ORBIT FR INC

EDGAR

76 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1997-08-14 to 2012-05-21. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist
Cash and cash equivalents
1.23 million USD Source
Exact value

1233000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-931 thousand USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 2297000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 1733000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -631000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -568000 USD · 2011-04-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -296000 USD · 2011-07-01 – 2011-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-1.91 million USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 1716000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2729000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2281000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -82000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2281000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -901000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -82000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2012-05-21.

Financial data available through: 2010-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • revenue: No compatible figures in this window
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    +56.3%

    Prior period

    USD 1.47 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.3 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2297000 − 1470000 = 827000 USD

    1470000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2297000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -32.9%

    Prior period

    USD 2.56 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.72 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1716000 − 2557000 = -841000 USD

    2557000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1716000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

Revenue is not reported for this company, so its costs cannot be shown as a share of it.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 2 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1996000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -1996000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 668,000
Exact value

Exact value: -668000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -668000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 669,000
Exact value

Exact value: 669000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 669000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.34 million
Calculation and evidence

-668000 − 669000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1337000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 2.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2878000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -2878000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1157000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -1157000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 270,000
Exact value

Exact value: 270000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 270000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.43 million
Calculation and evidence

-1157000 − 270000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1427000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 1.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1335000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -1335000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 35,000
Exact value

Exact value: -35000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -35000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 634,000
Exact value

Exact value: 634000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 634000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 669,000
Calculation and evidence

-35000 − 634000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -669000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 952,000
Exact value

Exact value: 952000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 952000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 783,000
Exact value

Exact value: 783000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 783000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 382,000
Exact value

Exact value: 382000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 382000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 401,000
Calculation and evidence

783000 − 382000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 401000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 618,000
Exact value

Exact value: 618000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 618000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 581,000
Exact value

Exact value: 581000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 581000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 207,000
Exact value

Exact value: 207000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 207000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 374,000
Calculation and evidence

581000 − 207000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 374000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 1.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1161000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 1161000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 693,000
Exact value

Exact value: 693000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 693000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 380,000
Exact value

Exact value: 380000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 380000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 313,000
Calculation and evidence

693000 − 380000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 313000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 1.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1092000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 1092000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 802,000
Exact value

Exact value: -802000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -802000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 745,000
Exact value

Exact value: 745000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 745000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.55 million
Calculation and evidence

-802000 − 745000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1547000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 3.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3474000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -3474000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1756000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -1756000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 212,000
Exact value

Exact value: 212000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 212000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.97 million
Calculation and evidence

-1756000 − 212000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1968000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
USD 1.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1470000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 1470000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2557000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 2557000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1239000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 1239000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.32 million
Calculation and evidence

2557000 − 1239000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1318000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
USD 2.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2297000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 2297000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1716000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 1716000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

76 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001037115, 1037115, edgar:1037115