VORNADO REALTY TRUST

EDGAR

132 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1997-08-14 to 2026-08-03. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

-2.81 million USD

2011-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-7,701.57%

2011 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 216260000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 727343000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 730151000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

307 million USD

2011-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 566671000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 260040000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.35 billion USD Source
Exact value

1352697000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
1.33 billion USD Source
Exact value

1332688000 USD

Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

517 million USD

2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 803665000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 537516000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -101286000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 255357000 USD · 2016-04-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 96946000 USD · 2016-07-01 – 2016-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

803 million USD

2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 672150000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 443525000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 276645000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 323293000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 276645000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 574247000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 323293000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-03.

Financial data available through: 2015-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    -11.9%

    Prior period

    USD 912.47 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 803.67 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    803665000 − 912465000 = -108800000 USD

    912465000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    803665000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -40.8%

    Prior period

    USD 1.14 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 672.15 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    672150000 − 1135310000 = -463160000 USD

    1135310000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    672150000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

  • Revenue USD 2.78 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 2.02 billion 73% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 759.03 million 27% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 55.92 million 2% of revenue
  • Net income USD 703.11 million 25% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 771.09 million 28% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2006 34%65%
  • 2007 22%12%66%
  • 2008 13%17%70%
  • 2009 24%71%
  • 2010 25%73%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-311909100000 1236685000 Derived 672415000 31727000 Derived 640688000 Unavailable
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-312405243000 1590110000 Derived 815133000 280700000 Derived 534433000 Unavailable
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-312640491000 1853087000 Derived 787404000 452149000 Derived 335255000 Unavailable
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-312696692000 1915527000 Derived 781165000 649876000 Derived 131289000 Unavailable
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-312779727000 2020699000 Derived 759028000 55917000 Derived 703111000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 2.8B 2010
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.0B2.3B1.5B750.5M0.0200520082010
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Revenue2519861000
2006Revenue1909100000
2007Revenue2405243000
2008Revenue2640491000
2009Revenue2696692000
2010Revenue2779727000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

3.1% 2010
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.30%15%1%-14%-28%200520082010
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2006Year over year-24.2%
2007Year over year26%
2008Year over year9.8%
2009Year over year2.1%
2010Year over year3.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 27.3% 2010
Net margin 25.3% 2010
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.38.0%28.5%19.0%9.5%0.0%200520082010
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Operating margin28.5%
2006Operating margin35.2%
2007Operating margin33.9%
2008Operating margin29.8%
2009Operating margin29%
2010Operating margin27.3%
2005Net margin26.7%
2006Net margin33.6%
2007Net margin22.2%
2008Net margin12.7%
2009Net margin4.9%
2010Net margin25.3%
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 771.1M 2010
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.890.6M668.0M445.3M222.7M0.0200520082010
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2006Operating cash flow824668000
2007Operating cash flow697325000
2008Operating cash flow817812000
2009Operating cash flow633579000
2010Operating cash flow771086000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2006Free cash flowUnavailable
2007Free cash flowUnavailable
2008Free cash flowUnavailable
2009Free cash flowUnavailable
2010Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

60.2% 2010
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.72%54%36%18%0%200520082010
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Liabilities / assets52.2%
2006Liabilities / assets59.4%
2007Liabilities / assets66.6%
2008Liabilities / assets65.5%
2009Liabilities / assets60.9%
2010Liabilities / assets60.2%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2006-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2007-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2008-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2009-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2010-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 640.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 640688000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 640688000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 824.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 824668000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 824668000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 534.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 534433000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 534433000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 697.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 697325000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 697325000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
USD 335.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 335255000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 335255000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 817.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 817812000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 817812000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
USD 131.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 131289000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 131289000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 633.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 633579000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 633579000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
USD 703.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 703111000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 703111000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 771.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 771086000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 771086000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
USD 718.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 718214000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 718214000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 702.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 702499000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 702499000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
USD 662.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 662523000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 662523000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 825.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 825049000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 825049000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
USD 500.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 500788000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 500788000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.04 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1040789000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 1040789000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
USD 912.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 912465000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 912465000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.14 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1135310000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 1135310000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
USD 803.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 803665000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 803665000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 672.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 672150000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 672150000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

132 filings · 1,329 latest values · 1,329 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001040765, 1040765, edgar:1040765, vno

Also known as VORNADO REALTY LP, VORNADO REALTY TRUST, Vornado Realty Trust