TICKETS COM INC

EDGAR

13 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2000-03-29 to 2002-11-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

16.4 million USD

2002-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-23.16%

2002-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -3788000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 16358000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

2.44 million USD

2002-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -2232000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -4676000 USD Source

Free cash flow

1.55 million USD

2002-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -2232000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -4676000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 2036000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1146000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
23.4 million USD Source
Exact value

23404000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-33.2 million USD

2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -56340000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -46078000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -5003000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -14192000 USD · 2002-04-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -3720000 USD · 2002-07-01 – 2002-09-30 Source

Capital expenditure

4.31 million USD

2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 5407000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3134000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 769000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1146000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 769000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2036000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1146000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2002-11-14.

Financial data available through: 2001-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -4.3%

    Prior period

    USD 58.67 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 56.13 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    56131000 − 58670000 = -2539000 USD

    58670000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    56131000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 49.39 million

    Prior period

    −USD 105.73 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 56.34 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -56340000 − -105729000 = 49389000 USD

    -105729000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -56340000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 45.32 million

    Prior period

    −USD 62.25 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 16.93 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -16925000 − -62249000 = 45324000 USD

    -62249000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -16925000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -43.4%

    Prior period

    USD 9.56 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 5.41 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    5407000 − 9555000 = -4148000 USD

    9555000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    5407000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

  • Revenue USD 56.13 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 32.14 million 57% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 80.91 million 144% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 56.92 million −101% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 577,000 −1% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 56.34 million −100% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 16.93 million −30% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 5.41 million 9.6% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 22.33 million −40% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 143% of revenue.
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 211% of revenue.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 236% of revenue.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 284% of revenue.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 201% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-3111647000 16636000 Derived -4989000 1110000 Derived -6099000 -4548000 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-3129540000 62374000 Derived -32834000 2027000 Derived -34861000 -13968000 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-3145917000 108519000 Derived -62602000 3998000 Derived -66600000 -76763000 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-3158670000 166554000 Derived -107884000 -2155000 Derived -105729000 -71804000 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-3156131000 113048000 Derived -56917000 -577000 Derived -56340000 -22332000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 56.1M 2001
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.63.4M47.5M31.7M15.8M0.019971998199920002001
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Revenue11647000
1998Revenue29540000
1999Revenue45917000
2000Revenue58670000
2001Revenue56131000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-4.3% 2001
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.166%120%75%29%-17%19971998199920002001
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1998Year over year153.6%
1999Year over year55.4%
2000Year over year27.8%
2001Year over year-4.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -101.4% 2001
Net margin -100.4% 2001
Free cash flow margin -39.8% 2001
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.15%-39%-92%-145%-199%19971998199920002001
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Operating margin-42.8%
1998Operating margin-111.2%
1999Operating margin-136.3%
2000Operating margin-183.9%
2001Operating margin-101.4%
1997Net margin-52.4%
1998Net margin-118%
1999Net margin-145%
2000Net margin-180.2%
2001Net margin-100.4%
1997Free cash flow margin-39%
1998Free cash flow margin-47.3%
1999Free cash flow margin-167.2%
2000Free cash flow margin-122.4%
2001Free cash flow margin-39.8%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -16.9M 2001
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.8M-15.1M-36.0M-56.9M-77.8M19971998199920002001
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Operating cash flow-2492000
1998Operating cash flow-10031000
1999Operating cash flow-72060000
2000Operating cash flow-62249000
2001Operating cash flow-16925000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -22.3M 2001
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.1M-16.1M-38.4M-60.6M-82.9M19971998199920002001
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Free cash flow-4548000
1998Free cash flow-13968000
1999Free cash flow-76763000
2000Free cash flow-71804000
2001Free cash flow-22332000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

26.5% 2001
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.28.6%21.5%14.3%7.2%0.0%1997-12-311998-12-31199920002001
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999Liabilities / assets14.6%
2000Liabilities / assets22.1%
2001Liabilities / assets26.5%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.17× 2001
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.39×3.29×2.19×1.10×0.00×1997-12-311998199920002001
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1998Current assets / current liabilities0.67×
1999Current assets / current liabilities4.06×
2000Current assets / current liabilities1.96×
2001Current assets / current liabilities1.17×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 6.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6099000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -6099000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2492000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -2492000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2056000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 2056000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.55 million
Calculation and evidence

-2492000 − 2056000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4548000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 34.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: -34861000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -34861000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 10.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10031000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -10031000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3937000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 3937000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 13.97 million
Calculation and evidence

-10031000 − 3937000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -13968000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 66.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: -66600000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -66600000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 72.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: -72060000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -72060000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4703000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 4703000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 76.76 million
Calculation and evidence

-72060000 − 4703000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -76763000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 105.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: -105729000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -105729000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 62.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: -62249000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -62249000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9555000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 9555000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 71.8 million
Calculation and evidence

-62249000 − 9555000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -71804000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 56.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: -56340000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -56340000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 16.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: -16925000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -16925000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5407000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 5407000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 22.33 million
Calculation and evidence

-16925000 − 5407000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -22332000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

13 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001038083, 1038083, edgar:1038083

Also known as ADVANTIX INC