NETBANK INC

EDGAR

40 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1997-08-14 to 2006-11-09. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

841 USD

1997-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

-168,859.1%

1997-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

-864 thousand USD

1997-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1763683 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -899672 USD Source

Free cash flow

-864 thousand USD

1997-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1763683 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -899672 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 8255 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 8255 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
370 million USD Source
Exact value

369975000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-115 million USD

2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -180000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -1075000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -10951000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -31436000 USD · 2006-04-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -73281000 USD · 2006-07-01 – 2006-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2006-11-09.

Financial data available through: 2005-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • revenue: No compatible figures in this window
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Current assets: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    -104.3%

    Prior period

    USD 4.22 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 180,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -180000 − 4220000 = -4400000 USD

    4220000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -180000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

Revenue is not reported for this company, so its costs cannot be shown as a share of it.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 3.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3839182 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -3839182 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 951,899
Exact value

Exact value: -951899 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -951899 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 183,390
Exact value

Exact value: 183390 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 183390 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.14 million
Calculation and evidence

-951899 − 183390 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1135289 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 5.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5577000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -5577000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3824773 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -3824773 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 249,906
Exact value

Exact value: 249906 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 249906 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.07 million
Calculation and evidence

-3824773 − 249906 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4074679 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 4.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4464000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 4464000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 21.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: -21977000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -21977000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 592,000
Exact value

Exact value: 592000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 592000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 22.57 million
Calculation and evidence

-21977000 − 592000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -22569000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 3.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3048000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 3048000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 23.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 23358000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 23358000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2499000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 2499000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20.86 million
Calculation and evidence

23358000 − 2499000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 20859000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 8.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8593000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 8593000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1014000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 1014000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1142000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 1142000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 128,000
Calculation and evidence

1014000 − 1142000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -128000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
USD 6.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6601000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 6601000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 56.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: -56859000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -56859000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3044000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 3044000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 59.9 million
Calculation and evidence

-56859000 − 3044000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -59903000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 15.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: -15857000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -15857000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 260.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: -260408000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -260408000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 50.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 50514000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 50514000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 481.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: -481443000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -481443000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 4.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4220000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 4220000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 790.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 790527000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 790527000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 180,000
Exact value

Exact value: -180000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -180000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

40 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001035826, 1035826, edgar:1035826