Revenue
839 million USD
2024 Q1 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 839439000 USD Source
358 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1997-08-14 to 2026-08-06. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
701695000 USD
3300000000 USD
157049171 shares
0.14% · 219 thousand shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
3.31 billion USD
2023-04-01 – 2024-03-31
192 million USD
2023-04-01 – 2024-03-31
1.27 billion USD
2023-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-06.
Financial data available through: 2023-12-31.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 3.11 billion
–
Current period
USD 3.27 billion
–
3273569000 − 3108581000 = 164988000 USD
3108581000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source3273569000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 848.95 million
–
Current period
USD 190.22 million
–
190215000 − 848947000 = -658732000 USD
848947000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source190215000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 1.28 billion
–
Current period
USD 1.3 billion
–
1301520000 − 1282399000 = 19121000 USD
1282399000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1301520000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 2396998000 | 1595176000 Derived | 801822000 | 358211000 Derived | 443611000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 2490821000 | 1641456000 Derived | 849365000 | 266259000 Derived | 583106000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 2550820000 | 1725036000 Derived | 825784000 | 312999000 Derived | 512785000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 2602076000 | 1693966000 Derived | 908110000 | 445671000 Derived | 462439000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 2717076000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 582847000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 2960562000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 521534000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | 2765686000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 872727000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | 2888621000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 505195000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | 3108581000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 848947000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | 3273569000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 190215000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Revenue | 2396998000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 2490821000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 2550820000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 2602076000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 2717076000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 2960562000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 2765686000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 2888621000 |
|
| 2022 | Revenue | 3108581000 |
|
| 2023 | Revenue | 3273569000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Year over year | 12.2% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | 3.9% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | 2.4% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 2% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 4.4% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | 9% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | -6.6% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | 4.4% |
|
| 2022 | Year over year | 7.6% |
|
| 2023 | Year over year | 5.3% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 33.5% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 34.1% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 32.4% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 34.9% |
|
| 2018-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2019-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2020-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2021-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2022-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2023-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | 18.5% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | 23.4% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 20.1% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 17.8% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 21.5% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | 17.6% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | 31.6% |
|
| 2021 | Net margin | 17.5% |
|
| 2022 | Net margin | 27.3% |
|
| 2023 | Net margin | 5.8% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 695553000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 799411000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 1034548000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 911979000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 1150245000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 1181165000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 1156840000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | 1133227000 |
|
| 2022 | Operating cash flow | 1282399000 |
|
| 2023 | Operating cash flow | 1301520000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 59.7% |
|
| 2015 | Liabilities / assets | 57% |
|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 57.9% |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 58.2% |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 59.5% |
|
| 2019 | Liabilities / assets | 62.3% |
|
| 2020 | Liabilities / assets | 63.5% |
|
| 2021 | Liabilities / assets | 64% |
|
| 2022 | Liabilities / assets | 65.4% |
|
| 2023 | Liabilities / assets | 68.5% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2015-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2016-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2017-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2018-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2019-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2020-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2021-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2022-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2023-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | USD 443.61 million Exact valueExact value: 443611000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 695.55 million Exact valueExact value: 695553000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | USD 583.11 million Exact valueExact value: 583106000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 799.41 million Exact valueExact value: 799411000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | USD 512.79 million Exact valueExact value: 512785000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.03 billion Exact valueExact value: 1034548000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | USD 462.44 million Exact valueExact value: 462439000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 911.98 million Exact valueExact value: 911979000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | USD 582.85 million Exact valueExact value: 582847000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.15 billion Exact valueExact value: 1150245000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | USD 521.53 million Exact valueExact value: 521534000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.18 billion Exact valueExact value: 1181165000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | USD 872.73 million Exact valueExact value: 872727000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.16 billion Exact valueExact value: 1156840000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | USD 505.2 million Exact valueExact value: 505195000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.13 billion Exact valueExact value: 1133227000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | USD 848.95 million Exact valueExact value: 848947000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.28 billion Exact valueExact value: 1282399000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | USD 190.22 million Exact valueExact value: 190215000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.3 billion Exact valueExact value: 1301520000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
358 filings · 4,284 latest values · 4,284 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001037540, 1037540, BXP, edgar:1037540
Also known as BOSTON PROPERTIES INC, BOSTON PROPERTIES, INC., BXP, Inc.