FIRST CANADIAN AMERICAN HOLDING CORP

EDGAR

16 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1997-12-29 to 2000-11-22. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

32.9 thousand USD

1998-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-1,924.4%

1998-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -634051 USD Source
  • Revenue: 32948 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-478 thousand USD

1998-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1756748 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1279124 USD Source

Free cash flow

-491 thousand USD

1998-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1756748 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1279124 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 82398 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 69453 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
790 thousand USD Source
Exact value

790000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Capital expenditure

22.3 thousand USD

1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 82398 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 69453 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 87000 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 82398 USD · 1997-10-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3304 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4790 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3304 USD · 1998-10-01 – 1998-12-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2000-11-22.

Financial data available through: 1999-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-09-30
  • assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Current assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +229.7%

    Prior period

    USD 290,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 956,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    956000 − 290000 = 666000 USD

    290000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    956000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 11.56 million

    Prior period

    −USD 1.16 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 12.71 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -12711000 − -1156000 = -11555000 USD

    -1156000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -12711000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 2.14 million

    Prior period

    −USD 831,000

    –

    Current period

    −USD 2.97 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -2972000 − -831000 = -2141000 USD

    -831000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -2972000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

  • Revenue USD 956,000 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 945,000 99% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 12.73 million 1,331% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 12.71 million −1,330% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 3,000 −0.3% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 12.71 million −1,330% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 2.97 million −311% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 539% of revenue.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 1,430% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31290000 1564000 Derived -1274000 -118000 Derived -1156000 Unavailable
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31956000 13670000 Derived -12714000 -3000 Derived -12711000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 956K 1999
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.0M774.4K516.2K258.1K0.019981999
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Revenue290000
1999Revenue956000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

229.7% 1999
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.248%186%124%62%0%19981999
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1999Year over year229.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -1,329.9% 1999
Net margin -1,329.6% 1999
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.106%-279%-665%-1,051%-1,436%19981999
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Operating margin-439.3%
1999Operating margin-1,329.9%
1998Net margin-398.6%
1999Net margin-1,329.6%
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -3M 1999
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.237.8K-624.1K-1.5M-2.3M-3.2M19981999
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Operating cash flow-831000
1999Operating cash flow-2972000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Free cash flowUnavailable
1999Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.37× 1999
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.23.61×17.71×11.81×5.90×0.00×19981999
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Current assets / current liabilities21.86×
1999Current assets / current liabilities0.37×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1996 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30
−USD 1.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1214093 USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30: -1214093 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 861,627
Exact value

Exact value: -861627 USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30: -861627 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18,692
Exact value

Exact value: 18692 USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30: 18692 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 880,319
Calculation and evidence

-861627 − 18692 USD

Exact free cash flow: -880319 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30
−USD 3.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3241925 USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30: -3241925 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1431880 USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30: -1431880 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 31,512
Exact value

Exact value: 31512 USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30: 31512 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.46 million
Calculation and evidence

-1431880 − 31512 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1463392 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30
−USD 1.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1987000 USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30: -1987000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2395000 USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30: -2395000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 87,000
Exact value

Exact value: 87000 USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30: 87000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.48 million
Calculation and evidence

-2395000 − 87000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2482000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 1.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1156000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -1156000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 831,000
Exact value

Exact value: -831000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -831000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30
−USD 2.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2759000 USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30: -2759000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1936000 USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30: -1936000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4,000
Exact value

Exact value: 4000 USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30: 4000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.94 million
Calculation and evidence

-1936000 − 4000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1940000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 12.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12711000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -12711000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2972000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -2972000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

16 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001035789, 1035789, edgar:1035789

Also known as ADATOM COM INC, HEALTHCORE MEDICAL SOLUTIONS INC