PETROGLYPH ENERGY INC

EDGAR

14 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1997-12-04 to 2000-11-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

1.91 million USD

2000-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-33.58%

2000-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -642000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 1912000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
686 thousand USD Source
Exact value

686000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Operating cash flow

-1.57 million USD

1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -1097000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -921000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1657000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1097000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2069404 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1657000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -417000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2000-11-14.

Financial data available through: 1999-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +12.8%

    Prior period

    USD 4.47 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 5.04 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    5042210 − 4468067 = 574143 USD

    4468067 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    5042210 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 2.62 million

    Prior period

    −USD 4.19 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.57 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1566568 − -4185807 = 2619239 USD

    -4185807 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1566568 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 602,130

    Prior period

    −USD 1.47 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 2.07 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -2069404 − -1467274 = -602130 USD

    -1467274 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -2069404 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

  • Revenue USD 5.04 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 7.05 million 140% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 2.01 million −40% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 439,881 −8.7% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 1.57 million −31% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 2.07 million −41% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1995 Operating loss: operating costs were 148% of revenue.
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 117% of revenue.
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 101% of revenue.
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 250% of revenue.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 140% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-314268814 6298947 Derived -2030133 354283 Derived -2384416 Unavailable
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-315457689 6394741 Derived -937052 -1424346 Derived 487294 Unavailable
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-314865898 4890854 Derived -24956 2387678 Derived -2412634 Unavailable
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-314468067 11181092 Derived -6713025 -2527218 Derived -4185807 Unavailable
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-315042210 7048659 Derived -2006449 -439881 Derived -1566568 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 5M 1999
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.9M4.4M2.9M1.5M0.019951996199719981999
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Revenue4268814
1996Revenue5457689
1997Revenue4865898
1998Revenue4468067
1999Revenue5042210

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

12.8% 1999
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.31%20%9%-3%-14%19951996199719981999
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1996Year over year27.9%
1997Year over year-10.8%
1998Year over year-8.2%
1999Year over year12.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -39.8% 1999
Net margin -31.1% 1999
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.22%-24%-71%-117%-163%19951996199719981999
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Operating margin-47.6%
1996Operating margin-17.2%
1997Operating margin-0.5%
1998Operating margin-150.2%
1999Operating margin-39.8%
1995Net margin-55.9%
1996Net margin8.9%
1997Net margin-49.6%
1998Net margin-93.7%
1999Net margin-31.1%
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -2.1M 1999
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.6M2.8M1.0M-767.6K-2.6M19951996199719981999
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Operating cash flow346782
1996Operating cash flow4129440
1997Operating cash flow1632599
1998Operating cash flow-1467274
1999Operating cash flow-2069404

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Free cash flowUnavailable
1996Free cash flowUnavailable
1997Free cash flowUnavailable
1998Free cash flowUnavailable
1999Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.9× 1999
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.50×3.37×2.25×1.12×0.00×1995-12-311996199719981999
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Current assets / current liabilities0.89×
1997Current assets / current liabilities4.16×
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.7×
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.9×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
−USD 2.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2384416 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -2384416 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 346,782
Exact value

Exact value: 346782 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 346782 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 487,294
Exact value

Exact value: 487294 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 487294 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4129440 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 4129440 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 2.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2412634 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -2412634 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1632599 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 1632599 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 4.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4185807 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -4185807 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1467274 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -1467274 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 1.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1566568 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -1566568 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2069404 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -2069404 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

14 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001038052, 1038052, edgar:1038052