Heska Corp

EDGAR

173 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1997-08-14 to 2023-05-05. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

62.4 million USD

2023 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-16.71%

2023 Q1 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -10423000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 62381000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-9.16 million USD

2023 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -9161000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-11 million USD

2023 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -9161000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1885000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
125 million USD Source
Exact value

125209000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
228 thousand USD Source
Exact value

228000 USD

Shares outstanding
0 shares Source
Exact value

0 shares

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

255 million USD

2022-04-01 – 2023-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 64677000 USD · 2022-04-01 – 2022-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 61492000 USD · 2022-07-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 257307000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 190969000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 62381000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-03-31 Source

Net income

-20 million USD

2022-04-01 – 2023-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -5246000 USD · 2022-04-01 – 2022-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -436000 USD · 2022-07-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -19889000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -15668000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -10125000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-03-31 Source

Operating cash flow

-13.3 million USD

2022-04-01 – 2023-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -16614000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -17665000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -18651000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -16614000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -21813000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -18651000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -9161000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2023-05-05.

Financial data available through: 2022-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +1.4%

    Prior period

    USD 253.74 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 257.31 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    257307000 − 253739000 = 3568000 USD

    253739000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    257307000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 18.74 million

    Prior period

    −USD 1.15 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 19.89 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -19889000 − -1148000 = -18741000 USD

    -1148000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -19889000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -449.2%

    Prior period

    USD 6.25 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 21.81 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -21813000 − 6247000 = -28060000 USD

    6247000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -21813000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

  • Revenue USD 257.31 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 146.14 million 57% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 131.47 million 51% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 20.3 million −7.9% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 409,000 −0.2% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 19.89 million −7.7% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 21.81 million −8.5% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2013 Operating loss: operating costs were 102% of revenue.
  • 2014 97%
  • 2015 92%
  • 2016 87%
  • 2017 86%
  • 2018 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2019 Net loss: net income was −1.2% of revenue.
  • 2020 Operating loss: operating costs were 104% of revenue.
  • 2021 Operating loss: operating costs were 100% of revenue.
  • 2022 Operating loss: operating costs were 108% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-3178339000 79769000 Derived -1430000 -234000 Derived -1196000 -3342000 Derived
Source
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-3189837000 86926000 Derived 2911000 308000 Derived 2603000 3217000 Derived
Source
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31104597000 96040000 Derived 8557000 3318000 Derived 5239000 -1648000 Derived
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31130083000 113550000 Derived 16533000 6025000 Derived 10508000 2438000 Derived
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31129341000 111122000 Derived 18219000 8266000 Derived 9953000 6940000 Derived
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31127446000 123652000 Derived 3794000 -2056000 Derived 5850000 11929000 Derived
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31122661000 122334000 Derived 327000 1792000 Derived -1465000 2252000 Derived
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31197323000 205515000 Derived -8192000 6207000 Derived -14399000 Unavailable
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31253739000 254732000 Derived -993000 155000 Derived -1148000 Unavailable
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31257307000 277605000 Derived -20298000 -409000 Derived -19889000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 257.3M 2022
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.277.9M208.4M138.9M69.5M0.0201320182022
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2013Revenue78339000
2014Revenue89837000
2015Revenue104597000
2016Revenue130083000
2017Revenue129341000
2018Revenue127446000
2019Revenue122661000
2020Revenue197323000
2021Revenue253739000
2022Revenue257307000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

1.4% 2022
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.66%47%29%10%-9%201320182022
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2013Year over year7.6%
2014Year over year14.7%
2015Year over year16.4%
2016Year over year24.4%
2017Year over year-0.6%
2018Year over year-1.5%
2019Year over year-3.8%
2020Year over year60.9%
2021Year over year28.6%
2022Year over year1.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -7.9% 2022
Net margin -7.7% 2022
Free cash flow margin 1.8% 2019
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.15.8%9.5%3.1%-3.3%-9.6%201320182022
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2013Operating margin-1.8%
2014Operating margin3.2%
2015Operating margin8.2%
2016Operating margin12.7%
2017Operating margin14.1%
2018Operating margin3%
2019Operating margin0.3%
2020Operating margin-4.2%
2021Operating margin-0.4%
2022Operating margin-7.9%
2013Net margin-1.5%
2014Net margin2.9%
2015Net margin5%
2016Net margin8.1%
2017Net margin7.7%
2018Net margin4.6%
2019Net margin-1.2%
2020Net margin-7.3%
2021Net margin-0.5%
2022Net margin-7.7%
2013Free cash flow margin-4.3%
2014Free cash flow margin3.6%
2015Free cash flow margin-1.6%
2016Free cash flow margin1.9%
2017Free cash flow margin5.4%
2018Free cash flow margin9.4%
2019Free cash flow margin1.8%
2020Free cash flow marginNot reported
2021Free cash flow marginNot reported
2022Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -21.8M 2022
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.16.1M5.9M-4.3M-14.4M-24.6M201320182022
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2013Operating cash flow-1412000
2014Operating cash flow5554000
2015Operating cash flow2125000
2016Operating cash flow5855000
2017Operating cash flow10409000
2018Operating cash flow13287000
2019Operating cash flow3296000
2020Operating cash flow-656000
2021Operating cash flow6247000
2022Operating cash flow-21813000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 2.3M 2019
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.13.2M8.7M4.3M-135.1K-4.6M201320182022
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2013Free cash flow-3342000
2014Free cash flow3217000
2015Free cash flow-1648000
2016Free cash flow2438000
2017Free cash flow6940000
2018Free cash flow11929000
2019Free cash flow2252000
2020Free cash flowUnavailable
2021Free cash flowUnavailable
2022Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

27.9% 2022
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.39.7%29.8%19.9%9.9%0.0%201320182022
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2013Liabilities / assets31.4%
2014Liabilities / assets28.9%
2015Liabilities / assets27.7%
2016Liabilities / assets33.5%
2017Liabilities / assets25.8%
2018Liabilities / assets21.8%
2019Liabilities / assets36.8%
2020Liabilities / assets28.2%
2021Liabilities / assets27.8%
2022Liabilities / assets27.9%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

6.7× 2022
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.86×5.89×3.93×1.96×0.00×201320182022
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2013Current assets / current liabilities1.92×
2014Current assets / current liabilities2.19×
2015Current assets / current liabilities2.19×
2016Current assets / current liabilities1.71×
2017Current assets / current liabilities3.24×
2018Current assets / current liabilities3.06×
2019Current assets / current liabilities4.34×
2020Current assets / current liabilities4.07×
2021Current assets / current liabilities7.27×
2022Current assets / current liabilities6.7×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
−USD 1.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1196000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -1196000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1412000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -1412000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1930000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 1930000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.34 million
Calculation and evidence

-1412000 − 1930000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3342000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
USD 2.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2603000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 2603000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5554000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 5554000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2337000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 2337000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.22 million
Calculation and evidence

5554000 − 2337000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3217000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
USD 5.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5239000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 5239000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2125000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 2125000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3773000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 3773000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.65 million
Calculation and evidence

2125000 − 3773000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1648000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
USD 10.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10508000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 10508000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5855000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 5855000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3417000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 3417000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.44 million
Calculation and evidence

5855000 − 3417000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2438000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
USD 9.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9953000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 9953000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10409000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 10409000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3469000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 3469000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.94 million
Calculation and evidence

10409000 − 3469000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 6940000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
USD 5.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5850000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 5850000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13287000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 13287000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1358000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 1358000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.93 million
Calculation and evidence

13287000 − 1358000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 11929000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
−USD 1.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1465000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -1465000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3296000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 3296000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1044000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 1044000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.25 million
Calculation and evidence

3296000 − 1044000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2252000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
−USD 14.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: -14399000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -14399000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 656,000
Exact value

Exact value: -656000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -656000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
−USD 1.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1148000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -1148000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6247000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 6247000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
−USD 19.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: -19889000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -19889000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 21.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: -21813000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -21813000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

173 filings · 7,444 latest values · 7,444 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001038133, 1038133, HSKA, edgar:1038133

Also known as HESKA CORP, HESKA CORPORATION, Heska Corp