Revenue
87.1 million U002
2012 Q3 · U002
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 87109000 U002 Source
58 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1998-08-18 to 2012-11-06. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
87.1 million U002
2012 Q3 · U002
17.45%
2012 Q3 · %
37.7 million U002
2012 Q3 · U002
-10.2 million U002
2012 Q3 · U002
220860000 U002
525000000 U002
22215000 U003
0.70% · 154 thousand U003
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2012-11-06.
Financial data available through: 2011-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
U001 330.35 million
–
Current period
U001 356.41 million
–
356407000 − 330345000 = 26062000 U001
330345000 U001 · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source356407000 U001 · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
U001 24.64 million
–
Current period
U001 56.61 million
–
56612000 − 24637000 = 31975000 U001
24637000 U001 · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source56612000 U001 · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
U001 126.69 million
–
Current period
U001 182.91 million
–
182908000 − 126693000 = 56215000 U001
126693000 U001 · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source182908000 U001 · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
U001 233.74 million
–
Current period
U001 314.52 million
–
314524000 − 233736000 = 80788000 U001
233736000 U001 · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source314524000 U001 · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 271102000 | 198467000 Derived | 72635000 | 40574000 Derived | 32061000 | 21117000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 330345000 | 226723000 Derived | 103622000 | 78985000 Derived | 24637000 | -107043000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 356407000 | 258233000 Derived | 98174000 | 41562000 Derived | 56612000 | -131616000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in U001.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(U001) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Revenue | 271102000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 330345000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 356407000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 21.9% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 7.9% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Operating margin | 26.8% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 31.4% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 27.5% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | 11.8% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 7.5% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 15.9% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | 7.8% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | -32.4% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | -36.9% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(U001) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 100207000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 126693000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 182908000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(U001) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | 21117000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | -107043000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | -131616000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | U001 32.06 million Exact valueExact value: 32061000 U001 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | U001 100.21 million Exact valueExact value: 100207000 U001 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | U001 79.09 million Exact valueExact value: 79090000 U001 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | U001 21.12 million Calculation and evidence100207000 − 79090000 U001 Exact free cash flow: 21117000 U001
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | U001 24.64 million Exact valueExact value: 24637000 U001 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | U001 126.69 million Exact valueExact value: 126693000 U001 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | U001 233.74 million Exact valueExact value: 233736000 U001 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −U001 107.04 million Calculation and evidence126693000 − 233736000 U001 Exact free cash flow: -107043000 U001
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | U001 56.61 million Exact valueExact value: 56612000 U001 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | U001 182.91 million Exact valueExact value: 182908000 U001 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | U001 314.52 million Exact valueExact value: 314524000 U001 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −U001 131.62 million Calculation and evidence182908000 − 314524000 U001 Exact free cash flow: -131616000 U001
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
58 filings · 798 latest values · 798 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001040570, 1040570, edgar:1040570
Also known as GeoEye, Inc., ORBIMAGE HOLDINGS INC/DE, ORBIMAGE INC, ORBITAL IMAGING CORP