EXCEL SWITCHING CORP

EDGAR

10 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1997-12-16 to 1999-08-16. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

43.2 million USD

1999-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

15.44%

1999-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 6675000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 43218000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-10 million USD

1999-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 803000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 10803000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-14 million USD

1999-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 803000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 10803000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 7159000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 3128000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
32.9 million USD Source
Exact value

32940000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1999-08-16.

Financial data available through: 1998-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Total assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +38.9%

    Prior period

    USD 88.73 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 123.26 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    123258000 − 88727000 = 34531000 USD

    88727000 USD · 1996-12-28 – 1997-12-27

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    123258000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +16.5%

    Prior period

    USD 18.62 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 21.69 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    21690000 − 18616000 = 3074000 USD

    18616000 USD · 1996-12-28 – 1997-12-27

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    21690000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +9.3%

    Prior period

    USD 27.2 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 29.72 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    29719000 − 27199000 = 2520000 USD

    27199000 USD · 1996-12-28 – 1997-12-27

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    29719000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +217.8%

    Prior period

    USD 3.46 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 11.01 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    11010000 − 3464000 = 7546000 USD

    3464000 USD · 1996-12-28 – 1997-12-27

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    11010000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

  • Revenue USD 123.26 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 35.6 million 29% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 57.11 million 46% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 30.54 million 25% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 8.85 million 7.2% of revenue
  • Net income USD 21.69 million 18% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 29.72 million 24% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 11.01 million 8.9% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 18.71 million 15% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1995 15%9.3%76%
  • 1996 13%9.1%78%
  • 1997 21%12%67%
  • 1998 18%75%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1995 1994-12-28 – 1995-12-2736161000 27378000 Derived 8783000 3372000 Derived 5411000 -2924000 Derived
Source
1996 1995-12-28 – 1996-12-2762050000 48480000 Derived 13570000 5669000 Derived 7901000 3251000 Derived
Source
1997 1996-12-28 – 1997-12-2788727000 59326000 Derived 29401000 10785000 Derived 18616000 23735000 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31123258000 92716000 Derived 30542000 8852000 Derived 21690000 18709000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 123.3M 1998
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.133.1M99.8M66.6M33.3M0.01995199619971998
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Revenue36161000
1996Revenue62050000
1997Revenue88727000
1998Revenue123258000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

38.9% 1998
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.77%58%39%19%0%1995199619971998
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1996Year over year71.6%
1997Year over year43%
1998Year over year38.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 24.8% 1998
Net margin 17.6% 1998
Free cash flow margin 15.2% 1998
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.36%24%13%1%-11%1995199619971998
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Operating margin24.3%
1996Operating margin21.9%
1997Operating margin33.1%
1998Operating margin24.8%
1995Net margin15%
1996Net margin12.7%
1997Net margin21%
1998Net margin17.6%
1995Free cash flow margin-8.1%
1996Free cash flow margin5.2%
1997Free cash flow margin26.8%
1998Free cash flow margin15.2%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 29.7M 1998
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.32.1M24.1M16.0M8.0M0.01995199619971998
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Operating cash flow1172000
1996Operating cash flow7304000
1997Operating cash flow27199000
1998Operating cash flow29719000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 18.7M 1998
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.25.9M18.1M10.4M2.7M-5.1M1995199619971998
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Free cash flow-2924000
1996Free cash flow3251000
1997Free cash flow23735000
1998Free cash flow18709000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-12-27Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-12-27Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1997-12-27Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

4.77× 1998
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.51×4.88×3.25×1.63×0.00×1995-12-271996-12-2719971998
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-12-27Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-12-27Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1997Current assets / current liabilities6.03×
1998Current assets / current liabilities4.77×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1995 1994-12-28 – 1995-12-27
USD 5.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5411000 USD

1994-12-28 – 1995-12-27: 5411000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1172000 USD

1994-12-28 – 1995-12-27: 1172000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4096000 USD

1994-12-28 – 1995-12-27: 4096000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.92 million
Calculation and evidence

1172000 − 4096000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2924000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-12-28 – 1996-12-27
USD 7.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7901000 USD

1995-12-28 – 1996-12-27: 7901000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7304000 USD

1995-12-28 – 1996-12-27: 7304000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4053000 USD

1995-12-28 – 1996-12-27: 4053000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.25 million
Calculation and evidence

7304000 − 4053000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3251000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-12-28 – 1997-12-27
USD 18.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18616000 USD

1996-12-28 – 1997-12-27: 18616000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 27.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 27199000 USD

1996-12-28 – 1997-12-27: 27199000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3464000 USD

1996-12-28 – 1997-12-27: 3464000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 23.74 million
Calculation and evidence

27199000 − 3464000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 23735000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 21.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21690000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 21690000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 29.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 29719000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 29719000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11010000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 11010000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18.71 million
Calculation and evidence

29719000 − 11010000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 18709000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

10 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001036261, 1036261, edgar:1036261

Also known as EXCEL INC