WNC HOUSING TAX CREDIT FUND VI LP SERIES 5

EDGAR

76 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1997-08-25 to 2015-02-06. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest fiscal year

Revenue

0 USD

2007 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-15,621.2%

2003 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -351477 USD Source
  • Revenue: 2250 USD Source

Operating cash flow

17.7 thousand USD

2007 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 17654 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
19.8 thousand USD Source
Exact value

19803 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-158 thousand USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -24845 USD · 2010-10-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -412966 USD · 2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -351977 USD · 2010-04-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -30442 USD · 2011-04-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -41556 USD · 2011-07-01 – 2011-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-79.2 thousand USD

2005-04-01 – 2006-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -26618 USD · 2005-04-01 – 2005-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -26618 USD · 2005-07-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -26618 USD · 2005-10-01 – 2005-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -31793 USD · 2005-04-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -32496 USD · 2005-04-01 – 2005-12-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2015-02-06.

Financial data available through: 2011-03-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-03-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-03-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-03-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-03-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-03-31
  • Total liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-03-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-03-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    +USD 1.13 million

    Prior period

    −USD 1.55 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 412,966

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -412966 − -1545935 = 1132969 USD

    -1545935 USD · 2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -412966 USD · 2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -448.7%

    Prior period

    USD 14,927

    –

    Current period

    −USD 52,055

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -52055 − 14927 = -66982 USD

    14927 USD · 2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -52055 USD · 2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2007 2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31

  • Revenue USD 0
  • Operating costs Derived USD 674,807
  • Operating income −USD 674,807
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 947,759
  • Net income −USD 1.62 million

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 17,654
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2002 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2003 Operating loss: operating costs were 15,721% of revenue.
  • 2004 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2005 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2006 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2007 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2002 2001-04-01 – 2002-03-310 253400 Derived -253400 1354867 Derived -1608267 Unavailable
Source
2003 2002-04-01 – 2003-03-312250 353727 Derived -351477 1041184 Derived -1392661 Unavailable
Source
2004 2003-04-01 – 2004-03-310 325285 Derived -325285 1255006 Derived -1580291 Unavailable
Source
2005 2004-04-01 – 2005-03-310 640583 Derived -640583 1172122 Derived -1812705 Unavailable
Source
2006 2005-04-01 – 2006-03-310 935955 Derived -935955 927301 Derived -1863256 Unavailable
Source
2007 2006-04-01 – 2007-03-310 674807 Derived -674807 947759 Derived -1622566 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 0 2007
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.4K1.8K1.2K607.50.0200220052007
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Revenue0
2003Revenue2250
2004Revenue0
2005Revenue0
2006Revenue0
2007Revenue0

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-100% 2004
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8%-21%-50%-79%-108%200220052007
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2003Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2004Year over year-100%
2005Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2006Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2007Year over yearNo prior comparable period

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -15,621.2% 2003
Net margin -61,896% 2003
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4,952%-12,998%-30,948%-48,898%-66,848%200220052007
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Operating marginNot reported
2003Operating margin-15,621.2%
2004Operating marginNot reported
2005Operating marginNot reported
2006Operating marginNot reported
2007Operating marginNot reported
2002Net marginNot reported
2003Net margin-61,896%
2004Net marginNot reported
2005Net marginNot reported
2006Net marginNot reported
2007Net marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 17.7K 2007
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.36.0K-30.6K-97.2K-163.9K-230.5K200220052007
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Operating cash flow-67217
2003Operating cash flow-212132
2004Operating cash flow12061
2005Operating cash flow-23828
2006Operating cash flow-31793
2007Operating cash flow17654

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Free cash flowUnavailable
2003Free cash flowUnavailable
2004Free cash flowUnavailable
2005Free cash flowUnavailable
2006Free cash flowUnavailable
2007Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

10.1% 2007
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.63%48%32%16%0%200220052007
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Liabilities / assets58.7%
2003Liabilities / assets4.6%
2004Liabilities / assets5.8%
2005Liabilities / assets6.1%
2006Liabilities / assets7.9%
2007Liabilities / assets10.1%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002-03-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2003-03-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2004-03-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2005-03-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2006-03-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2007-03-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2002 2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31
−USD 1.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1608267 USD

2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31: -1608267 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 67,217
Exact value

Exact value: -67217 USD

2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31: -67217 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31
−USD 1.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1392661 USD

2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31: -1392661 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 212,132
Exact value

Exact value: -212132 USD

2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31: -212132 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2003-04-01 – 2004-03-31
−USD 1.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1580291 USD

2003-04-01 – 2004-03-31: -1580291 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12,061
Exact value

Exact value: 12061 USD

2003-04-01 – 2004-03-31: 12061 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31
−USD 1.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1812705 USD

2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31: -1812705 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 23,828
Exact value

Exact value: -23828 USD

2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31: -23828 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2005-04-01 – 2006-03-31
−USD 1.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1863256 USD

2005-04-01 – 2006-03-31: -1863256 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 31,793
Exact value

Exact value: -31793 USD

2005-04-01 – 2006-03-31: -31793 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31
−USD 1.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1622566 USD

2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31: -1622566 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17,654
Exact value

Exact value: 17654 USD

2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31: 17654 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2007-04-01 – 2008-03-31
−USD 2.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2845808 USD

2007-04-01 – 2008-03-31: -2845808 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 17,615
Exact value

Exact value: -17615 USD

2007-04-01 – 2008-03-31: -17615 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31
−USD 4.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4108139 USD

2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31: -4108139 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 103,681
Exact value

Exact value: -103681 USD

2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31: -103681 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31
−USD 1.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1545935 USD

2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31: -1545935 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14,927
Exact value

Exact value: 14927 USD

2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31: 14927 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2011 2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31
−USD 412,966
Exact value

Exact value: -412966 USD

2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31: -412966 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 52,055
Exact value

Exact value: -52055 USD

2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31: -52055 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

76 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001036500, 1036500, edgar:1036500