JOURNAL REGISTER CO

EDGAR

50 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1997-08-14 to 2008-05-09. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

102 million USD

2008-03-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-84.41%

2008-03-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -86423000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 102390000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-3.75 million USD

2008-03-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -3748000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-4.6 million USD

2008-03-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -3748000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 849000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
15.9 million USD Source
Exact value

15927000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2008-05-09.

Financial data available through: 2007-12-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-30
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-30
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-30
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-30
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-30
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-30
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-30
  • Current liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -8.5%

    Prior period

    USD 506.07 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 463.22 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    463215000 − 506065000 = -42850000 USD

    506065000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    463215000 USD · 2006-12-31 – 2007-12-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 96.31 million

    Prior period

    −USD 6.24 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 102.55 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -102545000 − -6238000 = -96307000 USD

    -6238000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -102545000 USD · 2006-12-31 – 2007-12-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -27.5%

    Prior period

    USD 75.17 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 54.5 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    54500000 − 75167000 = -20667000 USD

    75167000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    54500000 USD · 2006-12-31 – 2007-12-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -14.2%

    Prior period

    USD 30.76 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 26.4 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    26398000 − 30761000 = -4363000 USD

    30761000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    26398000 USD · 2006-12-31 – 2007-12-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2007 2006-12-31 – 2007-12-30

  • Revenue USD 463.22 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 581.54 million 126% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 118.32 million −26% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 15.78 million −3.4% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 102.55 million −22% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 54.5 million 12% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 26.4 million 5.7% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 28.1 million 6.1% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1999 10%18%72%
  • 1999 10%18%72%
  • 2000 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2001 20%78%
  • 2002 12%13%75%
  • 2003 18%76%
  • 2004 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2005 9.1%12%79%
  • 2006 Net loss: net income was −1.2% of revenue.
  • 2007 Operating loss: operating costs were 126% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1999 1998-12-27 – 1999-12-26469565000 337633000 Derived 131932000 84267000 Derived 47665000 72514000 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31469565000 337633000 Derived 131932000 84267000 Derived 47665000 Unavailable
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31463969000 334713000 Derived 129256000 -40125000 Derived 169381000 41365000 Derived
Source
2001 2000-12-31 – 2001-12-30394405000 305864000 Derived 88541000 10409000 Derived 78132000 42737000 Derived
Source
2002 2001-12-30 – 2002-12-29407754000 307406000 Derived 100348000 51121000 Derived 49227000 45954000 Derived
Source
2003 2002-12-29 – 2003-12-28399060000 304769000 Derived 94291000 22301000 Derived 71990000 67969000 Derived
Source
2004 2003-12-27 – 2004-12-26426744000 329584000 Derived 97160000 -19353000 Derived 116513000 70046000 Derived
Source
2005 2004-12-26 – 2005-12-25516588000 407982000 Derived 108606000 61738000 Derived 46868000 72146000 Derived
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31506065000 449194000 Derived 56871000 63109000 Derived -6238000 44406000 Derived
Source
2007 2006-12-31 – 2007-12-30463215000 581538000 Derived -118323000 -15778000 Derived -102545000 28102000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 463.2M 2007
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.557.9M418.4M279.0M139.5M0.0199920032007
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Revenue469565000
1999Revenue469565000
2000Revenue463969000
2001Revenue394405000
2002Revenue407754000
2003Revenue399060000
2004Revenue426744000
2005Revenue516588000
2006Revenue506065000
2007Revenue463215000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-8.5% 2007
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.24%13%3%-7%-18%199920032007
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Year over year10%
1999Year over year10%
2000Year over year-1.2%
2001Year over year-15%
2002Year over year3.4%
2003Year over year-2.1%
2004Year over year6.9%
2005Year over year21.1%
2006Year over year-2%
2007Year over year-8.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -25.5% 2007
Net margin -22.1% 2007
Free cash flow margin 6.1% 2007
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.41%23%5%-13%-31%199920032007
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Operating margin28.1%
1999Operating margin28.1%
2000Operating margin27.9%
2001Operating margin22.4%
2002Operating margin24.6%
2003Operating margin23.6%
2004Operating margin22.8%
2005Operating margin21%
2006Operating margin11.2%
2007Operating margin-25.5%
1999Net margin10.2%
1999Net margin10.2%
2000Net margin36.5%
2001Net margin19.8%
2002Net margin12.1%
2003Net margin18%
2004Net margin27.3%
2005Net margin9.1%
2006Net margin-1.2%
2007Net margin-22.1%
1999Free cash flow margin15.4%
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow margin8.9%
2001Free cash flow margin10.8%
2002Free cash flow margin11.3%
2003Free cash flow margin17%
2004Free cash flow margin16.4%
2005Free cash flow margin14%
2006Free cash flow margin8.8%
2007Free cash flow margin6.1%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 54.5M 2007
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.97.8M73.4M48.9M24.5M0.0199920032007
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Operating cash flow90595000
1999Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2000Operating cash flow62915000
2001Operating cash flow77666000
2002Operating cash flow58964000
2003Operating cash flow83098000
2004Operating cash flow84939000
2005Operating cash flow87800000
2006Operating cash flow75167000
2007Operating cash flow54500000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 28.1M 2007
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.78.3M58.7M39.2M19.6M0.0199920032007
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Free cash flow72514000
1999Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2000Free cash flow41365000
2001Free cash flow42737000
2002Free cash flow45954000
2003Free cash flow67969000
2004Free cash flow70046000
2005Free cash flow72146000
2006Free cash flow44406000
2007Free cash flow28102000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999-12-26Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-12-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002-12-29Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003-12-28Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004-12-26Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005-12-25Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2006-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2007-12-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.89× 2007
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.31×0.99×0.66×0.33×0.00×199920032007
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.21×
1999-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2000Current assets / current liabilities1.07×
2001Current assets / current liabilities0.71×
2002Current assets / current liabilities0.77×
2003Current assets / current liabilities0.7×
2004Current assets / current liabilities1.22×
2005Current assets / current liabilities1.12×
2006Current assets / current liabilities0.94×
2007Current assets / current liabilities0.89×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1999 1998-12-27 – 1999-12-26
USD 47.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 47665000 USD

1998-12-27 – 1999-12-26: 47665000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 90.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 90595000 USD

1998-12-27 – 1999-12-26: 90595000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18081000 USD

1998-12-27 – 1999-12-26: 18081000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 72.51 million
Calculation and evidence

90595000 − 18081000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 72514000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 47.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 47665000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 47665000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 169.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 169381000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 169381000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 62.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 62915000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 62915000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21550000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 21550000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 41.37 million
Calculation and evidence

62915000 − 21550000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 41365000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2000-12-31 – 2001-12-30
USD 78.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 78132000 USD

2000-12-31 – 2001-12-30: 78132000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 77.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 77666000 USD

2000-12-31 – 2001-12-30: 77666000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 34.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 34929000 USD

2000-12-31 – 2001-12-30: 34929000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 42.74 million
Calculation and evidence

77666000 − 34929000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 42737000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2001-12-30 – 2002-12-29
USD 49.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 49227000 USD

2001-12-30 – 2002-12-29: 49227000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 58.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 58964000 USD

2001-12-30 – 2002-12-29: 58964000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13010000 USD

2001-12-30 – 2002-12-29: 13010000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 45.95 million
Calculation and evidence

58964000 − 13010000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 45954000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2002-12-29 – 2003-12-28
USD 71.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: 71990000 USD

2002-12-29 – 2003-12-28: 71990000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 83.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 83098000 USD

2002-12-29 – 2003-12-28: 83098000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15129000 USD

2002-12-29 – 2003-12-28: 15129000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 67.97 million
Calculation and evidence

83098000 − 15129000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 67969000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2003-12-27 – 2004-12-26
USD 116.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 116513000 USD

2003-12-27 – 2004-12-26: 116513000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 84.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 84939000 USD

2003-12-27 – 2004-12-26: 84939000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14893000 USD

2003-12-27 – 2004-12-26: 14893000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 70.05 million
Calculation and evidence

84939000 − 14893000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 70046000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2004-12-26 – 2005-12-25
USD 46.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 46868000 USD

2004-12-26 – 2005-12-25: 46868000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 87.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 87800000 USD

2004-12-26 – 2005-12-25: 87800000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15654000 USD

2004-12-26 – 2005-12-25: 15654000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 72.15 million
Calculation and evidence

87800000 − 15654000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 72146000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 6.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6238000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -6238000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 75.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 75167000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 75167000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 30.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 30761000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 30761000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 44.41 million
Calculation and evidence

75167000 − 30761000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 44406000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2006-12-31 – 2007-12-30
−USD 102.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: -102545000 USD

2006-12-31 – 2007-12-30: -102545000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 54.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 54500000 USD

2006-12-31 – 2007-12-30: 54500000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 26398000 USD

2006-12-31 – 2007-12-30: 26398000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 28.1 million
Calculation and evidence

54500000 − 26398000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 28102000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

50 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001035815, 1035815, edgar:1035815