AURORA GOLD CORP

EDGAR

87 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1998-11-13 to 2015-02-24. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist
Cash and cash equivalents
187 USD Source
Exact value

187 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
56.9 million shares Source
Exact value

56922323 shares

Reported share-count change

14.24% · 7.09 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 49828942 shares · 2013-09-30· Source
  • 56922323 shares · 2014-09-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-2.01 million USD

2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -3405489 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -2422666 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -275925 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -644980 USD · 2014-04-01 – 2014-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -107358 USD · 2014-07-01 – 2014-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-1.36 million USD

2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -3414198 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2519079 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -144965 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -315775 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -144965 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -468804 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -315775 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2015-02-24.

Financial data available through: 2013-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • revenue: No compatible figures in this window
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    −USD 2.21 million

    Prior period

    −USD 1.2 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 3.41 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -3405489 − -1200374 = -2205115 USD

    -1200374 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -3405489 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 2.12 million

    Prior period

    −USD 1.3 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 3.41 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -3414198 − -1296342 = -2117856 USD

    -1296342 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -3414198 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

Revenue is not reported for this company, so its costs cannot be shown as a share of it.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 223,763
Exact value

Exact value: -223763 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -223763 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 457,271
Exact value

Exact value: -457271 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -457271 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 5.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5463855 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -5463855 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
−USD 3.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3259732 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -3259732 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 520,105
Exact value

Exact value: -520105 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -520105 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
−USD 1.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1779477 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -1779477 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
−USD 2.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2302083 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -2302083 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2423112 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -2423112 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
−USD 4.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4627338 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -4627338 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1062075 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -1062075 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
−USD 1.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1200374 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -1200374 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1296342 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -1296342 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
−USD 3.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3405489 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -3405489 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3414198 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -3414198 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

87 filings · 792 latest values · 792 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001037049, 1037049, ARXG, edgar:1037049

Also known as AURORA GOLD CORP