Arch Coal, Inc.

EDGAR

276 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1997-08-14 to 2024-11-05. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

618 million Unit_Standard_USD_A2UBDwCAEUSHqLu1JXO67Q

2024 Q3 · Unit_Standard_USD_A2UBDwCAEUSHqLu1JXO67Q

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 617899000 Unit_Standard_USD_A2UBDwCAEUSHqLu1JXO67Q Source

Operating margin

-2.35%

2024 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -14496000 Unit_Standard_USD_A2UBDwCAEUSHqLu1JXO67Q Source
  • Revenue: 617899000 Unit_Standard_USD_A2UBDwCAEUSHqLu1JXO67Q Source
Cash and cash equivalents
220 million Unit_Standard_USD_A2UBDwCAEUSHqLu1JXO67Q Source
Exact value

219595000 Unit_Standard_USD_A2UBDwCAEUSHqLu1JXO67Q

Long-term debt including current maturities
127 million Unit_Standard_USD_A2UBDwCAEUSHqLu1JXO67Q Source
Exact value

126897000 Unit_Standard_USD_A2UBDwCAEUSHqLu1JXO67Q

Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2024-11-05.

Financial data available through: 2023-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Total assets: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2023-12-31
  • Total liabilities: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2023-12-31
  • Current assets: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2023-12-31
  • Current liabilities: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2023-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2023-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2023-12-31
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -15.5%

    Prior period

    Unit_Standard_USD_HnOCyVpoGkG3vtwdFEwTeg 3.72 billion

    –

    Current period

    Unit_Standard_USD_HnOCyVpoGkG3vtwdFEwTeg 3.15 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3145843000 − 3724593000 = -578750000 Unit_Standard_USD_HnOCyVpoGkG3vtwdFEwTeg

    3724593000 Unit_Standard_USD_HnOCyVpoGkG3vtwdFEwTeg · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3145843000 Unit_Standard_USD_HnOCyVpoGkG3vtwdFEwTeg · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -65.1%

    Prior period

    Unit_Standard_USD_HnOCyVpoGkG3vtwdFEwTeg 1.33 billion

    –

    Current period

    Unit_Standard_USD_HnOCyVpoGkG3vtwdFEwTeg 464.04 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    464038000 − 1330914000 = -866876000 Unit_Standard_USD_HnOCyVpoGkG3vtwdFEwTeg

    1330914000 Unit_Standard_USD_HnOCyVpoGkG3vtwdFEwTeg · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    464038000 Unit_Standard_USD_HnOCyVpoGkG3vtwdFEwTeg · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -47.5%

    Prior period

    Unit_Standard_USD_HnOCyVpoGkG3vtwdFEwTeg 1.21 billion

    –

    Current period

    Unit_Standard_USD_HnOCyVpoGkG3vtwdFEwTeg 635.37 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    635374000 − 1209540000 = -574166000 Unit_Standard_USD_HnOCyVpoGkG3vtwdFEwTeg

    1209540000 Unit_Standard_USD_HnOCyVpoGkG3vtwdFEwTeg · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    635374000 Unit_Standard_USD_HnOCyVpoGkG3vtwdFEwTeg · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +1.9%

    Prior period

    Unit_Standard_USD_HnOCyVpoGkG3vtwdFEwTeg 172.73 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit_Standard_USD_HnOCyVpoGkG3vtwdFEwTeg 176.04 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    176037000 − 172728000 = 3309000 Unit_Standard_USD_HnOCyVpoGkG3vtwdFEwTeg

    172728000 Unit_Standard_USD_HnOCyVpoGkG3vtwdFEwTeg · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    176037000 Unit_Standard_USD_HnOCyVpoGkG3vtwdFEwTeg · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

  • Revenue Unit_Standard_USD_HnOCyVpoGkG3vtwdFEwTeg 3.15 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unit_Standard_USD_HnOCyVpoGkG3vtwdFEwTeg 2.6 billion 83% of revenue
  • Operating income Unit_Standard_USD_HnOCyVpoGkG3vtwdFEwTeg 548.89 million 17% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unit_Standard_USD_HnOCyVpoGkG3vtwdFEwTeg 84.85 million 2.7% of revenue
  • Net income Unit_Standard_USD_HnOCyVpoGkG3vtwdFEwTeg 464.04 million 15% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unit_Standard_USD_HnOCyVpoGkG3vtwdFEwTeg 635.37 million 20% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unit_Standard_USD_HnOCyVpoGkG3vtwdFEwTeg 176.04 million 5.6% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived Unit_Standard_USD_HnOCyVpoGkG3vtwdFEwTeg 459.34 million 15% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2021 15%84%
  • 2022 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2023 15%83%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-312208042000 1864256000 Derived 343786000 6213000 Derived 337573000 -7156000 Derived
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-313724593000 2628344000 Derived 1096249000 -234665000 Derived 1330914000 1036812000 Derived
Source
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-313145843000 2596951000 Derived 548892000 84854000 Derived 464038000 459337000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in Unit_Standard_USD_HnOCyVpoGkG3vtwdFEwTeg.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Unit_Standard_USD_HnOCyVpoGkG3vtwdFEwTeg 3.1B 2023
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.0B3.0B2.0B1.0B0.0202120222023
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit_Standard_USD_HnOCyVpoGkG3vtwdFEwTeg)Source evidence
2021Revenue2208042000
2022Revenue3724593000
2023Revenue3145843000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-15.5% 2023
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.75%51%27%2%-22%202120222023
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2021Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2022Year over year68.7%
2023Year over year-15.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 17.4% 2023
Net margin 14.8% 2023
Free cash flow margin 14.6% 2023
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.39%28%18%7%-3%202120222023
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2021Operating margin15.6%
2022Operating margin29.4%
2023Operating margin17.4%
2021Net margin15.3%
2022Net margin35.7%
2023Net margin14.8%
2021Free cash flow margin-0.3%
2022Free cash flow margin27.8%
2023Free cash flow margin14.6%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Unit_Standard_USD_HnOCyVpoGkG3vtwdFEwTeg 635.4M 2023
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.3B979.7M653.2M326.6M0.0202120222023
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit_Standard_USD_HnOCyVpoGkG3vtwdFEwTeg)Source evidence
2021Operating cash flow238284000
2022Operating cash flow1209540000
2023Operating cash flow635374000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Unit_Standard_USD_HnOCyVpoGkG3vtwdFEwTeg 459.3M 2023
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.1B817.6M514.8M212.1M-90.7M202120222023
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit_Standard_USD_HnOCyVpoGkG3vtwdFEwTeg)Source evidence
2021Free cash flow-7156000
2022Free cash flow1036812000
2023Free cash flow459337000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2021-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2022-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2023-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2021-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2022-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2023-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Unit_Standard_USD_HnOCyVpoGkG3vtwdFEwTeg 337.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 337573000 Unit_Standard_USD_HnOCyVpoGkG3vtwdFEwTeg

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 337573000 Unit_Standard_USD_HnOCyVpoGkG3vtwdFEwTeg Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_HnOCyVpoGkG3vtwdFEwTeg 238.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 238284000 Unit_Standard_USD_HnOCyVpoGkG3vtwdFEwTeg

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 238284000 Unit_Standard_USD_HnOCyVpoGkG3vtwdFEwTeg Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_HnOCyVpoGkG3vtwdFEwTeg 245.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 245440000 Unit_Standard_USD_HnOCyVpoGkG3vtwdFEwTeg

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 245440000 Unit_Standard_USD_HnOCyVpoGkG3vtwdFEwTeg Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−Unit_Standard_USD_HnOCyVpoGkG3vtwdFEwTeg 7.16 million
Calculation and evidence

238284000 − 245440000 Unit_Standard_USD_HnOCyVpoGkG3vtwdFEwTeg

Exact free cash flow: -7156000 Unit_Standard_USD_HnOCyVpoGkG3vtwdFEwTeg

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Unit_Standard_USD_HnOCyVpoGkG3vtwdFEwTeg 1.33 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1330914000 Unit_Standard_USD_HnOCyVpoGkG3vtwdFEwTeg

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 1330914000 Unit_Standard_USD_HnOCyVpoGkG3vtwdFEwTeg Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_HnOCyVpoGkG3vtwdFEwTeg 1.21 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1209540000 Unit_Standard_USD_HnOCyVpoGkG3vtwdFEwTeg

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 1209540000 Unit_Standard_USD_HnOCyVpoGkG3vtwdFEwTeg Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_HnOCyVpoGkG3vtwdFEwTeg 172.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 172728000 Unit_Standard_USD_HnOCyVpoGkG3vtwdFEwTeg

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 172728000 Unit_Standard_USD_HnOCyVpoGkG3vtwdFEwTeg Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_HnOCyVpoGkG3vtwdFEwTeg 1.04 billion
Calculation and evidence

1209540000 − 172728000 Unit_Standard_USD_HnOCyVpoGkG3vtwdFEwTeg

Exact free cash flow: 1036812000 Unit_Standard_USD_HnOCyVpoGkG3vtwdFEwTeg

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
Unit_Standard_USD_HnOCyVpoGkG3vtwdFEwTeg 464.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 464038000 Unit_Standard_USD_HnOCyVpoGkG3vtwdFEwTeg

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 464038000 Unit_Standard_USD_HnOCyVpoGkG3vtwdFEwTeg Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_HnOCyVpoGkG3vtwdFEwTeg 635.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 635374000 Unit_Standard_USD_HnOCyVpoGkG3vtwdFEwTeg

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 635374000 Unit_Standard_USD_HnOCyVpoGkG3vtwdFEwTeg Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_HnOCyVpoGkG3vtwdFEwTeg 176.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 176037000 Unit_Standard_USD_HnOCyVpoGkG3vtwdFEwTeg

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 176037000 Unit_Standard_USD_HnOCyVpoGkG3vtwdFEwTeg Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_HnOCyVpoGkG3vtwdFEwTeg 459.34 million
Calculation and evidence

635374000 − 176037000 Unit_Standard_USD_HnOCyVpoGkG3vtwdFEwTeg

Exact free cash flow: 459337000 Unit_Standard_USD_HnOCyVpoGkG3vtwdFEwTeg

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

276 filings · 8,905 latest values · 8,905 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001037676, 1037676, ARCH, edgar:1037676

Also known as ARCH COAL INC, ARCH MINERAL CORP, ARCH RESOURCES, INC., Arch Coal, Inc., Arch Coal, Inc., Arch Coal Inc, Arch Coal Inc., Arch Resources, Inc., Arch Resources, Inc.