-25: 24200000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 32.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 32100000 USD

2010-12-27 – 2011-12-25: 32100000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2012 2011-12-26 – 2012-12-30
USD 30.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 30400000 USD

2011-12-26 – 2012-12-30: 30400000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 39.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 39100000 USD

2011-12-26 – 2012-12-30: 39100000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2013 2012-12-31 – 2013-12-29
USD 34.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 34100000 USD

2012-12-31 – 2013-12-29: 34100000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 44.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 44300000 USD

2012-12-31 – 2013-12-29: 44300000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2014 2013-12-30 – 2014-12-28
USD 38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 38000000 USD

2013-12-30 – 2014-12-28: 38000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 59.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 59600000 USD

2013-12-30 – 2014-12-28: 59600000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2015 2014-12-29 – 2015-12-27
USD 44.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 44100000 USD

2014-12-29 – 2015-12-27: 44100000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 62.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 62700000 USD

2014-12-29 – 2015-12-27: 62700000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2016 2015-12-28 – 2016-12-25
USD 42.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 42800000 USD

2015-12-28 – 2016-12-25: 42800000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 66.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 66400000 USD

2015-12-28 – 2016-12-25: 66400000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

88 filings · 2,343 latest values · 2,343 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001041379, 1041379, PLKI, edgar:1041379

Also known as AFC ENTERPRISES INC, POPEYES LOUISIANA KITCHEN, INC., Popeyes Louisiana Kitchen, Inc.