Revenue
43.2 million USD
1999-06-30 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 43218000 USD Source
10 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1997-12-16 to 1999-08-16. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
43.2 million USD
1999-06-30 · USD
15.44%
1999-06-30 · %
-10 million USD
1999-06-30 · USD
-14 million USD
1999-06-30 · USD
32940000 USD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 1999-08-16.
Financial data available through: 1998-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 88.73 million
–
Current period
USD 123.26 million
–
123258000 − 88727000 = 34531000 USD
88727000 USD · 1996-12-28 – 1997-12-27
Inspect prior input Prior source123258000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 18.62 million
–
Current period
USD 21.69 million
–
21690000 − 18616000 = 3074000 USD
18616000 USD · 1996-12-28 – 1997-12-27
Inspect prior input Prior source21690000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 27.2 million
–
Current period
USD 29.72 million
–
29719000 − 27199000 = 2520000 USD
27199000 USD · 1996-12-28 – 1997-12-27
Inspect prior input Prior source29719000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 3.46 million
–
Current period
USD 11.01 million
–
11010000 − 3464000 = 7546000 USD
3464000 USD · 1996-12-28 – 1997-12-27
Inspect prior input Prior source11010000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 1994-12-28 – 1995-12-27 | 36161000 | 27378000 Derived | 8783000 | 3372000 Derived | 5411000 | -2924000 Derived | Source
|
| 1996 1995-12-28 – 1996-12-27 | 62050000 | 48480000 Derived | 13570000 | 5669000 Derived | 7901000 | 3251000 Derived | Source
|
| 1997 1996-12-28 – 1997-12-27 | 88727000 | 59326000 Derived | 29401000 | 10785000 Derived | 18616000 | 23735000 Derived | Source
|
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | 123258000 | 92716000 Derived | 30542000 | 8852000 Derived | 21690000 | 18709000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Revenue | 36161000 |
|
| 1996 | Revenue | 62050000 |
|
| 1997 | Revenue | 88727000 |
|
| 1998 | Revenue | 123258000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1996 | Year over year | 71.6% |
|
| 1997 | Year over year | 43% |
|
| 1998 | Year over year | 38.9% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Operating margin | 24.3% |
|
| 1996 | Operating margin | 21.9% |
|
| 1997 | Operating margin | 33.1% |
|
| 1998 | Operating margin | 24.8% |
|
| 1995 | Net margin | 15% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | 12.7% |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | 21% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | 17.6% |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow margin | -8.1% |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | 5.2% |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | 26.8% |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | 15.2% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Operating cash flow | 1172000 |
|
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | 7304000 |
|
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | 27199000 |
|
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | 29719000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Free cash flow | -2924000 |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | 3251000 |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow | 23735000 |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow | 18709000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995-12-27 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1996-12-27 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1997-12-27 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1998-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995-12-27 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1996-12-27 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1997 | Current assets / current liabilities | 6.03× |
|
| 1998 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.77× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 1994-12-28 – 1995-12-27 | USD 5.41 million Exact valueExact value: 5411000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.17 million Exact valueExact value: 1172000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.1 million Exact valueExact value: 4096000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 2.92 million Calculation and evidence1172000 − 4096000 USD Exact free cash flow: -2924000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1996 1995-12-28 – 1996-12-27 | USD 7.9 million Exact valueExact value: 7901000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.3 million Exact valueExact value: 7304000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.05 million Exact valueExact value: 4053000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.25 million Calculation and evidence7304000 − 4053000 USD Exact free cash flow: 3251000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1997 1996-12-28 – 1997-12-27 | USD 18.62 million Exact valueExact value: 18616000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 27.2 million Exact valueExact value: 27199000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.46 million Exact valueExact value: 3464000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 23.74 million Calculation and evidence27199000 − 3464000 USD Exact free cash flow: 23735000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | USD 21.69 million Exact valueExact value: 21690000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 29.72 million Exact valueExact value: 29719000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 11.01 million Exact valueExact value: 11010000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 18.71 million Calculation and evidence29719000 − 11010000 USD Exact free cash flow: 18709000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
10 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001036261, 1036261, edgar:1036261
Also known as EXCEL INC