U S LIQUIDS INC

EDGAR

27 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1997-11-14 to 2004-01-06. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

17.7 million USD

2003-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-77.62%

2003-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -13729000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 17688000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-5.89 million USD

2003-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -8559000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -2671000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-6.24 million USD

2003-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -8559000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -2671000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1630000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1283000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
2.79 million USD Source
Exact value

2789000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2004-01-06.

Financial data available through: 2002-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Operating income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -12.7%

    Prior period

    USD 172.89 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 150.94 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    150941000 − 172885000 = -21944000 USD

    172885000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    150941000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -5,423.3%

    Prior period

    USD 2.81 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 149.43 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -149426000 − 2807000 = -152233000 USD

    2807000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -149426000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -59.7%

    Prior period

    USD 24.56 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 9.9 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    9897000 − 24563000 = -14666000 USD

    24563000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    9897000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -27.2%

    Prior period

    USD 10.64 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 7.75 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    7746000 − 10641000 = -2895000 USD

    10641000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    7746000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

  • Revenue USD 150.94 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 182.48 million 121% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 31.54 million −21% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 117.89 million 78% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 149.43 million −99% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 9.9 million 6.6% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 7.75 million 5.1% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 2.15 million 1.4% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1995 97%
  • 1996 93%
  • 1997 10%11%79%
  • 1998 82%
  • 1999 Net loss: net income was −0.5% of revenue.
  • 2000 Net loss: net income was −15% of revenue.
  • 2001 9.3%89%
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 121% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-3111127000 10798000 Derived 329000 226000 Derived 103000 -543000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-3114285000 13230000 Derived 1055000 564000 Derived 491000 -256000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-3138159000 30093000 Derived 8066000 4191000 Derived 3875000 741000 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31121460000 100100000 Derived 21360000 10588000 Derived 10772000 -325000 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31231783000 223748000 Derived 8035000 9277000 Derived -1242000 -14212000 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31175621000 172601000 Derived 3020000 28981000 Derived -25961000 -9215000 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31172885000 153970000 Derived 18915000 16108000 Derived 2807000 13922000 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31150941000 182478000 Derived -31537000 117889000 Derived -149426000 2151000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 150.9M 2002
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.250.3M187.7M125.2M62.6M0.0199519992002
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Revenue11127000
1996Revenue14285000
1997Revenue38159000
1998Revenue121460000
1999Revenue231783000
2000Revenue175621000
2001Revenue172885000
2002Revenue150941000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-12.7% 2002
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.238%167%97%27%-44%199519992002
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1996Year over year28.4%
1997Year over year167.1%
1998Year over year218.3%
1999Year over year90.8%
2000Year over year-24.2%
2001Year over year-1.6%
2002Year over year-12.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -20.9% 2002
Net margin -99% 2002
Free cash flow margin 1.4% 2002
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.31%-4%-39%-74%-109%199519992002
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Operating margin3%
1996Operating margin7.4%
1997Operating margin21.1%
1998Operating margin17.6%
1999Operating margin3.5%
2000Operating margin1.7%
2001Operating margin10.9%
2002Operating margin-20.9%
1995Net margin0.9%
1996Net margin3.4%
1997Net margin10.2%
1998Net margin8.9%
1999Net margin-0.5%
2000Net margin-14.8%
2001Net margin1.6%
2002Net margin-99%
1995Free cash flow margin-4.9%
1996Free cash flow margin-1.8%
1997Free cash flow margin1.9%
1998Free cash flow margin-0.3%
1999Free cash flow margin-6.1%
2000Free cash flow margin-5.2%
2001Free cash flow margin8.1%
2002Free cash flow margin1.4%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 9.9M 2002
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.26.5M19.9M13.3M6.6M0.0199519992002
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Operating cash flow373000
1996Operating cash flow1539000
1997Operating cash flow5570000
1998Operating cash flow14022000
1999Operating cash flow3011000
2000Operating cash flow9977000
2001Operating cash flow24563000
2002Operating cash flow9897000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 2.2M 2002
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.16.2M8.0M-145.0K-8.3M-16.5M199519992002
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Free cash flow-543000
1996Free cash flow-256000
1997Free cash flow741000
1998Free cash flow-325000
1999Free cash flow-14212000
2000Free cash flow-9215000
2001Free cash flow13922000
2002Free cash flow2151000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

88.3% 2002
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.104%78%52%26%0%1995-12-3119992002
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Liabilities / assets96.7%
1997Liabilities / assets62%
1998Liabilities / assets50.5%
1999Liabilities / assets48.5%
2000Liabilities / assets53.2%
2001Liabilities / assets47.6%
2002Liabilities / assets88.3%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.38× 2002
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.42×1.07×0.71×0.36×0.00×1995-12-3119992002
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.02×
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.32×
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.08×
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.21×
2000Current assets / current liabilities1.16×
2001Current assets / current liabilities1.11×
2002Current assets / current liabilities0.38×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 103,000
Exact value

Exact value: 103000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 103000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 373,000
Exact value

Exact value: 373000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 373000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 916,000
Exact value

Exact value: 916000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 916000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 543,000
Calculation and evidence

373000 − 916000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -543000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 491,000
Exact value

Exact value: 491000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 491000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1539000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 1539000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1795000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 1795000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 256,000
Calculation and evidence

1539000 − 1795000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -256000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 3.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3875000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 3875000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5570000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 5570000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4829000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 4829000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 741,000
Calculation and evidence

5570000 − 4829000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 741000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 10.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10772000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 10772000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14022000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 14022000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14347000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 14347000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 325,000
Calculation and evidence

14022000 − 14347000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -325000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 1.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1242000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -1242000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3011000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 3011000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17223000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 17223000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 14.21 million
Calculation and evidence

3011000 − 17223000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -14212000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 25.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: -25961000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -25961000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9977000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 9977000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19192000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 19192000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.22 million
Calculation and evidence

9977000 − 19192000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -9215000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
USD 2.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2807000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 2807000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 24.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 24563000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 24563000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10641000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 10641000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.92 million
Calculation and evidence

24563000 − 10641000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 13922000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 149.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: -149426000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -149426000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9897000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 9897000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7746000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 7746000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.15 million
Calculation and evidence

9897000 − 7746000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2151000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

27 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001041095, 1041095, edgar:1041095