VIRGINIA POWER FUEL SECURITIZATION, LLC

EDGAR

139 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-03-08 to 2026-07-31. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

3.8 billion USD

2011-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 3803000000 USD Source

Operating margin

21.9%

2011-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 833000000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 3803000000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

1.11 billion USD

2011-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 2398000000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1287000000 USD Source

Free cash flow

130 million USD

2011-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 2398000000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1287000000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 2616000000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1635000000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
212 million USD Source
Exact value

212000000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
17.2 billion USD Source
Exact value

17153000000 USD

Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

14.9 billion USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 15197000000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 11451000000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 4057000000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 3341000000 USD · 2011-04-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 3803000000 USD · 2011-07-01 – 2011-09-30 Source

Net income

1.51 billion USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 2808000000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 2510000000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 479000000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 336000000 USD · 2011-04-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 392000000 USD · 2011-07-01 – 2011-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

2.34 billion USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 1825000000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1884000000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 912000000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1287000000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 912000000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2398000000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1287000000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

3.49 billion USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 3384000000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2509000000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 806000000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1635000000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 806000000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2616000000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1635000000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source

Free cash flow

-1.15 billion USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 1825000000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1884000000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 912000000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1287000000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 912000000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2398000000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1287000000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3384000000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2509000000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 806000000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1635000000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 806000000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2616000000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1635000000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-07-31.

Financial data available through: 2010-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +2.7%

    Prior period

    USD 14.8 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 15.2 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    15197000000 − 14798000000 = 399000000 USD

    14798000000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    15197000000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +118.2%

    Prior period

    USD 1.29 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.81 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2808000000 − 1287000000 = 1521000000 USD

    1287000000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2808000000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -51.8%

    Prior period

    USD 3.79 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.83 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1825000000 − 3786000000 = -1961000000 USD

    3786000000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1825000000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -7.7%

    Prior period

    USD 3.67 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.38 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3384000000 − 3665000000 = -281000000 USD

    3665000000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3384000000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

  • Revenue USD 15.2 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 9.5 billion 62% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 5.7 billion 38% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 2.89 billion 19% of revenue
  • Net income USD 2.81 billion 18% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 1.83 billion 12% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 3.38 billion 22% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 1.56 billion −10% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2001 9%11%80%
  • 2002 16%14%71%
  • 2003 11%10%79%
  • 2004 13%79%
  • 2005 17%82%
  • 2006 9%82%
  • 2007 17%20%62%
  • 2008 12%10%78%
  • 2009 83%
  • 2010 18%19%62%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-314944000000 3945000000 Derived 999000000 553000000 Derived 446000000 413000000 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-314972000000 3512000000 Derived 1460000000 687000000 Derived 773000000 524000000 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-315191000000 4095000000 Derived 1096000000 535000000 Derived 561000000 189000000 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-315371000000 4242000000 Derived 1129000000 698000000 Derived 431000000 368000000 Derived
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-315712000000 4706000000 Derived 1006000000 996000000 Derived 10000000 755000000 Derived
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-315603000000 4620000000 Derived 983000000 505000000 Derived 478000000 155000000 Derived
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-3114816000000 9247000000 Derived 5569000000 3030000000 Derived 2539000000 -2407000000 Derived
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-3115895000000 12411000000 Derived 3484000000 1650000000 Derived 1834000000 -639000000 Derived
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-3114798000000 12229000000 Derived 2569000000 1282000000 Derived 1287000000 121000000 Derived
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-3115197000000 9497000000 Derived 5700000000 2892000000 Derived 2808000000 -1559000000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 15.2B 2010
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.17.2B12.9B8.6B4.3B0.0200120062010
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Revenue4944000000
2002Revenue4972000000
2003Revenue5191000000
2004Revenue5371000000
2005Revenue5712000000
2006Revenue5603000000
2007Revenue14816000000
2008Revenue15895000000
2009Revenue14798000000
2010Revenue15197000000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

2.7% 2010
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.178%128%79%29%-21%200120062010
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Year over year3.2%
2002Year over year0.6%
2003Year over year4.4%
2004Year over year3.5%
2005Year over year6.3%
2006Year over year-1.9%
2007Year over year164.4%
2008Year over year7.3%
2009Year over year-6.9%
2010Year over year2.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 37.5% 2010
Net margin 18.5% 2010
Free cash flow margin -10.3% 2010
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.42%26%11%-5%-21%200120062010
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Operating margin20.2%
2002Operating margin29.4%
2003Operating margin21.1%
2004Operating margin21%
2005Operating margin17.6%
2006Operating margin17.5%
2007Operating margin37.6%
2008Operating margin21.9%
2009Operating margin17.4%
2010Operating margin37.5%
2001Net margin9%
2002Net margin15.5%
2003Net margin10.8%
2004Net margin8%
2005Net margin0.2%
2006Net margin8.5%
2007Net margin17.1%
2008Net margin11.5%
2009Net margin8.7%
2010Net margin18.5%
2001Free cash flow margin8.4%
2002Free cash flow margin10.5%
2003Free cash flow margin3.6%
2004Free cash flow margin6.9%
2005Free cash flow margin13.2%
2006Free cash flow margin2.8%
2007Free cash flow margin-16.2%
2008Free cash flow margin-4%
2009Free cash flow margin0.8%
2010Free cash flow margin-10.3%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 1.8B 2010
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.1B2.9B1.8B613.4M-551.3M200120062010
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Operating cash flow1081000000
2002Operating cash flow1272000000
2003Operating cash flow1175000000
2004Operating cash flow1129000000
2005Operating cash flow1496000000
2006Operating cash flow1080000000
2007Operating cash flow-230000000
2008Operating cash flow2676000000
2009Operating cash flow3786000000
2010Operating cash flow1825000000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -1.6B 2010
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.0B91.0M-826.0M-1.7B-2.7B200120062010
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Free cash flow413000000
2002Free cash flow524000000
2003Free cash flow189000000
2004Free cash flow368000000
2005Free cash flow755000000
2006Free cash flow155000000
2007Free cash flow-2407000000
2008Free cash flow-639000000
2009Free cash flow121000000
2010Free cash flow-1559000000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

71.4% 2010
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.79%59%39%20%0%20012006-12-312010
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Liabilities / assets68.1%
2002Liabilities / assets69.5%
2003Liabilities / assets72.3%
2004Liabilities / assets70.4%
2005Liabilities / assets64.5%
2006-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2007-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2008-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2009Liabilities / assets73.1%
2010Liabilities / assets71.4%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.94× 2010
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.08×0.81×0.54×0.27×0.00×200120062010
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Current assets / current liabilities0.81×
2002Current assets / current liabilities0.93×
2003Current assets / current liabilities0.82×
2004Current assets / current liabilities0.93×
2005Current assets / current liabilities0.55×
2006Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
2007Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
2008Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
2009Current assets / current liabilities1×
2010Current assets / current liabilities0.94×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
USD 446 million
Exact value

Exact value: 446000000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 446000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.08 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1081000000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 1081000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 668 million
Exact value

Exact value: 668000000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 668000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 413 million
Calculation and evidence

1081000000 − 668000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 413000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 773 million
Exact value

Exact value: 773000000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 773000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.27 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1272000000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 1272000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 748 million
Exact value

Exact value: 748000000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 748000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 524 million
Calculation and evidence

1272000000 − 748000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 524000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 561 million
Exact value

Exact value: 561000000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 561000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.18 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1175000000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 1175000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 986 million
Exact value

Exact value: 986000000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 986000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 189 million
Calculation and evidence

1175000000 − 986000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 189000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 431 million
Exact value

Exact value: 431000000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 431000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.13 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1129000000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 1129000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 761 million
Exact value

Exact value: 761000000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 761000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 368 million
Calculation and evidence

1129000000 − 761000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 368000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 10 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10000000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 10000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.5 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1496000000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 1496000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 741 million
Exact value

Exact value: 741000000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 741000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 755 million
Calculation and evidence

1496000000 − 741000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 755000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 478 million
Exact value

Exact value: 478000000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 478000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.08 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1080000000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 1080000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 925 million
Exact value

Exact value: 925000000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 925000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 155 million
Calculation and evidence

1080000000 − 925000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 155000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 2.54 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2539000000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 2539000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 230 million
Exact value

Exact value: -230000000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -230000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.18 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2177000000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 2177000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.41 billion
Calculation and evidence

-230000000 − 2177000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2407000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
USD 1.83 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1834000000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 1834000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.68 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2676000000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 2676000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.32 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 3315000000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 3315000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 639 million
Calculation and evidence

2676000000 − 3315000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -639000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
USD 1.29 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1287000000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 1287000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.79 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 3786000000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 3786000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.67 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 3665000000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 3665000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 121 million
Calculation and evidence

3786000000 − 3665000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 121000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
USD 2.81 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2808000000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 2808000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.83 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1825000000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 1825000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.38 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 3384000000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 3384000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.56 billion
Calculation and evidence

1825000000 − 3384000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1559000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

139 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000103682, 103682, edgar:103682

Also known as VIRGINIA ELECTRIC & POWER CO, VIRGINIA POWER FUEL SECURITIZATION, LLC, Virginia Electric and Power Company