Revenue
2.17 billion USD
2026 Q2 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 2169000000 USD Source
Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 8.214B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 7.549B.
2.17 billion USD
2026 Q2 · USD
30.2%
2026 Q2 · %
507 million USD
2026 Q2 · USD
407 million USD
2026 Q2 · USD
674000000 USD
2200000000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
8.72 billion USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
2.22 billion USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
2.08 billion USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
404 million USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
1.68 billion USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-05.
Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 7.55 billion
–
Current period
USD 8.21 billion
–
8214000000 − 7549000000 = 665000000 USD
7549000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source8214000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 1.49 billion
–
Current period
USD 1.56 billion
–
1559000000 − 1486000000 = 73000000 USD
1486000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1559000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 1.69 billion
–
Current period
USD 2.01 billion
–
2010000000 − 1689000000 = 321000000 USD
1689000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source2010000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 257 million
–
Current period
USD 371 million
–
371000000 − 257000000 = 114000000 USD
257000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source371000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 6356000000 | 4674000000 Derived | 1682000000 | 39000000 Derived | 1643000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 5878000000 | 3117000000 Derived | 2761000000 | 1421000000 Derived | 1340000000 | 712000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 5688000000 | 3392000000 Derived | 2296000000 | 754000000 Derived | 1542000000 | 942000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 5597000000 | 3667000000 Derived | 1930000000 | 636000000 Derived | 1294000000 | 1119000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | 5652000000 | 4149000000 Derived | 1503000000 | 599000000 Derived | 904000000 | 1145000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | 6584000000 | 4445000000 Derived | 2139000000 | 564000000 Derived | 1575000000 | 1476000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | 6842000000 | 4655000000 Derived | 2187000000 | 862000000 Derived | 1325000000 | 1148000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | 7076000000 | 4758000000 Derived | 2318000000 | 721000000 Derived | 1597000000 | 1318000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 | 7549000000 | 5146000000 Derived | 2403000000 | 917000000 Derived | 1486000000 | 1432000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 | 8214000000 | 5640000000 Derived | 2574000000 | 1015000000 Derived | 1559000000 | 1639000000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Revenue | 6356000000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 5878000000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 5688000000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 5597000000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 5652000000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 6584000000 |
|
| 2022 | Revenue | 6842000000 |
|
| 2023 | Revenue | 7076000000 |
|
| 2024 | Revenue | 7549000000 |
|
| 2025 | Revenue | 8214000000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Year over year | -1% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | -7.5% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | -3.2% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | -1.6% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | 1% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | 16.5% |
|
| 2022 | Year over year | 3.9% |
|
| 2023 | Year over year | 3.4% |
|
| 2024 | Year over year | 6.7% |
|
| 2025 | Year over year | 8.8% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 47% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 40.4% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | 34.5% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | 26.6% |
|
| 2021 | Operating margin | 32.5% |
|
| 2022 | Operating margin | 32% |
|
| 2023 | Operating margin | 32.8% |
|
| 2024 | Operating margin | 31.8% |
|
| 2025 | Operating margin | 31.3% |
|
| 2016-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 22.8% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 27.1% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | 23.1% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | 16% |
|
| 2021 | Net margin | 23.9% |
|
| 2022 | Net margin | 19.4% |
|
| 2023 | Net margin | 22.6% |
|
| 2024 | Net margin | 19.7% |
|
| 2025 | Net margin | 19% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | 12.1% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | 16.6% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | 20% |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | 20.3% |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | 22.4% |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow margin | 16.8% |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow margin | 18.6% |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow margin | 19% |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow margin | 20% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 1030000000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 1176000000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 1315000000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 1305000000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | 1706000000 |
|
| 2022 | Operating cash flow | 1427000000 |
|
| 2023 | Operating cash flow | 1603000000 |
|
| 2024 | Operating cash flow | 1689000000 |
|
| 2025 | Operating cash flow | 2010000000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2017 | Free cash flow | 712000000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | 942000000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | 1119000000 |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | 1145000000 |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | 1476000000 |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow | 1148000000 |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow | 1318000000 |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow | 1432000000 |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow | 1639000000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 203% |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 219.3% |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 291.9% |
|
| 2019 | Liabilities / assets | 253.2% |
|
| 2020 | Liabilities / assets | 234.8% |
|
| 2021 | Liabilities / assets | 240.3% |
|
| 2022 | Liabilities / assets | 251.8% |
|
| 2023 | Liabilities / assets | 226.1% |
|
| 2024 | Liabilities / assets | 213.7% |
|
| 2025 | Liabilities / assets | 189.3% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.15× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.66× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.93× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.99× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.01× |
|
| 2021 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.08× |
|
| 2022 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.97× |
|
| 2023 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.26× |
|
| 2024 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.47× |
|
| 2025 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.35× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | USD 1.64 billion Exact valueExact value: 1643000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | USD 1.34 billion Exact valueExact value: 1340000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.03 billion Exact valueExact value: 1030000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 318 million Exact valueExact value: 318000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 712 million Calculation and evidence1030000000 − 318000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 712000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | USD 1.54 billion Exact valueExact value: 1542000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.18 billion Exact valueExact value: 1176000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 234 million Exact valueExact value: 234000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 942 million Calculation and evidence1176000000 − 234000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 942000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | USD 1.29 billion Exact valueExact value: 1294000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.32 billion Exact valueExact value: 1315000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 196 million Exact valueExact value: 196000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.12 billion Calculation and evidence1315000000 − 196000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1119000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | USD 904 million Exact valueExact value: 904000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.31 billion Exact valueExact value: 1305000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 160 million Exact valueExact value: 160000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.15 billion Calculation and evidence1305000000 − 160000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1145000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | USD 1.58 billion Exact valueExact value: 1575000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.71 billion Exact valueExact value: 1706000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 230 million Exact valueExact value: 230000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.48 billion Calculation and evidence1706000000 − 230000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1476000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | USD 1.33 billion Exact valueExact value: 1325000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.43 billion Exact valueExact value: 1427000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 279 million Exact valueExact value: 279000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.15 billion Calculation and evidence1427000000 − 279000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1148000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | USD 1.6 billion Exact valueExact value: 1597000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.6 billion Exact valueExact value: 1603000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 285 million Exact valueExact value: 285000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.32 billion Calculation and evidence1603000000 − 285000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1318000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 | USD 1.49 billion Exact valueExact value: 1486000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.69 billion Exact valueExact value: 1689000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 257 million Exact valueExact value: 257000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.43 billion Calculation and evidence1689000000 − 257000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1432000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 | USD 1.56 billion Exact valueExact value: 1559000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.01 billion Exact valueExact value: 2010000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 371 million Exact valueExact value: 371000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.64 billion Calculation and evidence2010000000 − 371000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1639000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
138 filings · 21,218 latest values · 21,218 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001041061, 1041061, YUM, edgar:1041061
Also known as TRICON GLOBAL RESTAURANTS INC, YUM BRANDS INC, YUM! BRANDS, INC.