CHOICEPOINT INC

EDGAR

46 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1997-08-29 to 2008-08-08. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

241 million USD

2008-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

17.22%

2008-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 41451000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 240699000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
175 million USD Source
Exact value

174752000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

950 million USD

2007-07-01 – 2008-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 270794000 USD · 2007-07-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 981955000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 800269000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 256446000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 240699000 USD · 2008-04-01 – 2008-06-30 Source

Net income

33.9 million USD

2007-07-01 – 2008-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 1251000 USD · 2007-07-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 32424000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 64743000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 22985000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 42001000 USD · 2008-04-01 – 2008-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

31.9 million USD

2005-04-01 – 2006-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 14470000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3530000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 20471000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 14470000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 28682000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 20471000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6778000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2008-08-08.

Financial data available through: 2007-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +2.3%

    Prior period

    USD 959.55 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 981.96 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    981955000 − 959553000 = 22402000 USD

    959553000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    981955000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +91.6%

    Prior period

    USD 16.92 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 32.42 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    32424000 − 16922000 = 15502000 USD

    16922000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    32424000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

  • Revenue USD 981.96 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 850.16 million 87% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 131.79 million 13% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 99.37 million 10% of revenue
  • Net income USD 32.42 million 3.3% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1998 9.1%85%
  • 1999 84%
  • 2000 86%
  • 2001 9.5%83%
  • 2002 12%13%75%
  • 2003 18%78%
  • 2004 17%9.9%73%
  • 2005 15%76%
  • 2006 9.3%89%
  • 2007 10%87%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31466132000 397040000 Derived 69092000 26777000 Derived 42315000 57204000 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31507858000 424588000 Derived 83270000 41073000 Derived 42197000 Unavailable
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31630925000 540872000 Derived 90053000 46231000 Derived 43822000 95697000 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31640676000 529362000 Derived 111314000 60980000 Derived 50334000 108619000 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31729323000 546801000 Derived 182522000 92695000 Derived 89827000 148954000 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31795746000 617186000 Derived 178560000 36568000 Derived 141992000 Unavailable
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31881538000 646453000 Derived 235085000 87130000 Derived 147955000 Unavailable
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31936520000 714203000 Derived 222317000 81661000 Derived 140656000 Unavailable
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31959553000 852963000 Derived 106590000 89668000 Derived 16922000 Unavailable
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31981955000 850161000 Derived 131794000 99370000 Derived 32424000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 982M 2007
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.1B795.4M530.3M265.1M0.0199820032007
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Revenue466132000
1999Revenue507858000
2000Revenue630925000
2001Revenue640676000
2002Revenue729323000
2003Revenue795746000
2004Revenue881538000
2005Revenue936520000
2006Revenue959553000
2007Revenue981955000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

2.3% 2007
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.26.2%19.6%13.1%6.5%0.0%199820032007
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Year over year11.7%
1999Year over year9%
2000Year over year24.2%
2001Year over year1.5%
2002Year over year13.8%
2003Year over year9.1%
2004Year over year10.8%
2005Year over year6.2%
2006Year over year2.5%
2007Year over year2.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 13.4% 2007
Net margin 3.3% 2007
Free cash flow margin 20.4% 2002
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.28.8%21.6%14.4%7.2%0.0%199820032007
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Operating margin14.8%
1999Operating margin16.4%
2000Operating margin14.3%
2001Operating margin17.4%
2002Operating margin25%
2003Operating margin22.4%
2004Operating margin26.7%
2005Operating margin23.7%
2006Operating margin11.1%
2007Operating margin13.4%
1998Net margin9.1%
1999Net margin8.3%
2000Net margin6.9%
2001Net margin7.9%
2002Net margin12.3%
2003Net margin17.8%
2004Net margin16.8%
2005Net margin15%
2006Net margin1.8%
2007Net margin3.3%
1998Free cash flow margin12.3%
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow margin15.2%
2001Free cash flow margin17%
2002Free cash flow margin20.4%
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 168.8M 2002
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.182.3M136.7M91.1M45.6M0.0199820032007
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Operating cash flow70829000
1999Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2000Operating cash flow110206000
2001Operating cash flow127499000
2002Operating cash flow168750000
2003Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2004Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2005Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2006Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2007Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 149M 2002
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.160.9M120.7M80.4M40.2M0.0199820032007
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Free cash flow57204000
1999Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2000Free cash flow95697000
2001Free cash flow108619000
2002Free cash flow148954000
2003Free cash flowUnavailable
2004Free cash flowUnavailable
2005Free cash flowUnavailable
2006Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2007Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

72.3% 2007
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.78%59%39%20%0%199820032007
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Liabilities / assets70.1%
1999Liabilities / assets52.2%
2000Liabilities / assets43.1%
2001Liabilities / assets41.8%
2002Liabilities / assets36.4%
2003Liabilities / assets22.6%
2004Liabilities / assets23.6%
2005Liabilities / assets30.2%
2006Liabilities / assets50.5%
2007Liabilities / assets72.3%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.46× 2007
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.26×1.69×1.13×0.56×0.00×199820032007
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.15×
1999Current assets / current liabilities2.09×
2000Current assets / current liabilities1.68×
2001Current assets / current liabilities0.75×
2002Current assets / current liabilities1.01×
2003Current assets / current liabilities1.14×
2004Current assets / current liabilities0.98×
2005Current assets / current liabilities1.01×
2006Current assets / current liabilities1.02×
2007Current assets / current liabilities1.46×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 42.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 42315000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 42315000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 70.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 70829000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 70829000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13625000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 13625000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 57.2 million
Calculation and evidence

70829000 − 13625000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 57204000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 42.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 42197000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 42197000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 43.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 43822000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 43822000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 110.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 110206000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 110206000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14509000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 14509000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 95.7 million
Calculation and evidence

110206000 − 14509000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 95697000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
USD 50.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 50334000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 50334000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 127.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 127499000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 127499000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18880000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 18880000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 108.62 million
Calculation and evidence

127499000 − 18880000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 108619000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 89.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 89827000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 89827000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 168.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 168750000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 168750000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19796000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 19796000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 148.95 million
Calculation and evidence

168750000 − 19796000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 148954000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 141.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: 141992000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 141992000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 20.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20645000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 20645000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 147.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 147955000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 147955000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 28.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 28255000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 28255000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 140.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 140656000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 140656000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 28.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 28682000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 28682000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 16.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16922000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 16922000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 32.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 32424000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 32424000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

46 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001040596, 1040596, edgar:1040596