WATERLINK INC

EDGAR

28 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1997-08-12 to 2004-05-11. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

0 USD

2004-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
Cash and cash equivalents
6.25 million USD Source
Exact value

6246000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

5.04 million USD

2003-04-01 – 2004-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 367000 USD · 2003-04-01 – 2003-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -19882000 USD · 2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -20443000 USD · 2002-10-01 – 2003-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 5204000 USD · 2003-10-01 – 2003-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -1094000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

1.21 million USD

2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 309000 USD · 2002-10-01 – 2002-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 672000 USD · 2002-10-01 – 2003-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 309000 USD · 2002-10-01 – 2002-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 956000 USD · 2002-10-01 – 2003-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 672000 USD · 2002-10-01 – 2003-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1214000 USD · 2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 956000 USD · 2002-10-01 – 2003-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2004-05-11.

Financial data available through: 2003-09-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-09-30
  • Operating income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-09-30
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-09-30
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-09-30
  • Capital expenditure: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-09-30
  • Total assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-09-30
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-09-30
  • Current liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-09-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-09-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +4.4%

    Prior period

    USD 64.05 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 66.86 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    66858000 − 64054000 = 2804000 USD

    64054000 USD · 2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    66858000 USD · 2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 19.5 million

    Prior period

    −USD 385,000

    –

    Current period

    −USD 19.88 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -19882000 − -385000 = -19497000 USD

    -385000 USD · 2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -19882000 USD · 2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +4.4%

    Prior period

    USD 1.87 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.95 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1952000 − 1869000 = 83000 USD

    1869000 USD · 2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1952000 USD · 2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +95.5%

    Prior period

    USD 621,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.21 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1214000 − 621000 = 593000 USD

    621000 USD · 2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1214000 USD · 2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2003 2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30

  • Revenue USD 66.86 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 61.99 million 93% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 4.86 million 7.3% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 24.75 million 37% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 19.88 million −30% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 1.95 million 2.9% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 1.21 million 1.8% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 738,000 1.1% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1995 Operating loss: operating costs were 114% of revenue.
  • 1996 94%
  • 1997 97%
  • 1998 Net loss: net income was −15% of revenue.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 104% of revenue.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 132% of revenue.
  • 2001 Net loss: net income was −35% of revenue.
  • 2002 Net loss: net income was −0.6% of revenue.
  • 2003 Net loss: net income was −30% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1995 1994-10-01 – 1995-09-302684000 3050000 Derived -366000 146000 Derived -512000 -937000 Derived
Source
1996 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-3019801000 18569000 Derived 1232000 926000 Derived 306000 -437000 Derived
Source
1997 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-3064699000 62454000 Derived 2245000 1873000 Derived 372000 -7780000 Derived
Source
1998 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30113465000 111762000 Derived 1703000 19207000 Derived -17504000 -10551000 Derived
Source
1999 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-3075239000 78152000 Derived -2913000 1269000 Derived -4182000 1710000 Derived
Source
2000 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-3064775000 85548000 Derived -20773000 17583000 Derived -38356000 -3370000 Derived
Source
2001 2000-10-01 – 2001-09-3065553000 64806000 Derived 747000 23724000 Derived -22977000 -980000 Derived
Source
2002 2001-10-01 – 2002-09-3064054000 59391000 Derived 4663000 5048000 Derived -385000 1248000 Derived
Source
2003 2002-10-01 – 2003-09-3066858000 61994000 Derived 4864000 24746000 Derived -19882000 738000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 66.9M 2003
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.122.5M91.9M61.3M30.6M0.0199519992003
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Revenue2684000
1996Revenue19801000
1997Revenue64699000
1998Revenue113465000
1999Revenue75239000
2000Revenue64775000
2001Revenue65553000
2002Revenue64054000
2003Revenue66858000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

4.4% 2003
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.691%497%302%107%-87%199519992003
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1996Year over year637.7%
1997Year over year226.7%
1998Year over year75.4%
1999Year over year-33.7%
2000Year over year-13.9%
2001Year over year1.2%
2002Year over year-2.3%
2003Year over year4.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 7.3% 2003
Net margin -29.7% 2003
Free cash flow margin 1.1% 2003
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.13%-7%-26%-45%-65%199519992003
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Operating margin-13.6%
1996Operating margin6.2%
1997Operating margin3.5%
1998Operating margin1.5%
1999Operating margin-3.9%
2000Operating margin-32.1%
2001Operating margin1.1%
2002Operating margin7.3%
2003Operating margin7.3%
1995Net margin-19.1%
1996Net margin1.5%
1997Net margin0.6%
1998Net margin-15.4%
1999Net margin-5.6%
2000Net margin-59.2%
2001Net margin-35.1%
2002Net margin-0.6%
2003Net margin-29.7%
1995Free cash flow margin-34.9%
1996Free cash flow margin-2.2%
1997Free cash flow margin-12%
1998Free cash flow margin-9.3%
1999Free cash flow margin2.3%
2000Free cash flow margin-5.2%
2001Free cash flow margin-1.5%
2002Free cash flow margin1.9%
2003Free cash flow margin1.1%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 2M 2003
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.2M737.4K-2.7M-6.1M-9.6M199519992003
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Operating cash flow-844000
1996Operating cash flow-14000
1997Operating cash flow-6708000
1998Operating cash flow-8617000
1999Operating cash flow3224000
2000Operating cash flow-1961000
2001Operating cash flow-610000
2002Operating cash flow1869000
2003Operating cash flow1952000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 738K 2003
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.7M-864.8K-4.4M-8.0M-11.5M199519992003
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Free cash flow-937000
1996Free cash flow-437000
1997Free cash flow-7780000
1998Free cash flow-10551000
1999Free cash flow1710000
2000Free cash flow-3370000
2001Free cash flow-980000
2002Free cash flow1248000
2003Free cash flow738000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.75× 2003
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.92×1.44×0.96×0.48×0.00×1995-09-3019992003
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-09-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.45×
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.71×
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.63×
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.78×
2000Current assets / current liabilities0.78×
2001Current assets / current liabilities0.64×
2002Current assets / current liabilities0.54×
2003Current assets / current liabilities0.75×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1995 1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30
−USD 512,000
Exact value

Exact value: -512000 USD

1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30: -512000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 844,000
Exact value

Exact value: -844000 USD

1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30: -844000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 93,000
Exact value

Exact value: 93000 USD

1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30: 93000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 937,000
Calculation and evidence

-844000 − 93000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -937000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30
USD 306,000
Exact value

Exact value: 306000 USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30: 306000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 14,000
Exact value

Exact value: -14000 USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30: -14000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 423,000
Exact value

Exact value: 423000 USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30: 423000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 437,000
Calculation and evidence

-14000 − 423000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -437000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30
USD 372,000
Exact value

Exact value: 372000 USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30: 372000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6708000 USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30: -6708000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1072000 USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30: 1072000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.78 million
Calculation and evidence

-6708000 − 1072000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -7780000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30
−USD 17.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: -17504000 USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30: -17504000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8617000 USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30: -8617000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1934000 USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30: 1934000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 10.55 million
Calculation and evidence

-8617000 − 1934000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -10551000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30
−USD 4.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4182000 USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30: -4182000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3224000 USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30: 3224000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1514000 USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30: 1514000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.71 million
Calculation and evidence

3224000 − 1514000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1710000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30
−USD 38.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: -38356000 USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30: -38356000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1961000 USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30: -1961000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1409000 USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30: 1409000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.37 million
Calculation and evidence

-1961000 − 1409000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3370000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30
−USD 22.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: -22977000 USD

2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30: -22977000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 610,000
Exact value

Exact value: -610000 USD

2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30: -610000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 370,000
Exact value

Exact value: 370000 USD

2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30: 370000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 980,000
Calculation and evidence

-610000 − 370000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -980000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30
−USD 385,000
Exact value

Exact value: -385000 USD

2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30: -385000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1869000 USD

2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30: 1869000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 621,000
Exact value

Exact value: 621000 USD

2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30: 621000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.25 million
Calculation and evidence

1869000 − 621000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1248000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30
−USD 19.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: -19882000 USD

2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30: -19882000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1952000 USD

2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30: 1952000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1214000 USD

2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30: 1214000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 738,000
Calculation and evidence

1952000 − 1214000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 738000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

28 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001037682, 1037682, edgar:1037682