Revenue
618 million Unit_Standard_USD_A2UBDwCAEUSHqLu1JXO67Q
2024 Q3 · Unit_Standard_USD_A2UBDwCAEUSHqLu1JXO67Q
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 617899000 Unit_Standard_USD_A2UBDwCAEUSHqLu1JXO67Q Source
276 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1997-08-14 to 2024-11-05. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
618 million Unit_Standard_USD_A2UBDwCAEUSHqLu1JXO67Q
2024 Q3 · Unit_Standard_USD_A2UBDwCAEUSHqLu1JXO67Q
-2.35%
2024 Q3 · %
219595000 Unit_Standard_USD_A2UBDwCAEUSHqLu1JXO67Q
126897000 Unit_Standard_USD_A2UBDwCAEUSHqLu1JXO67Q
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2024-11-05.
Financial data available through: 2023-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
Unit_Standard_USD_HnOCyVpoGkG3vtwdFEwTeg 3.72 billion
–
Current period
Unit_Standard_USD_HnOCyVpoGkG3vtwdFEwTeg 3.15 billion
–
3145843000 − 3724593000 = -578750000 Unit_Standard_USD_HnOCyVpoGkG3vtwdFEwTeg
3724593000 Unit_Standard_USD_HnOCyVpoGkG3vtwdFEwTeg · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source3145843000 Unit_Standard_USD_HnOCyVpoGkG3vtwdFEwTeg · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
Unit_Standard_USD_HnOCyVpoGkG3vtwdFEwTeg 1.33 billion
–
Current period
Unit_Standard_USD_HnOCyVpoGkG3vtwdFEwTeg 464.04 million
–
464038000 − 1330914000 = -866876000 Unit_Standard_USD_HnOCyVpoGkG3vtwdFEwTeg
1330914000 Unit_Standard_USD_HnOCyVpoGkG3vtwdFEwTeg · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source464038000 Unit_Standard_USD_HnOCyVpoGkG3vtwdFEwTeg · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
Unit_Standard_USD_HnOCyVpoGkG3vtwdFEwTeg 1.21 billion
–
Current period
Unit_Standard_USD_HnOCyVpoGkG3vtwdFEwTeg 635.37 million
–
635374000 − 1209540000 = -574166000 Unit_Standard_USD_HnOCyVpoGkG3vtwdFEwTeg
1209540000 Unit_Standard_USD_HnOCyVpoGkG3vtwdFEwTeg · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source635374000 Unit_Standard_USD_HnOCyVpoGkG3vtwdFEwTeg · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
Unit_Standard_USD_HnOCyVpoGkG3vtwdFEwTeg 172.73 million
–
Current period
Unit_Standard_USD_HnOCyVpoGkG3vtwdFEwTeg 176.04 million
–
176037000 − 172728000 = 3309000 Unit_Standard_USD_HnOCyVpoGkG3vtwdFEwTeg
172728000 Unit_Standard_USD_HnOCyVpoGkG3vtwdFEwTeg · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source176037000 Unit_Standard_USD_HnOCyVpoGkG3vtwdFEwTeg · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | 2208042000 | 1864256000 Derived | 343786000 | 6213000 Derived | 337573000 | -7156000 Derived | Source
|
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | 3724593000 | 2628344000 Derived | 1096249000 | -234665000 Derived | 1330914000 | 1036812000 Derived | Source
|
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | 3145843000 | 2596951000 Derived | 548892000 | 84854000 Derived | 464038000 | 459337000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in Unit_Standard_USD_HnOCyVpoGkG3vtwdFEwTeg.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit_Standard_USD_HnOCyVpoGkG3vtwdFEwTeg) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Revenue | 2208042000 |
|
| 2022 | Revenue | 3724593000 |
|
| 2023 | Revenue | 3145843000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2022 | Year over year | 68.7% |
|
| 2023 | Year over year | -15.5% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Operating margin | 15.6% |
|
| 2022 | Operating margin | 29.4% |
|
| 2023 | Operating margin | 17.4% |
|
| 2021 | Net margin | 15.3% |
|
| 2022 | Net margin | 35.7% |
|
| 2023 | Net margin | 14.8% |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | -0.3% |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow margin | 27.8% |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow margin | 14.6% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit_Standard_USD_HnOCyVpoGkG3vtwdFEwTeg) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | 238284000 |
|
| 2022 | Operating cash flow | 1209540000 |
|
| 2023 | Operating cash flow | 635374000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit_Standard_USD_HnOCyVpoGkG3vtwdFEwTeg) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | -7156000 |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow | 1036812000 |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow | 459337000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2022-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2023-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2022-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2023-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | Unit_Standard_USD_HnOCyVpoGkG3vtwdFEwTeg 337.57 million Exact valueExact value: 337573000 Unit_Standard_USD_HnOCyVpoGkG3vtwdFEwTeg 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 337573000 Unit_Standard_USD_HnOCyVpoGkG3vtwdFEwTeg Inspect Net Income Open source Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit_Standard_USD_HnOCyVpoGkG3vtwdFEwTeg 238.28 million Exact valueExact value: 238284000 Unit_Standard_USD_HnOCyVpoGkG3vtwdFEwTeg 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 238284000 Unit_Standard_USD_HnOCyVpoGkG3vtwdFEwTeg Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit_Standard_USD_HnOCyVpoGkG3vtwdFEwTeg 245.44 million Exact valueExact value: 245440000 Unit_Standard_USD_HnOCyVpoGkG3vtwdFEwTeg 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 245440000 Unit_Standard_USD_HnOCyVpoGkG3vtwdFEwTeg Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −Unit_Standard_USD_HnOCyVpoGkG3vtwdFEwTeg 7.16 million Calculation and evidence238284000 − 245440000 Unit_Standard_USD_HnOCyVpoGkG3vtwdFEwTeg Exact free cash flow: -7156000 Unit_Standard_USD_HnOCyVpoGkG3vtwdFEwTeg
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | Unit_Standard_USD_HnOCyVpoGkG3vtwdFEwTeg 1.33 billion Exact valueExact value: 1330914000 Unit_Standard_USD_HnOCyVpoGkG3vtwdFEwTeg 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 1330914000 Unit_Standard_USD_HnOCyVpoGkG3vtwdFEwTeg Inspect Net Income Open source Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit_Standard_USD_HnOCyVpoGkG3vtwdFEwTeg 1.21 billion Exact valueExact value: 1209540000 Unit_Standard_USD_HnOCyVpoGkG3vtwdFEwTeg 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 1209540000 Unit_Standard_USD_HnOCyVpoGkG3vtwdFEwTeg Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit_Standard_USD_HnOCyVpoGkG3vtwdFEwTeg 172.73 million Exact valueExact value: 172728000 Unit_Standard_USD_HnOCyVpoGkG3vtwdFEwTeg 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 172728000 Unit_Standard_USD_HnOCyVpoGkG3vtwdFEwTeg Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit_Standard_USD_HnOCyVpoGkG3vtwdFEwTeg 1.04 billion Calculation and evidence1209540000 − 172728000 Unit_Standard_USD_HnOCyVpoGkG3vtwdFEwTeg Exact free cash flow: 1036812000 Unit_Standard_USD_HnOCyVpoGkG3vtwdFEwTeg
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | Unit_Standard_USD_HnOCyVpoGkG3vtwdFEwTeg 464.04 million Exact valueExact value: 464038000 Unit_Standard_USD_HnOCyVpoGkG3vtwdFEwTeg 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 464038000 Unit_Standard_USD_HnOCyVpoGkG3vtwdFEwTeg Inspect Net Income Open source Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit_Standard_USD_HnOCyVpoGkG3vtwdFEwTeg 635.37 million Exact valueExact value: 635374000 Unit_Standard_USD_HnOCyVpoGkG3vtwdFEwTeg 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 635374000 Unit_Standard_USD_HnOCyVpoGkG3vtwdFEwTeg Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit_Standard_USD_HnOCyVpoGkG3vtwdFEwTeg 176.04 million Exact valueExact value: 176037000 Unit_Standard_USD_HnOCyVpoGkG3vtwdFEwTeg 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 176037000 Unit_Standard_USD_HnOCyVpoGkG3vtwdFEwTeg Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit_Standard_USD_HnOCyVpoGkG3vtwdFEwTeg 459.34 million Calculation and evidence635374000 − 176037000 Unit_Standard_USD_HnOCyVpoGkG3vtwdFEwTeg Exact free cash flow: 459337000 Unit_Standard_USD_HnOCyVpoGkG3vtwdFEwTeg
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
276 filings · 8,905 latest values · 8,905 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001037676, 1037676, ARCH, edgar:1037676
Also known as ARCH COAL INC, ARCH MINERAL CORP, ARCH RESOURCES, INC., Arch Coal, Inc., Arch Coal, Inc., Arch Coal Inc, Arch Coal Inc., Arch Resources, Inc., Arch Resources, Inc.