Revenue
40.2 million Unit12
2012-07-01 · Unit12
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 40186000 Unit12 Source
76 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-05-17 to 2012-08-15. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
40.2 million Unit12
2012-07-01 · Unit12
1.53%
2012-07-01 · %
4.55 million Unit12
2012-07-01 · Unit12
3.73 million Unit12
2012-07-01 · Unit12
12810000 Unit12
5999735 Unit1
0.10% · 6.28 thousand Unit1
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2012-08-15.
Financial data available through: 2012-01-01.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
Unit12 149.02 million
–
Current period
Unit12 157.18 million
–
157175000 − 149018000 = 8157000 Unit12
149018000 Unit12 · 2010-01-04 – 2011-01-02
Inspect prior input Prior source157175000 Unit12 · 2011-01-03 – 2012-01-01
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
Unit12 2.8 million
–
Current period
Unit12 857,000
–
857000 − 2796000 = -1939000 Unit12
2796000 Unit12 · 2010-01-04 – 2011-01-02
Inspect prior input Prior source857000 Unit12 · 2011-01-03 – 2012-01-01
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
Unit12 12.26 million
–
Current period
Unit12 4.14 million
–
4143000 − 12255000 = -8112000 Unit12
12255000 Unit12 · 2010-01-04 – 2011-01-02
Inspect prior input Prior source4143000 Unit12 · 2011-01-03 – 2012-01-01
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
Unit12 2.76 million
–
Current period
Unit12 3.82 million
–
3823000 − 2755000 = 1068000 Unit12
2755000 Unit12 · 2010-01-04 – 2011-01-02
Inspect prior input Prior source3823000 Unit12 · 2011-01-03 – 2012-01-01
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 2008-12-29 – 2010-01-03 | 144194000 | 150534000 Derived | -6340000 | 8998000 Derived | -15338000 | 4742000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2010-01-04 – 2011-01-02 | 149018000 | 146756000 Derived | 2262000 | -534000 Derived | 2796000 | 9500000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2011-01-03 – 2012-01-01 | 157175000 | 154476000 Derived | 2699000 | 1842000 Derived | 857000 | 320000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in Unit12.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit12) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Revenue | 144194000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 149018000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 157175000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 3.3% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | 5.5% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Operating margin | -4.4% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 1.5% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 1.7% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | -10.6% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 1.9% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 0.5% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 3.3% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | 6.4% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | 0.2% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit12) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 7323000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 12255000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 4143000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit12) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 4742000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | 9500000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | 320000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-01-03 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011-01-02 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2012-01-01 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-01-03 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.06× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.33× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 2008-12-29 – 2010-01-03 | −Unit12 15.34 million Exact valueExact value: -15338000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 7.32 million Exact valueExact value: 7323000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 2.58 million Exact valueExact value: 2581000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 4.74 million Calculation and evidence7323000 − 2581000 Unit12 Exact free cash flow: 4742000 Unit12
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2010-01-04 – 2011-01-02 | Unit12 2.8 million Exact valueExact value: 2796000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 12.26 million Exact valueExact value: 12255000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 2.76 million Exact valueExact value: 2755000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 9.5 million Calculation and evidence12255000 − 2755000 Unit12 Exact free cash flow: 9500000 Unit12
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2011-01-03 – 2012-01-01 | Unit12 857,000 Exact valueExact value: 857000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 4.14 million Exact valueExact value: 4143000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 3.82 million Exact valueExact value: 3823000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 320,000 Calculation and evidence4143000 − 3823000 Unit12 Exact free cash flow: 320000 Unit12
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
76 filings · 561 latest values · 561 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000103884, 103884, edgar:103884, jax
Also known as ALEXANDERS J CORP, VOLUNTEER CAPITAL CORP / TN /