Revenue
809 million USD
2011-09-30 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 809058000 USD Source
61 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1998-08-14 to 2012-04-10. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
11714000 USD
2200750000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
638 million USD
2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
375 million USD
2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
263 million USD
2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2012-04-10.
Financial data available through: 2010-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 3.05 billion
–
Current period
USD 2.92 billion
–
2916921000 − 3054357000 = -137436000 USD
3054357000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source2916921000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 253.25 million
–
Current period
USD 352.95 million
–
352949000 − 253248000 = 99701000 USD
253248000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source352949000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 637.75 million
–
Current period
USD 549.68 million
–
549683000 − 637746000 = -88063000 USD
637746000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source549683000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 375.16 million
–
Current period
USD 360.2 million
–
360199000 − 375164000 = -14965000 USD
375164000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source360199000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | 3184046000 | 2833285000 Derived | 350761000 | 353187000 Derived | -2426000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | 2690625000 | 2357070000 Derived | 333555000 | 171848000 Derived | 161707000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | 2911711000 | 2579200000 Derived | 332511000 | 150937000 Derived | 181574000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | 2954332000 | 2616004000 Derived | 338328000 | 149847000 Derived | 188481000 | 116022000 Derived | Source
|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | 3243120000 | 2887550000 Derived | 355570000 | 159435000 Derived | 196135000 | -410442000 Derived | Source
|
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | 3577702000 | 3203187000 Derived | 374515000 | 167741000 Derived | 206774000 | 107315000 Derived | Source
|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | 3136085000 | 2641333000 Derived | 494752000 | 273237000 Derived | 221515000 | 140572000 Derived | Source
|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 3212411000 | 2705190000 Derived | 507221000 | 269674000 Derived | 237547000 | 130062000 Derived | Source
|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 3054357000 | 2535655000 Derived | 518702000 | 265454000 Derived | 253248000 | 262582000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 2916921000 | 2381651000 Derived | 535270000 | 182321000 Derived | 352949000 | 189484000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | Revenue | 3184046000 |
|
| 2002 | Revenue | 2690625000 |
|
| 2003 | Revenue | 2911711000 |
|
| 2004 | Revenue | 2954332000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 3243120000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 3577702000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 3136085000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 3212411000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 3054357000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 2916921000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | Year over year | 18.2% |
|
| 2002 | Year over year | -15.5% |
|
| 2003 | Year over year | 8.2% |
|
| 2004 | Year over year | 1.5% |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | 9.8% |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | 10.3% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | -12.3% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | 2.4% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | -4.9% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | -4.5% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | Operating margin | 11% |
|
| 2002 | Operating margin | 12.4% |
|
| 2003 | Operating margin | 11.4% |
|
| 2004 | Operating margin | 11.5% |
|
| 2005 | Operating margin | 11% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | 10.5% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 15.8% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | 15.8% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | 17% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 18.4% |
|
| 2001 | Net margin | -0.1% |
|
| 2002 | Net margin | 6% |
|
| 2003 | Net margin | 6.2% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | 6.4% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | 6% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | 5.8% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 7.1% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | 7.4% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | 8.3% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 12.1% |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | 3.9% |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | -12.7% |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | 3% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | 4.5% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | 4% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | 8.6% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 6.5% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | Operating cash flow | 325187000 |
|
| 2002 | Operating cash flow | 568337000 |
|
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | 404524000 |
|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | 430412000 |
|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | -23177000 |
|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | 533461000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 492727000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 545048000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 637746000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 549683000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | 116022000 |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | -410442000 |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | 107315000 |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | 140572000 |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | 130062000 |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | 262582000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 189484000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2002-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2003-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2004-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2005-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2006-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2007-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2008-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2009-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2010-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.52× |
|
| 2002 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.57× |
|
| 2003 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.53× |
|
| 2004-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.88× |
|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.75× |
|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.81× |
|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.86× |
|
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.69× |
|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.9× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | −USD 2.43 million Exact valueExact value: -2426000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 325.19 million Exact valueExact value: 325187000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | USD 161.71 million Exact valueExact value: 161707000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 568.34 million Exact valueExact value: 568337000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | USD 181.57 million Exact valueExact value: 181574000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 404.52 million Exact valueExact value: 404524000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | USD 188.48 million Exact valueExact value: 188481000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 430.41 million Exact valueExact value: 430412000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 314.39 million Exact valueExact value: 314390000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 116.02 million Calculation and evidence430412000 − 314390000 USD Exact free cash flow: 116022000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | USD 196.14 million Exact valueExact value: 196135000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 23.18 million Exact valueExact value: -23177000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 387.27 million Exact valueExact value: 387265000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 410.44 million Calculation and evidence-23177000 − 387265000 USD Exact free cash flow: -410442000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | USD 206.77 million Exact valueExact value: 206774000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 533.46 million Exact valueExact value: 533461000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 426.15 million Exact valueExact value: 426146000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 107.32 million Calculation and evidence533461000 − 426146000 USD Exact free cash flow: 107315000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | USD 221.52 million Exact valueExact value: 221515000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 492.73 million Exact valueExact value: 492727000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 352.16 million Exact valueExact value: 352155000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 140.57 million Calculation and evidence492727000 − 352155000 USD Exact free cash flow: 140572000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | USD 237.55 million Exact valueExact value: 237547000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 545.05 million Exact valueExact value: 545048000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 414.99 million Exact valueExact value: 414986000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 130.06 million Calculation and evidence545048000 − 414986000 USD Exact free cash flow: 130062000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | USD 253.25 million Exact valueExact value: 253248000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 637.75 million Exact valueExact value: 637746000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 375.16 million Exact valueExact value: 375164000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 262.58 million Calculation and evidence637746000 − 375164000 USD Exact free cash flow: 262582000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | USD 352.95 million Exact valueExact value: 352949000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 549.68 million Exact valueExact value: 549683000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 360.2 million Exact valueExact value: 360199000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 189.48 million Calculation and evidence549683000 − 360199000 USD Exact free cash flow: 189484000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
61 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001035675, 1035675, edgar:1035675
Also known as B E C ENERGY, BOSTON EDISON HOLDINGS