Revenue
1.71 billion USD
2026 Q2 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 1706000000 USD Source
Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 7.487B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 7.519B.
1.71 billion USD
2026 Q2 · USD
11.96%
2026 Q2 · %
691 million USD
2026 Q2 · USD
8416000000 USD
2957000000 USD
79572172 shares
2.34% · 1.82 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
6.27 billion USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
790 million USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
2.97 billion USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
50.5 million USD
2023-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-13.
Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 7.52 billion
–
Current period
USD 7.49 billion
–
7487000000 − 7519000000 = -32000000 USD
7519000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source7487000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 729 million
–
Current period
USD 533 million
–
533000000 − 729000000 = -196000000 USD
729000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source533000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 2.52 billion
–
Current period
USD 2.78 billion
–
2782000000 − 2522000000 = 260000000 USD
2522000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source2782000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 2220282000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 83243000 | 1415189000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 3891652000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 174645000 | 1919038000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 1547098000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 458016000 | 38902000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 3464345000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 246090000 | 3347380000 Derived | Source
|
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | 2424649000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 671460000 | 1291746000 Derived | Source
|
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | 3689961000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 553023000 | 4215055000 Derived | Source
|
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | 1413825000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 1920219000 | 2002858000 Derived | Source
|
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | 3395000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 392000000 | 1135916000 Derived | Source
|
| 2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 | 7519000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 729000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 | 7487000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 533000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Revenue | 2220282000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 3891652000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 1547098000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 3464345000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 2424649000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 3689961000 |
|
| 2022 | Revenue | 1413825000 |
|
| 2023 | Revenue | 3395000000 |
|
| 2024 | Revenue | 7519000000 |
|
| 2025 | Revenue | 7487000000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Year over year | 46.2% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 75.3% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | -60.2% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | 123.9% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | -30% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | 52.2% |
|
| 2022 | Year over year | -61.7% |
|
| 2023 | Year over year | 140.1% |
|
| 2024 | Year over year | 121.5% |
|
| 2025 | Year over year | -0.4% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2019-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2020-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2021-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2022-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2023-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2024-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2025-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 3.7% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 4.5% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 29.6% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | 7.1% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | 27.7% |
|
| 2021 | Net margin | 15% |
|
| 2022 | Net margin | 135.8% |
|
| 2023 | Net margin | 11.5% |
|
| 2024 | Net margin | 9.7% |
|
| 2025 | Net margin | 7.1% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | 63.7% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | 49.3% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | 2.5% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | 96.6% |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | 53.3% |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | 114.2% |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow margin | 141.7% |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow margin | 33.5% |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 1416386000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 1923847000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 43185000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 3351402000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 1304986000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | 4233164000 |
|
| 2022 | Operating cash flow | 2043819000 |
|
| 2023 | Operating cash flow | 1186000000 |
|
| 2024 | Operating cash flow | 2522000000 |
|
| 2025 | Operating cash flow | 2782000000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | 1415189000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | 1919038000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | 38902000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | 3347380000 |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | 1291746000 |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | 4215055000 |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow | 2002858000 |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow | 1135916000 |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 95.9% |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 95.4% |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 96.1% |
|
| 2019 | Liabilities / assets | 93.4% |
|
| 2020 | Liabilities / assets | 91.1% |
|
| 2021 | Liabilities / assets | 91.9% |
|
| 2022 | Liabilities / assets | 96.8% |
|
| 2023 | Liabilities / assets | 83.6% |
|
| 2024 | Liabilities / assets | 91.7% |
|
| 2025 | Liabilities / assets | 92.6% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2017-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2018-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2019-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2020-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2021-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2022-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2023-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2024-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2025-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | USD 83.24 million Exact valueExact value: 83243000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.42 billion Exact valueExact value: 1416386000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.2 million Exact valueExact value: 1197000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.42 billion Calculation and evidence1416386000 − 1197000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1415189000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | USD 174.65 million Exact valueExact value: 174645000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.92 billion Exact valueExact value: 1923847000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.81 million Exact valueExact value: 4809000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.92 billion Calculation and evidence1923847000 − 4809000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1919038000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | USD 458.02 million Exact valueExact value: 458016000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 43.19 million Exact valueExact value: 43185000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.28 million Exact valueExact value: 4283000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 38.9 million Calculation and evidence43185000 − 4283000 USD Exact free cash flow: 38902000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | USD 246.09 million Exact valueExact value: 246090000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.35 billion Exact valueExact value: 3351402000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.02 million Exact valueExact value: 4022000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.35 billion Calculation and evidence3351402000 − 4022000 USD Exact free cash flow: 3347380000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | USD 671.46 million Exact valueExact value: 671460000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.3 billion Exact valueExact value: 1304986000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 13.24 million Exact valueExact value: 13240000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.29 billion Calculation and evidence1304986000 − 13240000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1291746000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | USD 553.02 million Exact valueExact value: 553023000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.23 billion Exact valueExact value: 4233164000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 18.11 million Exact valueExact value: 18109000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.22 billion Calculation and evidence4233164000 − 18109000 USD Exact free cash flow: 4215055000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | USD 1.92 billion Exact valueExact value: 1920219000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.04 billion Exact valueExact value: 2043819000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 40.96 million Exact valueExact value: 40961000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2 billion Calculation and evidence2043819000 − 40961000 USD Exact free cash flow: 2002858000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | USD 392 million Exact valueExact value: 392000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.19 billion Exact valueExact value: 1186000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 50.08 million Exact valueExact value: 50084000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.14 billion Calculation and evidence1186000000 − 50084000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1135916000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 | USD 729 million Exact valueExact value: 729000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.52 billion Exact valueExact value: 2522000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 | USD 533 million Exact valueExact value: 533000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.78 billion Exact valueExact value: 2782000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
212 filings · 3,660 latest values · 3,660 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001039828, 1039828, AEL, ANG-PD, ANGpD, edgar:1039828
Also known as AMERICAN EQUITY INVESTMENT LIFE HOLDING CO, American Equity Investment Life Holding Co, American National Group Inc.