TARRAGON CORP

EDGAR

58 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1997-11-14 to 2008-11-10. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

48.5 million USD

2008-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-13.54%

2008-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -6570000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 48524000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-1.83 million USD

2008-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 91304000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 93136000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
27.1 million USD Source
Exact value

27052000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-124 million USD

2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -388441000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -370058000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -8763000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -39407000 USD · 2008-04-01 – 2008-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -57253000 USD · 2008-07-01 – 2008-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

160 million USD

2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 75090000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 6193000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 88241000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 93136000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 88241000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 91304000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 93136000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2008-11-10.

Financial data available through: 2007-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Operating income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -14.9%

    Prior period

    USD 527.14 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 448.52 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    448518000 − 527142000 = -78624000 USD

    527142000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    448518000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -3,582.8%

    Prior period

    USD 11.15 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 388.44 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -388441000 − 11153000 = -399594000 USD

    11153000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -388441000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 288.46 million

    Prior period

    −USD 213.37 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 75.09 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    75090000 − -213366000 = 288456000 USD

    -213366000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    75090000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

  • Revenue USD 448.52 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 484.65 million 108% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 36.13 million −8.1% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 352.31 million 79% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 388.44 million −87% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 75.09 million 17% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1999 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2000 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2001 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 100% of revenue.
  • 2003 Operating loss: operating costs were 100% of revenue.
  • 2004 Operating loss: operating costs were 100% of revenue.
  • 2005 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2006 Operating loss: operating costs were 101% of revenue.
  • 2007 Operating loss: operating costs were 108% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-3158700000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-1395000 Unavailable
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-3173756000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable5257000 Unavailable
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-3194070000 94070000 Derived 0 -6958000 Derived 6958000 Unavailable
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31110488000 110488000 Derived 0 -1229000 Derived 1229000 Unavailable
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-3199518000 99632000 Derived -114000 -5573000 Derived 5459000 Unavailable
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31105186000 105597000 Derived -411000 -31605000 Derived 31194000 Unavailable
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31302244000 302363000 Derived -119000 -29637000 Derived 29518000 Unavailable
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31578430000 577698000 Derived 732000 -87766000 Derived 88498000 Unavailable
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31527142000 531661000 Derived -4519000 -15672000 Derived 11153000 Unavailable
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31448518000 484647000 Derived -36129000 352312000 Derived -388441000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 448.5M 2007
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.624.7M468.5M312.4M156.2M0.0199820032007
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Revenue58700000
1999Revenue73756000
2000Revenue94070000
2001Revenue110488000
2002Revenue99518000
2003Revenue105186000
2004Revenue302244000
2005Revenue578430000
2006Revenue527142000
2007Revenue448518000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-14.9% 2007
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.204%145%86%28%-31%199820032007
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Year over year12.8%
1999Year over year25.6%
2000Year over year27.5%
2001Year over year17.5%
2002Year over year-9.9%
2003Year over year5.7%
2004Year over year187.3%
2005Year over year91.4%
2006Year over year-8.9%
2007Year over year-14.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -8.1% 2007
Net margin -86.6% 2007
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.39%5%-28%-62%-96%1998-12-3120032007
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1999-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2000Operating margin0%
2001Operating margin0%
2002Operating margin-0.1%
2003Operating margin-0.4%
2004Operating margin-0%
2005Operating margin0.1%
2006Operating margin-0.9%
2007Operating margin-8.1%
1998Net margin-2.4%
1999Net margin7.1%
2000Net margin7.4%
2001Net margin1.1%
2002Net margin5.5%
2003Net margin29.7%
2004Net margin9.8%
2005Net margin15.3%
2006Net margin2.1%
2007Net margin-86.6%
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 75.1M 2007
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.117.4M-36.0M-189.4M-342.8M-496.3M199820032007
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Operating cash flow2533000
1999Operating cash flow9584000
2000Operating cash flow-2757000
2001Operating cash flow16745000
2002Operating cash flow24780000
2003Operating cash flow8370000
2004Operating cash flow-110915000
2005Operating cash flow-453933000
2006Operating cash flow-213366000
2007Operating cash flow75090000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Free cash flowUnavailable
1999Free cash flowUnavailable
2000Free cash flowUnavailable
2001Free cash flowUnavailable
2002Free cash flowUnavailable
2003Free cash flowUnavailable
2004Free cash flowUnavailable
2005Free cash flowUnavailable
2006Free cash flowUnavailable
2007Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2006-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2007-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1999-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2000-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2001-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2002-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2003-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2004-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2005-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2006-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2007-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 1.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1395000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -1395000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2533000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 2533000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 5.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5257000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 5257000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9584000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 9584000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 6.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6958000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 6958000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2757000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -2757000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
USD 1.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1229000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 1229000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16745000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 16745000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 5.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5459000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 5459000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 24.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 24780000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 24780000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 31.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 31194000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 31194000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8370000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 8370000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 29.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 29518000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 29518000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 110.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: -110915000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -110915000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 88.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 88498000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 88498000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 453.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: -453933000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -453933000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 11.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11153000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 11153000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 213.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: -213366000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -213366000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
−USD 388.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: -388441000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -388441000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 75.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 75090000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 75090000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

58 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001038217, 1038217, edgar:1038217

Also known as TARRAGON REALTY INVESTORS INC