NSTAR/MA

EDGAR

61 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1998-08-14 to 2012-04-10. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

809 million USD

2011-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

22.96%

2011-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 185725000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 809058000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
11.7 million USD Source
Exact value

11714000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
2.2 billion USD Source
Exact value

2200750000 USD

Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Operating cash flow

638 million USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 242749000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 368924000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 242749000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 596816000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 368924000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 637746000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 596816000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source

Capital expenditure

375 million USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 108185000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 207097000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 108185000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 283535000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 207097000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 375164000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 283535000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source

Free cash flow

263 million USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 242749000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 368924000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 242749000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 596816000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 368924000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 637746000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 596816000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 108185000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 207097000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 108185000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 283535000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 207097000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 375164000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 283535000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2012-04-10.

Financial data available through: 2010-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -4.5%

    Prior period

    USD 3.05 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.92 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2916921000 − 3054357000 = -137436000 USD

    3054357000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2916921000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +39.4%

    Prior period

    USD 253.25 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 352.95 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    352949000 − 253248000 = 99701000 USD

    253248000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    352949000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -13.8%

    Prior period

    USD 637.75 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 549.68 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    549683000 − 637746000 = -88063000 USD

    637746000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    549683000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -4%

    Prior period

    USD 375.16 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 360.2 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    360199000 − 375164000 = -14965000 USD

    375164000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    360199000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

  • Revenue USD 2.92 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 2.38 billion 82% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 535.27 million 18% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 182.32 million 6.3% of revenue
  • Net income USD 352.95 million 12% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 549.68 million 19% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 360.2 million 12% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 189.48 million 6.5% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2001 Net loss: net income was −0.1% of revenue.
  • 2002 88%
  • 2003 89%
  • 2004 89%
  • 2005 89%
  • 2006 90%
  • 2007 84%
  • 2008 84%
  • 2009 83%
  • 2010 12%82%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-313184046000 2833285000 Derived 350761000 353187000 Derived -2426000 Unavailable
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-312690625000 2357070000 Derived 333555000 171848000 Derived 161707000 Unavailable
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-312911711000 2579200000 Derived 332511000 150937000 Derived 181574000 Unavailable
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-312954332000 2616004000 Derived 338328000 149847000 Derived 188481000 116022000 Derived
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-313243120000 2887550000 Derived 355570000 159435000 Derived 196135000 -410442000 Derived
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-313577702000 3203187000 Derived 374515000 167741000 Derived 206774000 107315000 Derived
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-313136085000 2641333000 Derived 494752000 273237000 Derived 221515000 140572000 Derived
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-313212411000 2705190000 Derived 507221000 269674000 Derived 237547000 130062000 Derived
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-313054357000 2535655000 Derived 518702000 265454000 Derived 253248000 262582000 Derived
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-312916921000 2381651000 Derived 535270000 182321000 Derived 352949000 189484000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 2.9B 2010
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.9B2.9B1.9B966.0M0.0200120062010
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Revenue3184046000
2002Revenue2690625000
2003Revenue2911711000
2004Revenue2954332000
2005Revenue3243120000
2006Revenue3577702000
2007Revenue3136085000
2008Revenue3212411000
2009Revenue3054357000
2010Revenue2916921000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-4.5% 2010
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.20.9%11.2%1.4%-8.4%-18.2%200120062010
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Year over year18.2%
2002Year over year-15.5%
2003Year over year8.2%
2004Year over year1.5%
2005Year over year9.8%
2006Year over year10.3%
2007Year over year-12.3%
2008Year over year2.4%
2009Year over year-4.9%
2010Year over year-4.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 18.4% 2010
Net margin 12.1% 2010
Free cash flow margin 6.5% 2010
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.20.8%11.8%2.8%-6.1%-15.1%200120062010
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Operating margin11%
2002Operating margin12.4%
2003Operating margin11.4%
2004Operating margin11.5%
2005Operating margin11%
2006Operating margin10.5%
2007Operating margin15.8%
2008Operating margin15.8%
2009Operating margin17%
2010Operating margin18.4%
2001Net margin-0.1%
2002Net margin6%
2003Net margin6.2%
2004Net margin6.4%
2005Net margin6%
2006Net margin5.8%
2007Net margin7.1%
2008Net margin7.4%
2009Net margin8.3%
2010Net margin12.1%
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow margin3.9%
2005Free cash flow margin-12.7%
2006Free cash flow margin3%
2007Free cash flow margin4.5%
2008Free cash flow margin4%
2009Free cash flow margin8.6%
2010Free cash flow margin6.5%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 549.7M 2010
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.690.6M499.0M307.3M115.6M-76.1M200120062010
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Operating cash flow325187000
2002Operating cash flow568337000
2003Operating cash flow404524000
2004Operating cash flow430412000
2005Operating cash flow-23177000
2006Operating cash flow533461000
2007Operating cash flow492727000
2008Operating cash flow545048000
2009Operating cash flow637746000
2010Operating cash flow549683000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 189.5M 2010
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.316.4M121.2M-73.9M-269.1M-464.3M200120062010
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Free cash flowUnavailable
2002Free cash flowUnavailable
2003Free cash flowUnavailable
2004Free cash flow116022000
2005Free cash flow-410442000
2006Free cash flow107315000
2007Free cash flow140572000
2008Free cash flow130062000
2009Free cash flow262582000
2010Free cash flow189484000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2006-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2007-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2008-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2009-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2010-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.9× 2010
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.98×0.73×0.49×0.24×0.00×200120062010
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Current assets / current liabilities0.52×
2002Current assets / current liabilities0.57×
2003Current assets / current liabilities0.53×
2004-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2005Current assets / current liabilities0.88×
2006Current assets / current liabilities0.75×
2007Current assets / current liabilities0.81×
2008Current assets / current liabilities0.86×
2009Current assets / current liabilities0.69×
2010Current assets / current liabilities0.9×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 2.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2426000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -2426000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 325.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 325187000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 325187000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 161.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 161707000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 161707000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 568.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 568337000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 568337000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 181.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 181574000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 181574000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 404.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 404524000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 404524000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 188.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 188481000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 188481000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 430.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 430412000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 430412000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 314.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 314390000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 314390000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 116.02 million
Calculation and evidence

430412000 − 314390000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 116022000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 196.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 196135000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 196135000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 23.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: -23177000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -23177000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 387.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 387265000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 387265000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 410.44 million
Calculation and evidence

-23177000 − 387265000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -410442000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 206.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 206774000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 206774000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 533.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 533461000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 533461000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 426.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 426146000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 426146000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 107.32 million
Calculation and evidence

533461000 − 426146000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 107315000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 221.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 221515000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 221515000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 492.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 492727000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 492727000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 352.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 352155000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 352155000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 140.57 million
Calculation and evidence

492727000 − 352155000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 140572000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
USD 237.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 237547000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 237547000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 545.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 545048000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 545048000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 414.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: 414986000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 414986000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 130.06 million
Calculation and evidence

545048000 − 414986000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 130062000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
USD 253.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 253248000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 253248000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 637.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 637746000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 637746000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 375.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 375164000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 375164000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 262.58 million
Calculation and evidence

637746000 − 375164000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 262582000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
USD 352.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 352949000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 352949000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 549.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 549683000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 549683000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 360.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 360199000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 360199000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 189.48 million
Calculation and evidence

549683000 − 360199000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 189484000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

61 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001035675, 1035675, edgar:1035675

Also known as B E C ENERGY, BOSTON EDISON HOLDINGS