Revenue
831 million USD
2005-03-31 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 831454000 USD Source
38 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1997-05-15 to 2005-05-16. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
33054000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
2.95 billion USD
2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31
15.4 million USD
2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31
123 million USD
2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2005-05-16.
Financial data available through: 2004-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 2.18 billion
–
Current period
USD 2.68 billion
–
2677864000 − 2176230000 = 501634000 USD
2176230000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source2677864000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 8.89 million
–
Current period
USD 14.86 million
–
14862000 − 8891000 = 5971000 USD
8891000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source14862000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 77.32 million
–
Current period
USD 97.15 million
–
97146000 − 77324000 = 19822000 USD
77324000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source97146000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 44.2 million
–
Current period
USD 122.92 million
–
122919000 − 44196000 = 78723000 USD
44196000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source122919000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | 455897000 | 426013000 Derived | 29884000 | 19958000 Derived | 9926000 | -494000 Derived | Source
|
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | 696258000 | 672140000 Derived | 24118000 | 18585000 Derived | 5533000 | 7075000 Derived | Source
|
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | 1039328000 | 1016983000 Derived | 22345000 | 28108000 Derived | -5763000 | -19148000 Derived | Source
|
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | 923810000 | 903234000 Derived | 20576000 | 28658000 Derived | -8082000 | -17183000 Derived | Source
|
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | 1454624000 | 1414900000 Derived | 39724000 | 39625000 Derived | 99000 | -42689000 Derived | Source
|
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | 2058773000 | 2041782000 Derived | 16991000 | 55664000 Derived | -38673000 | -3001000 Derived | Source
|
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | 1934612000 | 1894663000 Derived | 39949000 | 50003000 Derived | -10054000 | -24109000 Derived | Source
|
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | 1870870000 | 1818933000 Derived | 51937000 | 50666000 Derived | 1271000 | 32934000 Derived | Source
|
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | 2176230000 | 2116253000 Derived | 59977000 | 51086000 Derived | 8891000 | 33128000 Derived | Source
|
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | 2677864000 | 2608579000 Derived | 69285000 | 54423000 Derived | 14862000 | -25773000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Revenue | 455897000 |
|
| 1996 | Revenue | 696258000 |
|
| 1997 | Revenue | 1039328000 |
|
| 1998 | Revenue | 923810000 |
|
| 1999 | Revenue | 1454624000 |
|
| 2000 | Revenue | 2058773000 |
|
| 2001 | Revenue | 1934612000 |
|
| 2002 | Revenue | 1870870000 |
|
| 2003 | Revenue | 2176230000 |
|
| 2004 | Revenue | 2677864000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1996 | Year over year | 52.7% |
|
| 1997 | Year over year | 49.3% |
|
| 1998 | Year over year | -11.1% |
|
| 1999 | Year over year | 57.5% |
|
| 2000 | Year over year | 41.5% |
|
| 2001 | Year over year | -6% |
|
| 2002 | Year over year | -3.3% |
|
| 2003 | Year over year | 16.3% |
|
| 2004 | Year over year | 23.1% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Operating margin | 6.6% |
|
| 1996 | Operating margin | 3.5% |
|
| 1997 | Operating margin | 2.1% |
|
| 1998 | Operating margin | 2.2% |
|
| 1999 | Operating margin | 2.7% |
|
| 2000 | Operating margin | 0.8% |
|
| 2001 | Operating margin | 2.1% |
|
| 2002 | Operating margin | 2.8% |
|
| 2003 | Operating margin | 2.8% |
|
| 2004 | Operating margin | 2.6% |
|
| 1995 | Net margin | 2.2% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | 0.8% |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | -0.6% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | -0.9% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | 0% |
|
| 2000 | Net margin | -1.9% |
|
| 2001 | Net margin | -0.5% |
|
| 2002 | Net margin | 0.1% |
|
| 2003 | Net margin | 0.4% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | 0.6% |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow margin | -0.1% |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | 1% |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | -1.8% |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | -1.9% |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | -2.9% |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow margin | -0.1% |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow margin | -1.2% |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow margin | 1.8% |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | 1.5% |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | -1% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Operating cash flow | 19436000 |
|
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | 27620000 |
|
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | 41670000 |
|
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | 48521000 |
|
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | 44712000 |
|
| 2000 | Operating cash flow | 65106000 |
|
| 2001 | Operating cash flow | 30381000 |
|
| 2002 | Operating cash flow | 75574000 |
|
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | 77324000 |
|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | 97146000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Free cash flow | -494000 |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | 7075000 |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow | -19148000 |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow | -17183000 |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow | -42689000 |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow | -3001000 |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow | -24109000 |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow | 32934000 |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow | 33128000 |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | -25773000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1996 | Liabilities / assets | 71.9% |
|
| 1997-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1998-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1999-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2000-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2001-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2002-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2003-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2004-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1996 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.24× |
|
| 1997 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.85× |
|
| 1998 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.88× |
|
| 1999 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.29× |
|
| 2000 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.25× |
|
| 2001 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.25× |
|
| 2002 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.17× |
|
| 2003 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.17× |
|
| 2004 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.32× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | USD 9.93 million Exact valueExact value: 9926000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 19.44 million Exact valueExact value: 19436000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 19.93 million Exact valueExact value: 19930000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 494,000 Calculation and evidence19436000 − 19930000 USD Exact free cash flow: -494000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | USD 5.53 million Exact valueExact value: 5533000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 27.62 million Exact valueExact value: 27620000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 20.55 million Exact valueExact value: 20545000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.08 million Calculation and evidence27620000 − 20545000 USD Exact free cash flow: 7075000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | −USD 5.76 million Exact valueExact value: -5763000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 41.67 million Exact valueExact value: 41670000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 60.82 million Exact valueExact value: 60818000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 19.15 million Calculation and evidence41670000 − 60818000 USD Exact free cash flow: -19148000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | −USD 8.08 million Exact valueExact value: -8082000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 48.52 million Exact valueExact value: 48521000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 65.7 million Exact valueExact value: 65704000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 17.18 million Calculation and evidence48521000 − 65704000 USD Exact free cash flow: -17183000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | USD 99,000 Exact valueExact value: 99000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 44.71 million Exact valueExact value: 44712000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 87.4 million Exact valueExact value: 87401000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 42.69 million Calculation and evidence44712000 − 87401000 USD Exact free cash flow: -42689000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | −USD 38.67 million Exact valueExact value: -38673000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 65.11 million Exact valueExact value: 65106000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 68.11 million Exact valueExact value: 68107000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 3 million Calculation and evidence65106000 − 68107000 USD Exact free cash flow: -3001000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | −USD 10.05 million Exact valueExact value: -10054000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 30.38 million Exact valueExact value: 30381000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 54.49 million Exact valueExact value: 54490000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 24.11 million Calculation and evidence30381000 − 54490000 USD Exact free cash flow: -24109000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | USD 1.27 million Exact valueExact value: 1271000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 75.57 million Exact valueExact value: 75574000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 42.64 million Exact valueExact value: 42640000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 32.93 million Calculation and evidence75574000 − 42640000 USD Exact free cash flow: 32934000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | USD 8.89 million Exact valueExact value: 8891000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 77.32 million Exact valueExact value: 77324000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 44.2 million Exact valueExact value: 44196000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 33.13 million Calculation and evidence77324000 − 44196000 USD Exact free cash flow: 33128000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | USD 14.86 million Exact valueExact value: 14862000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 97.15 million Exact valueExact value: 97146000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 122.92 million Exact valueExact value: 122919000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 25.77 million Calculation and evidence97146000 − 122919000 USD Exact free cash flow: -25773000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
38 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001038523, 1038523, edgar:1038523