ARIS CORP/

EDGAR

20 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1997-08-14 to 2001-08-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

15.5 million USD

2000-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
Cash and cash equivalents
9.79 million USD Source
Exact value

9788000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-4.9 million USD

2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 3287000 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -10728000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -5784000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -267000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -2974000 USD · 2001-04-01 – 2001-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2001-08-14.

Financial data available through: 2000-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    −USD 8.21 million

    Prior period

    −USD 2.52 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 10.73 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -10728000 − -2523000 = -8205000 USD

    -2523000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -10728000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

  • Revenue USD 115.89 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 36.19 million 31% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 28.02 million 24% of revenue
  • Other operating costs Derived USD 45.83 million 40% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 5.85 million 5% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 4.45 million 3.8% of revenue
  • Net income USD 1.4 million 1.2% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1995 14%80%
  • 1996 92%
  • 1997 89%
  • 1998 95%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-3114751000 11770000 Derived 2981000 971000 Derived 2010000 1291000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-3143896000 40423000 Derived 3473000 1239000 Derived 2234000 -490000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-3176286000 67839000 Derived 8447000 2548000 Derived 5899000 423000 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31115894000 110043000 Derived 5851000 4451000 Derived 1400000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 115.9M 1998
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.125.2M93.9M62.6M31.3M0.01995199619971998
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Revenue14751000
1996Revenue43896000
1997Revenue76286000
1998Revenue115894000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

51.9% 1998
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.213%160%107%53%0%1995199619971998
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1996Year over year197.6%
1997Year over year73.8%
1998Year over year51.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 5% 1998
Net margin 1.2% 1998
Free cash flow margin 0.6% 1997
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.21.9%15.7%9.5%3.4%-2.8%1995199619971998
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Operating margin20.2%
1996Operating margin7.9%
1997Operating margin11.1%
1998Operating margin5%
1995Net margin13.6%
1996Net margin5.1%
1997Net margin7.7%
1998Net margin1.2%
1995Free cash flow margin8.8%
1996Free cash flow margin-1.1%
1997Free cash flow margin0.6%
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 2.6M 1997
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.8M2.1M1.4M698.8K0.01995199619971998
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Operating cash flow2202000
1996Operating cash flow706000
1997Operating cash flow2588000
1998Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 423K 1997
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.4M917.0K400.5K-116.0K-632.5K1995199619971998
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Free cash flow1291000
1996Free cash flow-490000
1997Free cash flow423000
1998Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

3.07× 1998
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.14×3.86×2.57×1.29×0.00×1995-12-31199619971998
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.93×
1997Current assets / current liabilities4.76×
1998Current assets / current liabilities3.07×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 2.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2010000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 2010000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2202000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 2202000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 911,000
Exact value

Exact value: 911000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 911000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.29 million
Calculation and evidence

2202000 − 911000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1291000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 2.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2234000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 2234000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 706,000
Exact value

Exact value: 706000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 706000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1196000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 1196000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 490,000
Calculation and evidence

706000 − 1196000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -490000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 5.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5899000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 5899000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2588000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 2588000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2165000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 2165000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 423,000
Calculation and evidence

2588000 − 2165000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 423000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 1.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1400000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 1400000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 2.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2523000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -2523000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 10.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10728000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -10728000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

20 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001037186, 1037186, edgar:1037186