Revenue
3.8 billion USD
2011-09-30 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 3803000000 USD Source
139 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-03-08 to 2026-07-31. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
3.8 billion USD
2011-09-30 · USD
21.9%
2011-09-30 · %
1.11 billion USD
2011-09-30 · USD
130 million USD
2011-09-30 · USD
212000000 USD
17153000000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
14.9 billion USD
2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30
1.51 billion USD
2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30
2.34 billion USD
2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30
3.49 billion USD
2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30
-1.15 billion USD
2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2026-07-31.
Financial data available through: 2010-12-31.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 14.8 billion
–
Current period
USD 15.2 billion
–
15197000000 − 14798000000 = 399000000 USD
14798000000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source15197000000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 1.29 billion
–
Current period
USD 2.81 billion
–
2808000000 − 1287000000 = 1521000000 USD
1287000000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source2808000000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 3.79 billion
–
Current period
USD 1.83 billion
–
1825000000 − 3786000000 = -1961000000 USD
3786000000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1825000000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 3.67 billion
–
Current period
USD 3.38 billion
–
3384000000 − 3665000000 = -281000000 USD
3665000000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source3384000000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | 4944000000 | 3945000000 Derived | 999000000 | 553000000 Derived | 446000000 | 413000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | 4972000000 | 3512000000 Derived | 1460000000 | 687000000 Derived | 773000000 | 524000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | 5191000000 | 4095000000 Derived | 1096000000 | 535000000 Derived | 561000000 | 189000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | 5371000000 | 4242000000 Derived | 1129000000 | 698000000 Derived | 431000000 | 368000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | 5712000000 | 4706000000 Derived | 1006000000 | 996000000 Derived | 10000000 | 755000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | 5603000000 | 4620000000 Derived | 983000000 | 505000000 Derived | 478000000 | 155000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | 14816000000 | 9247000000 Derived | 5569000000 | 3030000000 Derived | 2539000000 | -2407000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 15895000000 | 12411000000 Derived | 3484000000 | 1650000000 Derived | 1834000000 | -639000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 14798000000 | 12229000000 Derived | 2569000000 | 1282000000 Derived | 1287000000 | 121000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 15197000000 | 9497000000 Derived | 5700000000 | 2892000000 Derived | 2808000000 | -1559000000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | Revenue | 4944000000 |
|
| 2002 | Revenue | 4972000000 |
|
| 2003 | Revenue | 5191000000 |
|
| 2004 | Revenue | 5371000000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 5712000000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 5603000000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 14816000000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 15895000000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 14798000000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 15197000000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | Year over year | 3.2% |
|
| 2002 | Year over year | 0.6% |
|
| 2003 | Year over year | 4.4% |
|
| 2004 | Year over year | 3.5% |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | 6.3% |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | -1.9% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | 164.4% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | 7.3% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | -6.9% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 2.7% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | Operating margin | 20.2% |
|
| 2002 | Operating margin | 29.4% |
|
| 2003 | Operating margin | 21.1% |
|
| 2004 | Operating margin | 21% |
|
| 2005 | Operating margin | 17.6% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | 17.5% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 37.6% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | 21.9% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | 17.4% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 37.5% |
|
| 2001 | Net margin | 9% |
|
| 2002 | Net margin | 15.5% |
|
| 2003 | Net margin | 10.8% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | 8% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | 0.2% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | 8.5% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 17.1% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | 11.5% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | 8.7% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 18.5% |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow margin | 8.4% |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow margin | 10.5% |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | 3.6% |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | 6.9% |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | 13.2% |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | 2.8% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | -16.2% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | -4% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | 0.8% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | -10.3% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | Operating cash flow | 1081000000 |
|
| 2002 | Operating cash flow | 1272000000 |
|
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | 1175000000 |
|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | 1129000000 |
|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | 1496000000 |
|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | 1080000000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | -230000000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 2676000000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 3786000000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 1825000000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | Free cash flow | 413000000 |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow | 524000000 |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow | 189000000 |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | 368000000 |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | 755000000 |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | 155000000 |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | -2407000000 |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | -639000000 |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | 121000000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | -1559000000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | Liabilities / assets | 68.1% |
|
| 2002 | Liabilities / assets | 69.5% |
|
| 2003 | Liabilities / assets | 72.3% |
|
| 2004 | Liabilities / assets | 70.4% |
|
| 2005 | Liabilities / assets | 64.5% |
|
| 2006-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2007-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2008-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2009 | Liabilities / assets | 73.1% |
|
| 2010 | Liabilities / assets | 71.4% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.81× |
|
| 2002 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.93× |
|
| 2003 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.82× |
|
| 2004 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.93× |
|
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.55× |
|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported |
|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported |
|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported |
|
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1× |
|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.94× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | USD 446 million Exact valueExact value: 446000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.08 billion Exact valueExact value: 1081000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 668 million Exact valueExact value: 668000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 413 million Calculation and evidence1081000000 − 668000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 413000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | USD 773 million Exact valueExact value: 773000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.27 billion Exact valueExact value: 1272000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 748 million Exact valueExact value: 748000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 524 million Calculation and evidence1272000000 − 748000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 524000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | USD 561 million Exact valueExact value: 561000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.18 billion Exact valueExact value: 1175000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 986 million Exact valueExact value: 986000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 189 million Calculation and evidence1175000000 − 986000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 189000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | USD 431 million Exact valueExact value: 431000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.13 billion Exact valueExact value: 1129000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 761 million Exact valueExact value: 761000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 368 million Calculation and evidence1129000000 − 761000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 368000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | USD 10 million Exact valueExact value: 10000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.5 billion Exact valueExact value: 1496000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 741 million Exact valueExact value: 741000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 755 million Calculation and evidence1496000000 − 741000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 755000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | USD 478 million Exact valueExact value: 478000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.08 billion Exact valueExact value: 1080000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 925 million Exact valueExact value: 925000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 155 million Calculation and evidence1080000000 − 925000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 155000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | USD 2.54 billion Exact valueExact value: 2539000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 230 million Exact valueExact value: -230000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.18 billion Exact valueExact value: 2177000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 2.41 billion Calculation and evidence-230000000 − 2177000000 USD Exact free cash flow: -2407000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | USD 1.83 billion Exact valueExact value: 1834000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.68 billion Exact valueExact value: 2676000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.32 billion Exact valueExact value: 3315000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 639 million Calculation and evidence2676000000 − 3315000000 USD Exact free cash flow: -639000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | USD 1.29 billion Exact valueExact value: 1287000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.79 billion Exact valueExact value: 3786000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.67 billion Exact valueExact value: 3665000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 121 million Calculation and evidence3786000000 − 3665000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 121000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | USD 2.81 billion Exact valueExact value: 2808000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.83 billion Exact valueExact value: 1825000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.38 billion Exact valueExact value: 3384000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.56 billion Calculation and evidence1825000000 − 3384000000 USD Exact free cash flow: -1559000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
139 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000103682, 103682, edgar:103682
Also known as VIRGINIA ELECTRIC & POWER CO, VIRGINIA POWER FUEL SECURITIZATION, LLC, Virginia Electric and Power Company