FRIEDE GOLDMAN HALTER INC

EDGAR

27 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1997-08-20 to 2003-11-19. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

0 USD

2003-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

-1.76 million USD

2003-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -23867000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -22103000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
4.43 million USD Source
Exact value

4428000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-55.5 million USD

2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -91613000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -48758000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -4649000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -5086000 USD · 2003-04-01 – 2003-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -2955000 USD · 2003-07-01 – 2003-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-39 million USD

2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -36924000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -21818000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -13544000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -22103000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -13544000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -23867000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -22103000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2003-11-19.

Financial data available through: 2002-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Operating income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    USD 0

    Prior period

    USD 0

    –

    Current period

    USD 0

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    0 − 0 = 0 USD

    0 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    0 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 309.99 million

    Prior period

    −USD 401.61 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 91.61 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -91613000 − -401607000 = 309994000 USD

    -401607000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -91613000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 3.66 million

    Prior period

    −USD 33.27 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 36.92 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -36924000 − -33267000 = -3657000 USD

    -33267000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -36924000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

  • Revenue USD 0
  • Operating costs Derived USD 9.59 million
  • Operating income −USD 9.59 million
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 82.02 million
  • Net income −USD 91.61 million

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 36.92 million
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1995 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 103% of revenue.
  • 1997 21%77%
  • 1998 9.2%85%
  • 2000 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2001 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2002 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-3119864895 17371345 Derived 2493550 -2427356 Derived 4920906 Unavailable
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-3121758715 22442351 Derived -683636 -3471774 Derived 2788138 Unavailable
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31113171533 87332533 Derived 25839000 2570000 Derived 23269000 Unavailable
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31382912819 326410819 Derived 56502000 21216000 Derived 35286000 Unavailable
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-310 32088000 Derived -32088000 74283000 Derived -106371000 Unavailable
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-310 231011000 Derived -231011000 170596000 Derived -401607000 Unavailable
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-310 9590000 Derived -9590000 82023000 Derived -91613000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 0 2002
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.413.5M310.2M206.8M103.4M0.0199519982002
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Revenue19864895
1996Revenue21758715
1997Revenue113171533
1998Revenue382912819
2000Revenue0
2001Revenue0
2002Revenue0

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

238.3% 1998
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.454%340%227%113%0%199519982002
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1996Year over year9.5%
1997Year over year420.1%
1998Year over year238.3%
2000Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2001Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2002Year over yearNo prior comparable period

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 14.8% 1998
Net margin 9.2% 1998
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.27.0%18.9%10.8%2.7%-5.4%199519982002
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Operating margin12.6%
1996Operating margin-3.1%
1997Operating margin22.8%
1998Operating margin14.8%
2000Operating marginNot reported
2001Operating marginNot reported
2002Operating marginNot reported
1995Net margin24.8%
1996Net margin12.8%
1997Net margin20.6%
1998Net margin9.2%
2000Net marginNot reported
2001Net marginNot reported
2002Net marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -36.9M 2002
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.60.6M29.9M-822.4K-31.5M-62.2M199519982002
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Operating cash flow269176
1996Operating cash flow4874723
1997Operating cash flow52122205
1998Operating cash flow21088000
2000Operating cash flow-53767000
2001Operating cash flow-33267000
2002Operating cash flow-36924000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Free cash flowUnavailable
1996Free cash flowUnavailable
1997Free cash flowUnavailable
1998Free cash flowUnavailable
2000Free cash flowUnavailable
2001Free cash flowUnavailable
2002Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

62.3% 1998
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.84%63%42%21%0%1995-12-3119982002-12-31
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Liabilities / assets77.5%
1997Liabilities / assets55.2%
1998Liabilities / assets62.3%
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.12× 2002
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.02×1.52×1.01×0.51×0.00×1995-12-3119982002
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.06×
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.87×
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.04×
2000Current assets / current liabilities0.63×
2001Current assets / current liabilities0.85×
2002Current assets / current liabilities1.12×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 4.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4920906 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 4920906 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 269,176
Exact value

Exact value: 269176 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 269176 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 2.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2788138 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 2788138 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4874723 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 4874723 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 23.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 23269000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 23269000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 52.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 52122205 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 52122205 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 35.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 35286000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 35286000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21088000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 21088000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 30.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: -30826000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -30826000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 61.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: -61061000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -61061000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 106.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: -106371000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -106371000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 53.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: -53767000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -53767000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 401.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: -401607000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -401607000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 33.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: -33267000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -33267000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 91.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: -91613000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -91613000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 36.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: -36924000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -36924000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

27 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001039780, 1039780, edgar:1039780

Also known as FRIEDE GOLDMAN INTERNATIONAL INC