Revenue
31.4 million USD
2010-09-30 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 31441000 USD Source
68 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1997-08-14 to 2010-11-02. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
31.4 million USD
2010-09-30 · USD
8.49%
2010-09-30 · %
4.01 million USD
2010-09-30 · USD
2.96 million USD
2010-09-30 · USD
12757000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
110 million USD
2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30
224 thousand USD
2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30
9.47 million USD
2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30
3.47 million USD
2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30
6 million USD
2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2010-11-02.
Financial data available through: 2009-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 73.74 million
–
Current period
USD 91.6 million
–
91599000 − 73736000 = 17863000 USD
73736000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source91599000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 9.65 million
–
Current period
−USD 6.05 million
–
-6052000 − -9645000 = 3593000 USD
-9645000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-6052000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 4.55 million
–
Current period
−USD 3.15 million
–
-3147000 − -4548000 = 1401000 USD
-4548000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-3147000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 3.5 million
–
Current period
USD 4.59 million
–
4587000 − 3502000 = 1085000 USD
3502000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source4587000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | 1196153 | 16706901 Derived | -15510748 | -758272 Derived | -14752476 | -14668196 Derived | Source
|
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | 4886000 | 18840000 Derived | -13954000 | -313000 Derived | -13641000 | -15053000 Derived | Source
|
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | 9256000 | 18792000 Derived | -9536000 | -76000 Derived | -9460000 | -10761000 Derived | Source
|
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | 11928000 | 19735000 Derived | -7807000 | 59000 Derived | -7866000 | -8980000 Derived | Source
|
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | 9769000 | 29261000 Derived | -19492000 | 108000 Derived | -19600000 | -17700000 Derived | Source
|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | 11439000 | 27066000 Derived | -15627000 | -825000 Derived | -14802000 | -15570000 Derived | Source
|
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | 27723000 | 40340000 Derived | -12617000 | 3518000 Derived | -16135000 | -17963000 Derived | Source
|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | 42995000 | 54792000 Derived | -11797000 | -3040000 Derived | -8757000 | -15446000 Derived | Source
|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 73736000 | 75226000 Derived | -1490000 | 8155000 Derived | -9645000 | -8050000 Derived | Source
|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 91599000 | 94720000 Derived | -3121000 | 2931000 Derived | -6052000 | -7734000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 | Revenue | 1196153 |
|
| 2001 | Revenue | 4886000 |
|
| 2002 | Revenue | 9256000 |
|
| 2003 | Revenue | 11928000 |
|
| 2004 | Revenue | 9769000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 11439000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 27723000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 42995000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 73736000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 91599000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 | Year over year | 345.1% |
|
| 2001 | Year over year | 308.5% |
|
| 2002 | Year over year | 89.4% |
|
| 2003 | Year over year | 28.9% |
|
| 2004 | Year over year | -18.1% |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | 17.1% |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | 142.4% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | 55.1% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | 71.5% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | 24.2% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 | Operating margin | -1,296.7% |
|
| 2001 | Operating margin | -285.6% |
|
| 2002 | Operating margin | -103% |
|
| 2003 | Operating margin | -65.5% |
|
| 2004 | Operating margin | -199.5% |
|
| 2005 | Operating margin | -136.6% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | -45.5% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | -27.4% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | -2% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | -3.4% |
|
| 2000 | Net margin | -1,233.3% |
|
| 2001 | Net margin | -279.2% |
|
| 2002 | Net margin | -102.2% |
|
| 2003 | Net margin | -65.9% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | -200.6% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | -129.4% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | -58.2% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | -20.4% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | -13.1% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | -6.6% |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow margin | -1,226.3% |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow margin | -308.1% |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow margin | -116.3% |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | -75.3% |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | -181.2% |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | -136.1% |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | -64.8% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | -35.9% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | -10.9% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | -8.4% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 | Operating cash flow | -12638988 |
|
| 2001 | Operating cash flow | -12098000 |
|
| 2002 | Operating cash flow | -8554000 |
|
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | -6011000 |
|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | -13603000 |
|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | -11070000 |
|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | -11910000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | -11582000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | -4548000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | -3147000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 | Free cash flow | -14668196 |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow | -15053000 |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow | -10761000 |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow | -8980000 |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | -17700000 |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | -15570000 |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | -17963000 |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | -15446000 |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | -8050000 |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | -7734000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2000-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2001-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2002-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2003-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2004-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2005-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2006-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2007-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2008-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2009-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 | Current assets / current liabilities | 6.04× |
|
| 2001 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.36× |
|
| 2002 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.98× |
|
| 2003 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.53× |
|
| 2004 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.38× |
|
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.79× |
|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.85× |
|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.58× |
|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.65× |
|
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.5× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | −USD 14.75 million Exact valueExact value: -14752476 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 12.64 million Exact valueExact value: -12638988 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.03 million Exact valueExact value: 2029208 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 14.67 million Calculation and evidence-12638988 − 2029208 USD Exact free cash flow: -14668196 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | −USD 13.64 million Exact valueExact value: -13641000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 12.1 million Exact valueExact value: -12098000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.96 million Exact valueExact value: 2955000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 15.05 million Calculation and evidence-12098000 − 2955000 USD Exact free cash flow: -15053000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | −USD 9.46 million Exact valueExact value: -9460000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 8.55 million Exact valueExact value: -8554000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.21 million Exact valueExact value: 2207000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 10.76 million Calculation and evidence-8554000 − 2207000 USD Exact free cash flow: -10761000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | −USD 7.87 million Exact valueExact value: -7866000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 6.01 million Exact valueExact value: -6011000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.97 million Exact valueExact value: 2969000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 8.98 million Calculation and evidence-6011000 − 2969000 USD Exact free cash flow: -8980000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | −USD 19.6 million Exact valueExact value: -19600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 13.6 million Exact valueExact value: -13603000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.1 million Exact valueExact value: 4097000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 17.7 million Calculation and evidence-13603000 − 4097000 USD Exact free cash flow: -17700000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | −USD 14.8 million Exact valueExact value: -14802000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 11.07 million Exact valueExact value: -11070000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.5 million Exact valueExact value: 4500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 15.57 million Calculation and evidence-11070000 − 4500000 USD Exact free cash flow: -15570000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | −USD 16.14 million Exact valueExact value: -16135000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 11.91 million Exact valueExact value: -11910000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.05 million Exact valueExact value: 6053000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 17.96 million Calculation and evidence-11910000 − 6053000 USD Exact free cash flow: -17963000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | −USD 8.76 million Exact valueExact value: -8757000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 11.58 million Exact valueExact value: -11582000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.86 million Exact valueExact value: 3864000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 15.45 million Calculation and evidence-11582000 − 3864000 USD Exact free cash flow: -15446000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | −USD 9.65 million Exact valueExact value: -9645000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 4.55 million Exact valueExact value: -4548000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.5 million Exact valueExact value: 3502000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 8.05 million Calculation and evidence-4548000 − 3502000 USD Exact free cash flow: -8050000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | −USD 6.05 million Exact valueExact value: -6052000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 3.15 million Exact valueExact value: -3147000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.59 million Exact valueExact value: 4587000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 7.73 million Calculation and evidence-3147000 − 4587000 USD Exact free cash flow: -7734000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
68 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001038223, 1038223, edgar:1038223
Also known as CHROMAVISION MEDICAL SYSTEMS INC