VTEX ENERGY INC

EDGAR

48 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1997-09-17 to 2006-10-06. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

1.23 thousand USD

2006-07-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-90,410.06%

2006-07-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -1113852 USD Source
  • Revenue: 1232 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-517 thousand USD

2006-07-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -516630 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
955 USD Source
Exact value

955 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

-198 thousand USD

2005-08-01 – 2006-07-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 213516 USD · 2005-08-01 – 2005-10-31 Source
  • Revenue: 153278 USD · 2005-11-01 – 2006-01-31 Source
  • Revenue: 621 USD · 2005-05-01 – 2006-04-30 Source
  • Revenue: 566508 USD · 2005-05-01 – 2006-01-31 Source
  • Revenue: 1232 USD · 2006-05-01 – 2006-07-31 Source

Net income

-6.78 million USD

2005-08-01 – 2006-07-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -1132679 USD · 2005-08-01 – 2005-10-31 Source
  • Net income: -2685467 USD · 2005-11-01 – 2006-01-31 Source
  • Net income: -7447178 USD · 2005-05-01 – 2006-04-30 Source
  • Net income: -5855825 USD · 2005-05-01 – 2006-01-31 Source
  • Net income: -1367506 USD · 2006-05-01 – 2006-07-31 Source

Operating cash flow

-2.2 million USD

2005-08-01 – 2006-07-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -1451283 USD · 2005-05-01 – 2005-10-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -772176 USD · 2005-05-01 – 2005-07-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2148687 USD · 2005-05-01 – 2006-01-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1451283 USD · 2005-05-01 – 2005-10-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2455127 USD · 2005-05-01 – 2006-04-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2148687 USD · 2005-05-01 – 2006-01-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -516630 USD · 2006-05-01 – 2006-07-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2006-10-06.

Financial data available through: 2006-04-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-04-30
  • Operating income: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-04-30
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-04-30
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-04-30
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-04-30
  • Total liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-04-30
  • Current assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-04-30
  • Current liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-04-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-04-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -99.9%

    Prior period

    USD 1.01 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 621

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    621 − 1008521 = -1007900 USD

    1008521 USD · 2004-05-01 – 2005-04-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    621 USD · 2005-05-01 – 2006-04-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 3.49 million

    Prior period

    −USD 3.96 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 7.45 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -7447178 − -3960385 = -3486793 USD

    -3960385 USD · 2004-05-01 – 2005-04-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -7447178 USD · 2005-05-01 – 2006-04-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -2,822.4%

    Prior period

    USD 90,183

    –

    Current period

    −USD 2.46 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -2455127 − 90183 = -2545310 USD

    90183 USD · 2004-05-01 – 2005-04-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -2455127 USD · 2005-05-01 – 2006-04-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2006 2005-05-01 – 2006-04-30

  • Revenue USD 621 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 6.24 million 1,005,307% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 6.24 million −1,005,207% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 1.2 million 194,016% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 7.45 million −1,199,224% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 2.46 million −395,351% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1999 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2000 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2001 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2002 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2003 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2004 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2005 Operating loss: operating costs were 408% of revenue.
  • 2006 Operating loss: operating costs were 1,005,307% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1997 1996-05-01 – 1997-04-300 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-4431 Unavailable
Source
1998 1997-05-01 – 1998-04-300 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-9281 Unavailable
Source
1999 1998-05-01 – 1999-04-30974194 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-2405704 Unavailable
Source
2000 1999-05-01 – 2000-04-301245563 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-8417837 Unavailable
Source
2001 2000-05-01 – 2001-04-302385174 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2002 2001-05-01 – 2002-04-301422850 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-2722209 Unavailable
Source
2003 2002-05-01 – 2003-04-30555631 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-2015885 Unavailable
Source
2004 2003-05-01 – 2004-04-301358390 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-2057218 Unavailable
Source
2005 2004-05-01 – 2005-04-301008521 4115476 Derived -3106955 853430 Derived -3960385 Unavailable
Source
2006 2005-05-01 – 2006-04-30621 6242959 Derived -6242338 1204840 Derived -7447178 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 621 2006
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.6M1.9M1.3M644.0K0.0199720022006
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Revenue0
1998Revenue0
1999Revenue974194
2000Revenue1245563
2001Revenue2385174
2002Revenue1422850
2003Revenue555631
2004Revenue1358390
2005Revenue1008521
2006Revenue621

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-99.9% 2006
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.164%93%22%-49%-119%199720022006
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1998Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1999Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2000Year over year27.9%
2001Year over year91.5%
2002Year over year-40.3%
2003Year over year-60.9%
2004Year over year144.5%
2005Year over year-25.8%
2006Year over year-99.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -1,005,207.4% 2006
Net margin -1,199,223.5% 2006
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.95,938%-251,837%-599,612%-947,387%-1,295,161%1997-04-302002-04-302006
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997-04-30Operating marginNot reported
1998-04-30Operating marginNot reported
1999-04-30Operating marginNot reported
2000-04-30Operating marginNot reported
2001-04-30Operating marginNot reported
2002-04-30Operating marginNot reported
2003-04-30Operating marginNot reported
2004-04-30Operating marginNot reported
2005Operating margin-308.1%
2006Operating margin-1,005,207.4%
1997Net marginNot reported
1998Net marginNot reported
1999Net margin-246.9%
2000Net margin-675.8%
2001-04-30Net marginNot reported
2002Net margin-191.3%
2003Net margin-362.8%
2004Net margin-151.4%
2005Net margin-392.7%
2006Net margin-1,199,223.5%
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -2.5M 2006
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.351.3K-402.3K-1.2M-1.9M-2.7M199720022006
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Operating cash flow-2223
1998Operating cash flow-5680
1999Operating cash flow-602897
2000Operating cash flow-960022
2001Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2002Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2003Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2004Operating cash flow143420
2005Operating cash flow90183
2006Operating cash flow-2455127

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Free cash flowUnavailable
1998Free cash flowUnavailable
1999Free cash flowUnavailable
2000Free cash flowUnavailable
2001Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2002Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2003Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2004Free cash flowUnavailable
2005Free cash flowUnavailable
2006Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

73.8% 2006
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.80%60%40%20%0%1997-04-302002-04-302006
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997-04-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1998-04-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-04-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-04-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-04-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002-04-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003-04-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004-04-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005Liabilities / assets54.1%
2006Liabilities / assets73.8%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.1× 2006
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.03×2.27×1.51×0.76×0.00×1997-04-3020022006
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997-04-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1998Current assets / current liabilities2.8×
1999Current assets / current liabilities0.04×
2000Current assets / current liabilities0.05×
2001Current assets / current liabilities0.19×
2002Current assets / current liabilities0.05×
2003Current assets / current liabilities0.07×
2004Current assets / current liabilities0.1×
2005Current assets / current liabilities0.07×
2006Current assets / current liabilities0.1×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1997 1996-05-01 – 1997-04-30
−USD 4,431
Exact value

Exact value: -4431 USD

1996-05-01 – 1997-04-30: -4431 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2,223
Exact value

Exact value: -2223 USD

1996-05-01 – 1997-04-30: -2223 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1997-05-01 – 1998-04-30
−USD 9,281
Exact value

Exact value: -9281 USD

1997-05-01 – 1998-04-30: -9281 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5,680
Exact value

Exact value: -5680 USD

1997-05-01 – 1998-04-30: -5680 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1998-05-01 – 1999-04-30
−USD 2.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2405704 USD

1998-05-01 – 1999-04-30: -2405704 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 602,897
Exact value

Exact value: -602897 USD

1998-05-01 – 1999-04-30: -602897 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 1999-05-01 – 2000-04-30
−USD 8.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8417837 USD

1999-05-01 – 2000-04-30: -8417837 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 960,022
Exact value

Exact value: -960022 USD

1999-05-01 – 2000-04-30: -960022 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2001-05-01 – 2002-04-30
−USD 2.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2722209 USD

2001-05-01 – 2002-04-30: -2722209 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2002-05-01 – 2003-04-30
−USD 2.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2015885 USD

2002-05-01 – 2003-04-30: -2015885 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2003-05-01 – 2004-04-30
−USD 2.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2057218 USD

2003-05-01 – 2004-04-30: -2057218 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 143,420
Exact value

Exact value: 143420 USD

2003-05-01 – 2004-04-30: 143420 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2004-05-01 – 2005-04-30
−USD 3.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3960385 USD

2004-05-01 – 2005-04-30: -3960385 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 90,183
Exact value

Exact value: 90183 USD

2004-05-01 – 2005-04-30: 90183 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2005-05-01 – 2006-04-30
−USD 7.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7447178 USD

2005-05-01 – 2006-04-30: -7447178 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2455127 USD

2005-05-01 – 2006-04-30: -2455127 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

48 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001036265, 1036265, edgar:1036265

Also known as SUNBURST ACQUISITIONS II INC, VECTOR ENERGY CORP /TEXAS/