Revenue
319 million USD
2012-04-01 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 318908000 USD Source
57 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1999-03-24 to 2012-05-01. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
55685000 USD
21234403 shares
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2012-05-01.
Financial data available through: 2012-01-01.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
No unambiguous prior-year comparison is available for the latest reporting period.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Net income, Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 2004-01-03 – 2005-01-02 | 706941000 | 660765000 Derived | 46176000 | 20122000 Derived | 26054000 | 25417000 Derived | Source
|
| 2006 2005-01-02 – 2006-01-01 | 706941000 | 660765000 Derived | 46176000 | 20122000 Derived | 26054000 | 25417000 Derived | Source
|
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | 1084193000 | 1030881000 Derived | 53312000 | 21249000 Derived | 32063000 | -13633000 Derived | Source
|
| 2007 2006-12-31 – 2007-12-30 | 1198124000 | 1145619000 Derived | 52505000 | 25079000 Derived | 27426000 | 52575000 Derived | Source
|
| 2008 2007-12-29 – 2008-12-28 | 1198124000 | 1145619000 Derived | 52505000 | 25079000 Derived | 27426000 | 52575000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2008-12-29 – 2010-01-03 | 1228179000 | 1162966000 Derived | 65213000 | 22016000 Derived | 43197000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2010 2009-01-04 – 2010-01-03 | 1228179000 | 1162966000 Derived | 65213000 | 22016000 Derived | 43197000 | 110554000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2010-01-03 – 2011-01-02 | 1242799000 | 1177759000 Derived | 65040000 | 18432000 Derived | 46608000 | 85131000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2010-01-04 – 2011-01-02 | 1242799000 | 1177759000 Derived | 65040000 | 18432000 Derived | 46608000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2012 2011-01-03 – 2012-01-01 | 1238755000 | 1197728000 Derived | 41027000 | 10950000 Derived | 30077000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Revenue | 539917000 |
|
| 2003 | Revenue | 559245000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 706941000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 706941000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 1084193000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 1198124000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 1198124000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 1238755000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2003 | Year over year | 3.6% |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | 26.4% |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | 0% |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | 53.4% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | 10.5% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | 0% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Operating margin | 8.3% |
|
| 2003 | Operating margin | 8.2% |
|
| 2005 | Operating margin | 6.5% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | 6.5% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | 4.9% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 4.4% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | 4.4% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 3.3% |
|
| 2002 | Net margin | 4.6% |
|
| 2003 | Net margin | 4.5% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | 3.7% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | 3.7% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | 3% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 2.3% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | 2.3% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 2.4% |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | 3.6% |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | 3.6% |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | -1.3% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | 4.4% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | 4.4% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | 109505000 |
|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | 109505000 |
|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | 137920000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 139753000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 139753000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 102563000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2003 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2005 | Free cash flow | 25417000 |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | 25417000 |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | -13633000 |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | 52575000 |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | 52575000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002-12-29 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2003-12-28 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2005-01-02 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2006-01-01 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2006-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2007-12-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2008-12-28 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 45.7% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.48× |
|
| 2003 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.1× |
|
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.33× |
|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.15× |
|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.62× |
|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.51× |
|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.76× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.82× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 2004-01-03 – 2005-01-02 | USD 26.05 million Exact valueExact value: 26054000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 109.51 million Exact valueExact value: 109505000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 84.09 million Exact valueExact value: 84088000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 25.42 million Calculation and evidence109505000 − 84088000 USD Exact free cash flow: 25417000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2006 2005-01-02 – 2006-01-01 | USD 26.05 million Exact valueExact value: 26054000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 109.51 million Exact valueExact value: 109505000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 84.09 million Exact valueExact value: 84088000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 25.42 million Calculation and evidence109505000 − 84088000 USD Exact free cash flow: 25417000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | USD 32.06 million Exact valueExact value: 32063000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 137.92 million Exact valueExact value: 137920000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 151.55 million Exact valueExact value: 151553000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 13.63 million Calculation and evidence137920000 − 151553000 USD Exact free cash flow: -13633000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2007 2006-12-31 – 2007-12-30 | USD 27.43 million Exact valueExact value: 27426000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 139.75 million Exact valueExact value: 139753000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 87.18 million Exact valueExact value: 87178000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 52.58 million Calculation and evidence139753000 − 87178000 USD Exact free cash flow: 52575000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2008 2007-12-29 – 2008-12-28 | USD 27.43 million Exact valueExact value: 27426000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 139.75 million Exact valueExact value: 139753000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 87.18 million Exact valueExact value: 87178000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 52.58 million Calculation and evidence139753000 − 87178000 USD Exact free cash flow: 52575000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2008-12-29 – 2010-01-03 | USD 43.2 million Exact valueExact value: 43197000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 160.42 million Exact valueExact value: 160419000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2010 2009-01-04 – 2010-01-03 | USD 43.2 million Exact valueExact value: 43197000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 160.42 million Exact valueExact value: 160419000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 49.87 million Exact valueExact value: 49865000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 110.55 million Calculation and evidence160419000 − 49865000 USD Exact free cash flow: 110554000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2010-01-03 – 2011-01-02 | USD 46.61 million Exact valueExact value: 46608000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 122.22 million Exact valueExact value: 122222000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 37.09 million Exact valueExact value: 37091000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 85.13 million Calculation and evidence122222000 − 37091000 USD Exact free cash flow: 85131000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2010-01-04 – 2011-01-02 | USD 46.61 million Exact valueExact value: 46608000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 122.22 million Exact valueExact value: 122222000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2012 2011-01-03 – 2012-01-01 | USD 30.08 million Exact valueExact value: 30077000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 102.56 million Exact valueExact value: 102563000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
57 filings · 512 latest values · 512 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001039889, 1039889, edgar:1039889
Also known as P F CHANGS CHINA BISTRO INC