Revenue
69.6 million USD
2003-09-30 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 69587000 USD Source
8 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1997-10-16 to 2003-11-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
69.6 million USD
2003-09-30 · USD
12.69%
2003-09-30 · %
11.3 million USD
2003-09-30 · USD
9.45 million USD
2003-09-30 · USD
3467000 USD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2003-11-14.
Financial data available through: 2002-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 284.46 million
–
Current period
USD 266.52 million
–
266521000 − 284459000 = -17938000 USD
284459000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source266521000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 60.99 million
–
Current period
−USD 30.08 million
–
-30081000 − 60990000 = -91071000 USD
60990000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-30081000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 2.69 million
–
Current period
USD 18.96 million
–
18964000 − -2688000 = 21652000 USD
-2688000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source18964000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 6.12 million
–
Current period
USD 4.83 million
–
4834000 − 6121000 = -1287000 USD
6121000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source4834000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 1997-03-01 – 1998-02-28 | 315544000 | 304541000 Derived | 11003000 | 65369000 Derived | -54366000 | -69000 Derived | Source
|
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | 328855000 | 318686000 Derived | 10169000 | 28150000 Derived | -17981000 | 300000 Derived | Source
|
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | 284459000 | 299619000 Derived | -15160000 | -76150000 Derived | 60990000 | -8809000 Derived | Source
|
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | 266521000 | 240285000 Derived | 26236000 | 56317000 Derived | -30081000 | 14130000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | Revenue | 315544000 |
|
| 2000 | Revenue | 328855000 |
|
| 2001 | Revenue | 284459000 |
|
| 2002 | Revenue | 266521000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2000 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2001 | Year over year | -13.5% |
|
| 2002 | Year over year | -6.3% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | Operating margin | 3.5% |
|
| 2000 | Operating margin | 3.1% |
|
| 2001 | Operating margin | -5.3% |
|
| 2002 | Operating margin | 9.8% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | -17.2% |
|
| 2000 | Net margin | -5.5% |
|
| 2001 | Net margin | 21.4% |
|
| 2002 | Net margin | -11.3% |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | -0% |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow margin | 0.1% |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow margin | -3.1% |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow margin | 5.3% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | 8809000 |
|
| 2000 | Operating cash flow | 11853000 |
|
| 2001 | Operating cash flow | -2688000 |
|
| 2002 | Operating cash flow | 18964000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | Free cash flow | -69000 |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow | 300000 |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow | -8809000 |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow | 14130000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | Liabilities / assets | 140.5% |
|
| 2000-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2001 | Liabilities / assets | 121.3% |
|
| 2002 | Liabilities / assets | 143.1% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.79× |
|
| 2000-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2001 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.38× |
|
| 2002 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.74× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 1997-03-01 – 1998-02-28 | −USD 54.37 million Exact valueExact value: -54366000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.81 million Exact valueExact value: 8809000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.88 million Exact valueExact value: 8878000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 69,000 Calculation and evidence8809000 − 8878000 USD Exact free cash flow: -69000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | −USD 17.98 million Exact valueExact value: -17981000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 11.85 million Exact valueExact value: 11853000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 11.55 million Exact valueExact value: 11553000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 300,000 Calculation and evidence11853000 − 11553000 USD Exact free cash flow: 300000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | USD 60.99 million Exact valueExact value: 60990000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 2.69 million Exact valueExact value: -2688000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.12 million Exact valueExact value: 6121000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 8.81 million Calculation and evidence-2688000 − 6121000 USD Exact free cash flow: -8809000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | −USD 30.08 million Exact valueExact value: -30081000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 18.96 million Exact valueExact value: 18964000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.83 million Exact valueExact value: 4834000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 14.13 million Calculation and evidence18964000 − 4834000 USD Exact free cash flow: 14130000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
8 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001038185, 1038185, edgar:1038185
Also known as EV INTERNATIONAL INC