PIONEER NATURAL RESOURCES CO

EDGAR

240 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1997-08-14 to 2024-05-02. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

4.81 billion USD

2024 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 4811000000 USD Source

Net margin

22.76%

2024 Q1 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net Income: 1095000000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 4811000000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

1.95 billion USD

2024 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1946000000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
451 million USD Source
Exact value

451000000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
4.76 billion USD Source
Exact value

4761000000 USD

Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

19.6 billion USD

2023-04-01 – 2024-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 4599000000 USD · 2023-04-01 – 2023-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 5004000000 USD · 2023-07-01 – 2023-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 19362000000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 14145000000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 4811000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-03-31 Source

Net income

4.77 billion USD

2023-04-01 – 2024-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 1102000000 USD · 2023-04-01 – 2023-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 1301000000 USD · 2023-07-01 – 2023-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 4894000000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 3625000000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 1095000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-03-31 Source

Operating cash flow

8.08 billion USD

2023-04-01 – 2024-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 4027000000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2314000000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 6099000000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4027000000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 8448000000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 6099000000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1946000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2024-05-02.

Financial data available through: 2023-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -20.3%

    Prior period

    USD 24.29 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 19.36 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    19362000000 − 24294000000 = -4932000000 USD

    24294000000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    19362000000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -37.6%

    Prior period

    USD 7.85 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 4.89 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    4894000000 − 7845000000 = -2951000000 USD

    7845000000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    4894000000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -25.6%

    Prior period

    USD 11.35 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 8.45 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    8448000000 − 11348000000 = -2900000000 USD

    11348000000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    8448000000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

  • Revenue USD 19.36 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 4.89 billion 25% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 8.45 billion 44% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2014 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2015 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2016 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2017 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2018 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2019 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2020 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2021 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2022 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2023 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-315072000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable930000000 Unavailable
Source
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-314561000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-273000000 Unavailable
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-313382000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-556000000 Unavailable
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-315455000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable833000000 Unavailable
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-319415000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable978000000 Unavailable
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-319325000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable773000000 Unavailable
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-316685000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-200000000 Unavailable
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-3114643000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable2118000000 Unavailable
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-3124294000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable7845000000 Unavailable
Source
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-3119362000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable4894000000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 19.4B 2023
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.26.2B19.7B13.1B6.6B0.0201420192023
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2014Revenue5072000000
2015Revenue4561000000
2016Revenue3382000000
2017Revenue5455000000
2018Revenue9415000000
2019Revenue9325000000
2020Revenue6685000000
2021Revenue14643000000
2022Revenue24294000000
2023Revenue19362000000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-20.3% 2023
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.131%88%45%3%-40%201420192023
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2014Year over year38.7%
2015Year over year-10.1%
2016Year over year-25.8%
2017Year over year61.3%
2018Year over year72.6%
2019Year over year-1%
2020Year over year-28.3%
2021Year over year119%
2022Year over year65.9%
2023Year over year-20.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 25.3% 2023
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.36%22%8%-6%-20%2014-12-312019-12-312023-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2014-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2015-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2016-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2017-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2018-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2019-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2020-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2021-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2022-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2023-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2014Net margin18.3%
2015Net margin-6%
2016Net margin-16.4%
2017Net margin15.3%
2018Net margin10.4%
2019Net margin8.3%
2020Net margin-3%
2021Net margin14.5%
2022Net margin32.3%
2023Net margin25.3%
2014Free cash flow marginNot reported
2015Free cash flow marginNot reported
2016Free cash flow marginNot reported
2017Free cash flow marginNot reported
2018Free cash flow marginNot reported
2019Free cash flow marginNot reported
2020Free cash flow marginNot reported
2021Free cash flow marginNot reported
2022Free cash flow marginNot reported
2023Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 8.4B 2023
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.12.3B9.2B6.1B3.1B0.0201420192023
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2014Operating cash flow2366000000
2015Operating cash flow1255000000
2016Operating cash flow1500000000
2017Operating cash flow2099000000
2018Operating cash flow3242000000
2019Operating cash flow3115000000
2020Operating cash flow2070000000
2021Operating cash flow6046000000
2022Operating cash flow11348000000
2023Operating cash flow8448000000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2014Free cash flowUnavailable
2015Free cash flowUnavailable
2016Free cash flowUnavailable
2017Free cash flowUnavailable
2018Free cash flowUnavailable
2019Free cash flowUnavailable
2020Free cash flowUnavailable
2021Free cash flowUnavailable
2022Free cash flowUnavailable
2023Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2014-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2015-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2016-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2017-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2018-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2019-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2020-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2021-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2022-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2023-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.88× 2023
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.36×1.77×1.18×0.59×0.00×201420192023
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2014Current assets / current liabilities1.66×
2015Current assets / current liabilities2.18×
2016Current assets / current liabilities2.11×
2017Current assets / current liabilities1.41×
2018Current assets / current liabilities1.42×
2019Current assets / current liabilities0.88×
2020Current assets / current liabilities1.36×
2021Current assets / current liabilities1.52×
2022Current assets / current liabilities0.96×
2023Current assets / current liabilities0.88×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
USD 930 million
Exact value

Exact value: 930000000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 930000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.37 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2366000000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 2366000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
−USD 273 million
Exact value

Exact value: -273000000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -273000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.26 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1255000000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 1255000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
−USD 556 million
Exact value

Exact value: -556000000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -556000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.5 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1500000000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 1500000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
USD 833 million
Exact value

Exact value: 833000000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 833000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.1 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2099000000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 2099000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
USD 978 million
Exact value

Exact value: 978000000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 978000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.24 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 3242000000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 3242000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
USD 773 million
Exact value

Exact value: 773000000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 773000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.12 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 3115000000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 3115000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
−USD 200 million
Exact value

Exact value: -200000000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -200000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.07 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2070000000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 2070000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
USD 2.12 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2118000000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 2118000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.05 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 6046000000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 6046000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
USD 7.85 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 7845000000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 7845000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.35 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 11348000000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 11348000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
USD 4.89 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 4894000000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 4894000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.45 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 8448000000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 8448000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

240 filings · 4,611 latest values · 4,611 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001038357, 1038357, PXD, edgar:1038357

Also known as PIONEER NATURAL RESOURCES CO, Pioneer Natural Resources Company